1973 UK local government election
1973 Wiltshire County Council election
|
← 1969 | 12 April 1973 | 1977 → |
|
| | | | Party | Conservative | Labour | Independent | | | | | Party | Liberal | | |
The County of Wiltshire within England |
| Elected Party Conservative | |
Elections to Wiltshire County Council were held on Thursday, 12 April 1973. The whole council of seventy-nine members was up for election, and the Conservatives came within a whisker of taking formal control.
The Chairman of the Council since 1969, Sir Henry Langton, did not stand for re-election, and at the annual meeting later in April was succeeded by Frank Willan, who continued for the whole four years of the council's term of office.
Election result
The Conservatives, with thirty-nine seats, took effective control of the county council. Labour ended with twenty-two county councillors, most of them in and around Swindon, while Independents ended the election with twelve seats and the Liberals six. The elections were not fiercely fought everywhere, with twenty-four of the sixty-seven divisions uncontested. Most of the uncontested seats, eighteen, went to Conservatives, five to Independents, and one to a Liberal, Jack Ainslie.[1]
Result of Wiltshire County Council election, 1973[1] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 39 | | | | 49.4 | | | |
| Labour | 22 | | | | 27.8 | | | |
| Independent | 12 | | | | 15.2 | | | |
| Liberal | 6 | | | | 7.6 | | | |
Results by divisions
Amesbury No. 1
Amesbury No. 1 (two seats)[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | T. H. J. Heffernan | 1,675 | 57.7 | |
| Conservative | A. Hall | 1,622 | | |
| Labour | P. Lumley | 1,228 | 42.3 | |
| Labour | P. Matthews | 958 | | |
Majority | 447 | | |
Amesbury No. 2
Amesbury No. 2 [1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | H. E. Richardson | 832 | 47.4 | |
| Labour | S. Rudkin | 799 | 45.6 | |
| Independent | A. Whateley | 123 | 7.0 | |
Majority | 33 | | |
Amesbury No. 3
Amesbury No. 3[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | S. Peacock | 1,155 | | |
| Labour | C. Pude | 571 | | |
Majority | 584 | | |
Bedwyn
Bedwyn[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | C. E. Elliot-Cohen | Unopposed | | |
Majority | n/a | | |
Box
Box Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | R. Fudge | 978 | 66.0 | |
| Independent | D. Newman | 503 | 34.0 | |
Majority | 475 | 32.0 | |
Bradford
Bradford Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mrs M. Mizen | 1,377 | 43.5 | |
| Conservative | Captain P. S. Beale | 1,119 | 35.4 | |
| Liberal | A. Thomas | 667 | 21.1 | |
Majority | 258 | | |
Bradford & Melksham No. 1
Bradford & Melksham No. 1 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Mrs D. L. Maulton | Unopposed | | |
Majority | n/a | | |
Bradford & Melksham No. 2
Bradford & Melksham No. 2 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | W. Earle | Unopposed | | |
Majority | n/a | | |
Bremhill
Bremhill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Earl of Shelburne | Unopposed | | |
Majority | n/a | | |
Brinkworth
Brinkworth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | P. Shuter | Unopposed | | |
Majority | n/a | | |
Calne North
Calne North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | L. Carpenter | 817 | 55.9 | |
| Liberal | E. Hornby | 644 | 44.1 | |
Majority | 173 | | |
Calne South
Calne South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | F. C. Eley | 512 | 60.1 | |
| Labour | M. Jeary | 340 | 39.9 | |
Majority | 172 | 20.2 | |
Cannings
Cannings Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Lt Col. C. H. Antrobus | Unopposed | | |
Majority | n/a | | |
Chippenham Park
Chippenham Park Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | M. Burton | Unopposed | | |
Majority | n/a | | |
Chippenham Sheldon
Chippenham Sheldon Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | H. Williamson | 1,076 | 38.9 | |
