Elections to Pembrokeshire County Council were held on 10 June 2004.[1] It was preceded by the 1999 election and followed by the 2008 election. The results were drawn from the Pembrokeshire County Council website but the relevant page has now (2013) been deleted. On the same day there were elections to the other 21 local authorities in Wales (all except Anglesey), and to community council elections in Wales. There were also elections elsewhere in the United Kingdom
Overview
All 60 council seats were up for election. The previous council was controlled by Independents as had been the case since the authority was formed in 1995. The Independents retained control in 2004 and Labour achieved its worst result of the three elections fought thus far.
Pembrokeshire County Council election result 2004 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Labour | 12 | | | | | | | |
| Conservative | 0 | | | | | | | |
| Liberal Democrats | 3 | | | | | | | |
| Plaid Cymru | 5 | | | | | | | |
| Independent | 40 | | | | | | | |
| Green | 0 | | | | | | | |
Results
Amroth
Amroth 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | John Anthony Brinsden | 344 | 67.7 | +42.8 |
| Independent | Peter Treharne Waddilove | 93 | 18.3 | +18.3 |
| Labour | Norman Richard Spence | 71 | 14.0 | -22.1 |
Majority | 251 | 49.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Burton
Wildman had been elected as a Conservative in 1999, defeating the sitting Independent councillor, but he subsequently joined the Independents himself.
Burton 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Roger David Wildman* | 620 | 84.1 | +42.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Anthony Harold Miles | 117 | 15.9 | +15.9 |
Majority | 503 | 68.2 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Camrose
Camrose 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | James Llewellyn Adams | 572 | 46.8 | +46.8 |
| Independent | Roger James Mathias | 362 | 29.6 | +29.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Karen Smith | 181 | 14.8 | +14.8 |
| Independent | Jean Mary Jones | 106 | 8.7 | +8.7 |
Majority | 210 | 17.2 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Carew
Carew 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David James Neale | 200 | | |
| Independent | Derek Hooper Lloyd | 181 | | |
| Labour | Michael Thorne | 152 | | |
| Independent | Norman Richard Parry* | 118 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Cilgerran
Cilgerran Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Thomas Davies* | 698 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Matthew Lee Mathias | 111 | | |
Majority | 587 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Clydau
Clydau Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | Roderick Gwilym Bowen | Unopposed |
| Plaid Cymru gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Crymych
Crymych Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Lynn Davies* | 802 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Ann Rees-Sambrook | 300 | | |
Majority | 502 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Dinas Cross
Dinas Cross Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Morgan Griffiths | 486 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Ann Griffith-McColl | 277 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
East Williamston
East Williamston Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Ernest James Codd* | 653 | | |
| Independent | Graham Charles Thomas | 228 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Fishguard North East
Fishguard North East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Henry Walter Jones | 307 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Myles Christopher Geary Pepper | 301 | | |
| Independent | Brian Francis Howells* | 209 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Fishguard North West
Fishguard North West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Sian Elizabeth James | 169 | | |
| Independent | Richard Parry Davies | 157 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Paul Christopher Conti | 129 | | |
| Labour | Walter Brynmor Colnet* | 128 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Independent gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Goodwick
Goodwick Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | Gwendoline Moira Lewis | 244 | | |
| Labour | Alun Charles York | 215 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard John Grosvenor | 144 | | |
| Independent | Owen Watkin James | 126 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Plaid Cymru gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Haverfordwest Castle
Haverfordwest Castle Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Thomas Baden Tudor* | 420 | | |
| Independent | Debra-Marrie Bryson | 207 | | |
| Independent | Mark Anthony Rosser | 80 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Haverfordwest Garth
Haverfordwest Garth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Elizabeth Joyce Watson* | 289 | | |
| Independent | Dewi Llewellyn James | 123 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Terri Francis Kristian Marshall | 77 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Haverfordwest Portfield
Haverfordwest Portfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Peter Alan Stock* | 818 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Morgan Edward Hart | 105 | | |
Majority | 713 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Haverfordwest Prendergast
Haverfordwest Prendergast Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Mark Edwards* | 575 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Esther Joy Richards | 141 | | |
Majority | 434 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Haverfordwest Priory
Haverfordwest Priory Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Michael Bryan | 434 | | |
| Independent | Joyce Wonnacott | 149 | | |
| Labour | Colin John Watson | 148 | | |
| Independent | Joseph Absalom Roy Folland* | 106 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ann Virginia Lye | 79 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Hundleton
