The first election to Ceredigion District Council was held in April 1973.[1] It was followed by the 1976 election. On the same day there were elections to the other local authorities and community councils in Wales.
Results
Aberaeron (one seat)
Aberaeron 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | T. Herbert | 590 | 75.7 | |
| Independent | A. Thomas | 189 | 24.3 | |
Majority | | 51.4 | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Aberbanc (one seat)
Aberbanc 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | R. Davies | 403 | 41.5 | |
| Independent | E. Davies | 298 | 30.7 | |
| Independent | B. Llewellyn | 269 | 27.7 | |
Majority | | 10.8 | |
Turnout | | 75.7 | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Aberporth (one seat)
Aberporth 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | J.L. Davies | 498 | 44.0 | |
| Independent | H. Spurrell | 344 | 30.4 | |
| Independent | T. Lewis | 291 | 25.7 | |
Majority | | 13.6 | |
Turnout | | 63.5 | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Aberystwyth Ward One (four seats)
Aberystwyth Ward One 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | R. Davies | 1,371 | 44.0 | |
| Independent Labour | Gareth Ellis | 1,143 | | |
| Labour | J. Edwards | 829 | | |
| Labour | Owen Henry Jones | 583 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | R. Roberts | 568 | | |
| Labour | K. Burgess | 514 | | |
| Labour | G. Parry | 441 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
| Independent Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Aberystwyth Ward Two (two seats)
Aberystwyth Ward Two 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | J. Edwards | 502 | | |
| Liberal | Miss K.A. Jones | 487 | | |
| Labour | T. Jones | 402 | | |
| Liberal | D. Davies | 304 | | |
| Labour | C. Edwards | 293 | | |
Turnout | | 60.6 | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
Aberystwyth Ward Three (two seats)
Aberystwyth Ward Three 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | M. Jones | 1,178 | | |
| Liberal | H. Williams | 684 | | |
| Independent | Hywel Griffiths Evans | 464 | | |
Turnout | | 56.5 | |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
Aeron (one seat)
Aeron 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | T. Jones | 229 | 37.1 | |
| Independent | T. Jones | 225 | 37.1 | |
| Independent | J. Richards | 164 | 26.5 | |
Majority | 4 | 0.0 | |
Turnout | | 68.7 | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Borth (one seat)
Borth 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William Thomas Kinsey Raw-Rees | 574 | 68.1 | |
| Independent | J. Jeremy | 269 | 31.9 | |
Majority | | 36.2 | |
Turnout | | 63.3 | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Bow Street (one seat)
This ward was also known as Llangorwen.[1]
Bow Street 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | J. Rees | 344 | 60.4 | |
| Liberal | A. Jones | 226 | 39.6 | |
Majority | | 20.7 | |
Turnout | | 58.5 | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Cardigan (three seats)
Cardigan 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | O.M. Owen | 983 | | |
| Liberal | W. Jenkins | 950 | | |
| Independent | F. Aspinall | 704 | | |
| Labour | T. Phillips | 689 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | D. Williams | 644 | | |
| Labour | T. Lloyd | 580 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Cwmrheidol and Devils' Bridge (one seat)
Cwmrheidol and Devils' Bridge 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | G. Lewis | 211 | | |
| Independent | E. Evans | 168 | | |
| Independent | W. Morgan | 55 | | |
| Labour | E. Daniel | 42 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Faenor Upper (one seat)
Faenor Upper 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | M.B. Roberts | unopposed | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Felinfach (one seat)
Felinfach 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William Ainsleigh Jones | 453 | 51.9 | |
| Independent | J. Davies | 240 | 27.5 | |
| Plaid Cymru | S. Morgan | 179 | 20.5 | |
Majority | | 24.4 | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Lampeter (two seats)
Lampeter 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Mrs C.P. Barton | 379 | | |
| Liberal | R. Hughes | 348 | | |
| Independent | F. Roberts | 345 | | |
| Independent | D. Jenkins | 332 | | |
| Independent | F. Samuel | 263 | | |
| Labour | D. Owen | 246 | | |
| Independent | D. Davies | 192 | | |
| Independent | L. Paskins | 102 | | |
Turnout | | 59.5 | |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
Llanarth (one seat)
Llanarth 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | B. Jenkins | 444 | 62.0 | |
| Independent | D. Jenkins | 272 | 38.0 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Llanbadarn Fawr (one seat)
Llanbadarn Fawr 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | J.E. Raw-Rees | 304 | | |
| Labour | J. Jones | 228 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Llandygwydd (one seat)
Llandygwydd 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | D. Beynon | 196 | | |
| Independent | I. James | 130 | | |
| Independent | C. Richards | 105 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Llandysul North (one seat)
Llandysul South (one seat)
Llandysul South 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | J. Evans | 468 | | |
| Independent | D. Evans | 453 | | |
Majority | 15 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Llanfair and Llanwnen (one seat)
Llanfair and Llanwnen 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Johnny Williams | 498 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | W. Lewis | 367 | | |
Majority | 131 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Llanfarian (one seat)
This ward was also known as Llanychaiarn.