| Liberal | M. Whittle | 921 | 33.3 | |
| Conservative | G. Webb | 767 | 27.7 | |
Majority | 155 | 5.6 | |
Chippenham Town
Chippenham Town Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | G. B. Jamieson | 711 | 39.5 | |
| Liberal | S. du Plat-Taylor | 708 | 39.4 | |
| Labour | J. Lawless | 379 | 21.1 | |
Majority | 3 | | |
Collingbourne
Collingbourne Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | W. G. Bartlett | Unopposed | | |
Majority | n/a | | |
Corsham
Corsham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | B. Fuller | 1,592 | 59.9 | |
| Labour | H. Shaw | 1,065 | 49.1 | |
Majority | 527 | 10.8 | |
Cricklade
Cricklade Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | F. Freeth | 627 | 51.9 | |
| Independent | C. Turner | 581 | 48.1 | |
Majority | 46 | 3.8 | |
Devizes No. 1 (East)
Devizes No. 1 (East) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | F. Kirby | 1,044 | 79.3 | |
| Conservative | L. Coxon | 273 | 20.7 | |
Majority | 771 | 58.6 | |
Devizes No. 2
Devizes No. 2 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | M. Rendall | 1,025 | 58.4 | |
| Labour | Mrs M. Taylor | 731 | 41.6 | |
Majority | 294 | 16.8 | |
Downton
Downton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | N. J. M. Anderson | Unopposed | | |
Majority | n/a | | |
Enford
Enford Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Brigadier George Wort | 992 | 70.0 | |
| Labour | J. Goodall | 425 | 30.0 | |
Majority | 567 | 40.0 | |
Fisherton
Fisherton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mrs J. E. M. Smith | 990 | 72.8 | |
| Labour | H. Trevor-Cox | 370 | 27.2 | |
Majority | 620 | 45.6 | |
Highworth No. 1
Highworth No. 1 (three seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | A. Miles | 3,475 | | |
| Labour | B. V. Cockbill | 3,265 | | |
| Labour | K. R. Coello | 3,045 | | |
| Conservative | G. Claspar | 1,682 | | |
| Conservative | A. Stainer | 1,606 | | |
| Conservative | R. Stainer | 1,469 | | |
Majority | 1,363 | | |
Highworth No. 2
Highworth No. 2 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | W. McKanan-Jones | 1,535 | 58.6 | |
| Labour | E. Garrett | 1,083 | 41.4 | |
Majority | 452 | 17.2 | |
Highworth No. 3
Highworth No. 3 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | D. G. W. Cooke | 1,085 | 50.5 | |
| Liberal | B. Schofield | 1,062 | 49.5 | |
Majority | 23 | 1.0 | |
Highworth No. 4
Highworth No. 4 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | M. J. Bran | Unopposed | | |
Majority | n/a | | |
Highworth No. 5
Highworth No. 5 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | R. Barnett | Unopposed | | |
Majority | n/a | | |
Kington
Kington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J. McCarthy | Unopposed | | |
Majority | n/a | | |
Langley
Langley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | P. Featherston-Godley | Unopposed | | |
Majority | n/a | | |
Lavington
Lavington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | J. Spencer | 935 | 56.1 | |
| Independent | C. Gillington | 732 | 43.9 | |
Majority | 203 | 12.2 | |
Malmesbury
Malmesbury Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Major P. Sturgis | Unopposed | | |
Majority | n/a | | |
Marlborough
Marlborough Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | P. Maurice | 1,291 | 56.9 | |
| Conservative | A. Gray | 978 | 43.1 | |
Majority | 513 | 13.8 | |
Melksham
Melksham (two seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | F. B. Day | 1,831 | 64.3 | |
| Labour | Mrs M. E. Salisbury | 1,798 | | |
| Independent | W. Dixon | 1,016 | 35.7 | |
Majority | 782 | | |
Mere & Tisbury No. 1
Mere & Tisbury No. 1 (Donhead & Tisbury) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Group Captain F. A. Willan | Unopposed | | |
Majority | n/a | | |
Mere & Tisbury No. 2
Mere & Tisbury No. 2 (Mere) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | J. Underwood | Unopposed | | |