Hundleton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Seymour Allen-Mierhouse* | 469 | | |
| Independent | Margot Magdalena Hanna Mechthild Bateman | 292 | | |
Majority | 177 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Johnston
Johnston Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Kenneth Rowlands | 454 | | |
| Conservative | Francis John Elliott | 204 | | |
| Independent | Stephen James Cole | 121 | | |
Majority | 251 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Kilgetty
Kilgetty Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Scott Murphy* | 395 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael James Weaver | 294 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Howard Geoffrey Horton-Jones | 125 | | |
Majority | 101 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Lampeter Velfrey
Lampeter Velfrey Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Simpson | 370 | | |
| Independent | Frederick Gerard George Luckman | 196 | | |
Majority | 174 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Lamphey
Lamphey Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Clive John Collins* | 405 | | |
| Independent | Rhonwen Jane Morgan | 334 | | |
Majority | 171 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Letterston
Letterston Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Thomas James Richards* | 598 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Christopher Leon Gillham | 346 | | |
Majority | 252 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llangwm
Llangwm Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William Henry Hitchings* | 483 | | |
| Independent | John Michael Cutting | 304 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Rachel Mary Yates | 129 | | |
Majority | 179 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanrhian
Llanrhian Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David William Mansel Rees | 334 | | |
| Independent | William Joseph Alun Thomas | 158 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Clive Idris Morgan | 90 | | |
| Independent | Jillian Evelyn Morgan | 82 | | |
| Independent | Sion Hywel Rees | 48 | | |
| Labour | John Cecil Butler | 41 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Maenclochog
Maenclochog Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David John Thomas* | 789 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | John Rhys Davies | 456 | | |
Majority | 333 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Manorbier
Manorbier Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Lewis Malcolm Calver | 398 | | |
| Independent | Patricia Edwina Griffiths* | 314 | | |
| Labour | Anthony Leonard Wales | | | |
Majority | 84 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Martletwy
Martletwy Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Robert Mark Lewis* | 326 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | John Richard Gossage | 138 | | |
| Independent | Sarah Elizabeth Credland | 26 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Merlin’s Bridge
Merlin's Bridge Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mary Umelda Havard | 306 | | |
| Independent | Cyril George Maurice Hughes* | 272 | | |
| Independent | Arthur John Chapman | 122 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Darren Peter Jones | 43 | | |
Majority | 34 | | |
| Labour gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Milford Central
Milford Central Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Anne Hughes | 454 | | |
| Labour | Alan Buckfield | 177 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Milford East
Milford East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Martin Thomas James Davies | 247 | | |
| Labour | Barrie Thomas Woolmer* | 233 | | |
Majority | 14 | | |
| Independent gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Milford Hakin
Milford Hakin Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Robert Michael Stoddart | 452 | | |
| Independent | George Noel William Max* | 208 | | |
| Labour | Philip Thomas Walker | 113 | | |
| Independent | Brett David Dickinson | 38 | | |
Majority | 244 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Milford Hubberston
Milford Hubberston Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Alun Emanuel Byrne* | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Milford North
Milford North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John William Cole* | 425 | | |
| Independent | Edward George Setterfield | 335 | | |
Majority | 90 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Milford West
Milford West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | David Rhys Sinnett | 392 | | |
| Labour | Colin Philip Robbins | 202 | | |
Majority | 190 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Narberth
Narberth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Wynne Edward Evans | 391 | | |
| Independent | William Henry Langen | 276 | | |
| Labour | Thomas David Watkins* | 235 | | |
Majority | 115 | | |
| Independent gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Narberth Rural
Narberth Rural Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William Richard Colin Davies* | 329 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Lilian Claire Narbett | 224 | | |
Majority | 105 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Newport
Newport Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Rowland Roderick Evans | 300 | | |
| Independent | Arthur Glyn Rees* | 161 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Edward Byron James | 142 | | |
Majority | 139 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Neyland East
Neyland East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Simon Leslie Hancock | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Neyland West
Neyland West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Kenneth Arthur Edwards | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Pembroke Monkton
Pembroke Monkton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Pearl Llewellyn* | 347 | | |