Llanfarian 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Arthur Morgan | 235 | 45.7 | |
| Independent | J. Thomas | 144 | 28.0 | |
| Liberal | D. Vaughan | 135 | 26.3 | |
Majority | | 17.7 | |
Turnout | | 56.3 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Llanfihangel and Llanilar (one seat)
Llanfihangel and Llanilar 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | D. Morgan | 466 | 56.6 | |
| Liberal | Ll.D. Jones | 358 | 43.4 | |
Majority | | 13.1 | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Llangeitho and Caron Isclawdd (one seat)
This ward was also known as Llanbadarn Odwyn.[1]
Llangeitho and Caron Isclawdd 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | W.G. Bennett | 507 | 57.9 | |
| Independent | J. Davies | 369 | 42.1 | |
Majority | | 15.8 | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Llangoedmor (one seat)
Llangoedmor 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | I.J. Griffiths | 338 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | P. Hazzelby | 257 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Llangrannog and Penbryn (one seat)
Llangrannog and Penbryn 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | M. Jenkins | 445 | | |
| Independent | Y. Brown | 395 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Llanilar and Llanrhystud (one seat)
Llanilar and Llanrhystud 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | E. Jones | unopposed | | |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
Llanllwchaiarn and Llandysiliogogo (one seat)
Llanllwchaiarn and Llandysiliogogo 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | T. Jones | 266 | | |
| Independent | J.E. Evans | 216 | | |
| Independent | G. Jones | 195 | | |
| Independent | H. Jones | 103 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Llansantffraid and Cilcennin (one seat)
Llansantffraid and Cilcennin 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | L. Lloyd | 657 | | |
| Independent | E. Jones | 261 | | |
| Independent | M. Jarman | 121 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Llanwenog (one seat)
Llanwenog 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Alun James | 394 | 55.2 | |
| Independent | R. Davies | 320 | 44.8 | |
Majority | | 10.4 | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Lledrod, Strata Florida and Ysbyty Ystwyth (one seat)
This ward was also known as Ystwyth.[1]
Lledrod, Strata Florida and Ysbyty Ystwyth 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Lloyd Evans | 383 | 36.9 | |
| Labour | J. Hedger | 296 | 28.5 | |
| Independent | E. James | 265 | 25.5 | |
| Independent | D. Owen | 94 | 9.1 | |
Majority | | 8.4 | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Nantcwnlle, Llanddewi Brefi and Llangeitho (one seat)
This ward was also known as Gartheli.[1]
Nantcwnlle, Llanddewi Brefi and Llangeitho 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | E. Williams | 520 | 58.9 | |
| Independent | C. Jones | 363 | 41.1 | |
Majority | | 17.8 | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
New Quay (one seat)
New Quay 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | I.C. Pursey | 191 | 34.0 | |
| Independent | T. Edwards | 170 | 30.2 | |
| Independent | J. Davies | 108 | 19.2 | |
| Independent | W. Thomas | 93 | 16.5 | |
Majority | 21 | 3.7 | |
Turnout | | 90.4 | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Taliesin and Talybont (one seat)
This ward was also known as Llancynfelyn
Taliesin and Talybont 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Rowland Davies | 564 | 61.8 | |
| Labour | J. Hirst | 227 | 24.9 | |
| Plaid Cymru | M. Evans | 121 | 13.3 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Trefeurig and Goginan (one seat)
This ward was also known as Melindwr.[1]
Trefeurig and Goginan 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | J. Jones | 259 | 36.7 | |
| Labour | G. Potter | 176 | 25.0 | |
| Plaid Cymru | A. Griffiths | 152 | 21.6 | |
| Liberal | J. Thomas | 118 | 16.7 | |
Majority | | 11.8 | |
Turnout | | 69.4 | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Troedyraur (one seat)
Troedyraur 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | H. Jones | unopposed | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
References
- ^ a b c d e f "Ceredigion District Council Election Results 1973-1993" (PDF). The Elections Cente, Plymouth University. Retrieved 9 May 2016.
|
---|
County councils (England) | |
---|
County councils (Wales) | |
---|
County councils (Scotland) | - Aberdeenshire
- Angus
- Argyll
- Ayrshire
- Banffshire
- Berwickshire
- Buteshire
- Caithness
- Clackmannanshire
- Dumfriesshire
- Dunbartonshire
- East Lothian
- Fife
- Inverness-shire
- Kincardineshire
- Kinross-shire
- Kirkcudbrightshire
- Lanarkshire
- Midlothian
- Moray
- Nairnshire
- Orkney
- Peeblesshire
- Perthshire
- Renfrewshire
- Ross and Cromarty
- Roxburghshire
- Selkirkshire
- Stirlingshire
- Sutherland
- West Lothian
- Wigtownshire
- Zetland
|
---|
Unicameral area | |
---|
Metropolitan boroughs | |
---|
City corporations | |
---|
District councils (England) | |
---|
District councils (Wales) | - Aberconwy
- Afan
- Alyn and Deeside
- Anglesey - Ynys Môn
- Arfon
- Blaenau Gwent
- Brecknock
- Cardiff
- Carmarthen
- Ceredigion
- Colwyn
- Cynon Valley
- Delyn
- Dinefwr
- Dwyfor
- Glyndŵr
- Islwyn
- Llanelli
- Lliw Valley
- Meirionnydd
- Merthyr Tydfil
- Monmouth
- Montgomery
- Neath
- Newport
- Ogwr
- Preseli
- Radnor
- Rhondda
- Rhuddlan
- Rhymney Valley
- South Pembrokeshire
- Swansea
- Taff-Ely
- Torfaen
- Vale of Glamorgan
- Wrexham Maelor
|
---|
District councils (Northern Ireland) | |
---|
Town councils | - Airdrie
- Arbroath
- Ayr
- Clydebank
- Coatbridge
- Dunfermline
- Dumfries
- East Kilbride
- Falkirk
- Greenock
- Hamilton
- Inverness
- Kilmarnock
- Motherwell and Wishaw
- Paisley
- Perth
- Port Glasgow
|
---|
Sui generis | |
---|