| Independent | Keith John McNiffe | 135 | | |
Majority | 212 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Pembroke St Mary North
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William John Arwyn Williams | 238 | | |
| Independent | Kenneth Bryan Phillips* | 194 | | |
| Labour | Jane Margueritta Major* | 179 | | |
Majority | 44 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Pembroke St Mary South
Pembroke St Mary South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Rosalie Vera Lilwal | 165 | | |
| Independent | Wynford Ian Henry Jenkins | 127 | | |
| Independent | Deborah Louise Griffith-Jones | 125 | | |
| Labour | David William Edwards | 80 | | |
| Independent | Keith Neville Nicholas | 67 | | |
Majority | 38 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Pembroke St Michael
Pembroke St Michael Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | John Martin Allen* | 472 | | |
| Independent | Aden Arthur Brinn | 336 | | |
Majority | 136 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Pembroke Dock Central
Pembroke Dock Central Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Linda Becton | 195 | | |
| Independent | Alan Stockwell | 138 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Donald T. Esmond | 115 | | |
| Independent | Susan Beasley | 62 | | |
Majority | 57 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Pembroke Dock Llanion
Pembroke Dock Llanion Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Susan Perkins | 441 | | |
| Independent | Pamela George | 299 | | |
Majority | 142 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Pembroke Dock Market
Pembroke Dock Market Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Brian John Hall | 316 | | |
| Labour | Maggie Thomas | 229 | | |
| Independent | Veronica Roach | 136 | | |
Majority | 87 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Pembroke Dock Pennar
Pembroke Dock Pennar Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Anthony Wilcox | 721 | | |
| Independent | Maureen Colgan | 278 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Penally
Penally Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | Carol Cavill | 601 | | |
| Independent | Graham Fry | 63 | | |
Majority | 538 | | |
| Plaid Cymru hold | Swing | | |
Rudbaxton
Rudbaxton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Howells | 426 | | |
| Independent | Richard Hancock | 323 | | |
Majority | 103 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
St David's
St David’s 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David George | 394 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Gareth Beechey Lloyd | 284 | | |
| Labour | Stephen Whitehead | 192 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
St Dogmaels
St Dogmaels Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Stephen Watkins | 519 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Vicky Moller | 358 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
St Ishmael's
St Ishmael's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William Joseph Roberts | 326 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Thomas Henry Sinclair | 240 | | |
Majority | 86 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Saundersfoot Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Rosemary Rebecca Hayes* | 517 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Philip Raymond Baker | 341 | | |
| Independent | Arthur Williams | 116 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Scleddau
Scleddau Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Alwyn Cadwallader Luke* | 291 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Williams | 210 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Bowen George | 129 | | |
Majority | 81 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Solva
Solva Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William Leslie Raymond* | 442 | | |
| Labour | Mollie Roach | 179 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Tenby North
Tenby North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | Michael Williams* | 463 | | |
| Independent | John Hughes | 250 | | |
| Independent | Sue Lane | 187 | | |
Majority | 213 | | |
| Plaid Cymru hold | Swing | | |
Tenby South
Tenby South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Michael Evans | 777 | | |
| Labour | Christine Brown | 182 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
The Havens
The Havens Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William C. Philpin | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Wiston
Wiston Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Donald Malcolm Evans | 424 | | |
| Independent | John Lewis | 200 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Christopher Le Breton | 155 | | |
Majority | 224 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
By-elections
2007 Pembroke St Michael by-election
Due to the death of the sitting councillor John Allen in July 2007,
[3] a by-election was called for the Pembroke St Michael seat. It took place on 20 November 2007,
[4] and saw Conservative candidate Aden Brinn narrowly elected as councillor ahead of Liberal Democrat candidate Gareth Jones, with a nine vote majority.
[2] 2007 Pembroke St Michael By-election[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Aden Arthur Brinn | 251 | 30.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Gareth Jones | 242 | 29.5 | |
| Independent | David Owen | 184 | 22.5 | |
| Labour | David Edwards | 142 | 17.3 | |
Majority | 9 | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
References
- ^ "Pembrokeshire County Council election results". Western Telegraph. 11 June 2004. Retrieved 1 May 2019.
- ^ a b "Brinn wins by-election". Western Telegraph. 21 September 2007. Retrieved 14 December 2018.
- ^ "Obituaries, July 11th". Western Telegraph. 12 July 2007. Retrieved 14 December 2018.
- ^ "Independent joins council race". Western Telegraph. 18 September 2007. Retrieved 14 December 2018.
Sources
- "Pembrokeshire County Council election results". Western Telegraph. 11 June 2004. Archived from the original on 14 December 2018. Retrieved 13 December 2018.