Majority | n/a | | |
New Sarum Bemerton
New Sarum (Bemerton) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mrs B. D. Brown | 927 | 63.5 | |
| Conservative | D. Shergold | 533 | 36.5 | |
Majority | 394 | 27.0 | |
New Sarum Fisherton
New Sarum (Fisherton) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mrs N. M. Locock | Unopposed | | |
Majority | n/a | | |
New Sarum St Edmund
New Sarum (St Edmund) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | R. C. A. Townsend | 1,307 | 55.5 | |
| Labour | R. Pelly | 1,048 | 44.5 | |
Majority | 259 | 11.0 | |
New Sarum St Mark
New Sarum (St Mark) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mrs M. J. Benson | Unopposed | | |
Majority | n/a | | |
New Sarum St Paul
New Sarum (St Paul) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | F. W. Grandfield | 808 | 53.4 | |
| Conservative | W. Porter | 705 | 46.6 | |
Majority | 103 | 6.8 | |
New Sarum St Thomas
New Sarum (St Thomas) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | P. Mullins | Unopposed | | |
Majority | n/a | | |
Pewsey
Pewsey Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | C. Lampard | 1,336 | 66.7 | |
| Labour | A. Wren | 667 | 33.3 | |
Majority | 669 | 33.4 | |
Potterne
Potterne Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | E. P. Awdry | 1,142 | 55.9 | |
| Conservative | A. Kidd | 900 | 44.1 | |
Majority | 242 | 11.8 | |
Preshute
Preshute Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | J. B. Ainslie | Unopposed | | |
Majority | n/a | | |
Purton
Purton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | T. Rowe | 958 | 57.6 | |
| Conservative | W. Wilton-Fitzgerald | 704 | 42.4 | |
Majority | 254 | 15.2 | |
Sherston
Sherston Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | A. Turner | Unopposed | | |
Majority | n/a | | |
Swindon East
Swindon East (two seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | T. Griffiths | 1,504 | | |
| Labour | G. Rogers | 1,372 | | |
| Conservative | D. Bampton | 1,290 | | |
| Conservative | A. Moss | 1,145 | | |
Majority | 82 | | |
Swindon Kings
Swindon Kings Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Miss M. E. Matthews | 581 | 35.2 | |
| Labour | M. Lane | 559 | 33.9 | |
| Liberal | R. Scarfe | 509 | 30.9 | |
Majority | 22 | 1.3 | |
Swindon North
Swindon North (three seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | A. C. G. Durston | 1,871 | 64.9 | |
| Labour | M. Harbar | 1,832 | | |
| Labour | F. Allen | 1,750 | | |
| Conservative | F. Ashplant | 687 | 23.8 | |
| Communist | W. Reeves | 323 | 11.2 | |
Majority | 1,063 | | |
Swindon Queens
Swindon Queens Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Mrs B. A. Horsburgh | 539 | 50.4 | |
| Labour | W. Wilks | 531 | 49.6 | |
Majority | 8 | 0.8 | |
Swindon South No. 1
Swindon South No. 1 (two seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mrs F. E. Mortimer | 1,886 | | |
| Conservative | G. Keiller | 1,842 | | |
| Liberal | J. Newman | 1,043 | | |
| Liberal | J. Richards | 1,019 | | |
| Labour | P. Cunnington | 570 | | |
| Labour | A. Rutson | 539 | | |
Majority | 799 | | |
Swindon South No. 2
Swindon South No. 2 (two seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | L. Dowdall-Marsh | 1,232 | 54.2 | |
| Labour | W. Parkin | 1,194 | | |
| Liberal | G. McMullen | 744 | 32.7 | |
| Liberal | R. Walker | 654 | | |
| Conservative | W. Turpin | 299 | 13.1 | |
Majority | | | |
Swindon West
Swindon West (three seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Miss E. C. M. Millin | 2,394 | | |
| Labour | P. Peters | 2,247 | 49.4 | |
| Labour | J. Cordon | 2,060 | | |
| Conservative | R. Savage | 1,785 | 36.8 | |
| Conservative | R. Dore | 1,506 | | |
| Conservative | J. Pass | 1,490 | | |
| Liberal | M. Powell | 667 | 13.8 | |
| Liberal | V. Horsburgh | 667 | | |
| Liberal | I. Grigg | 624 | | |
Majority | 275 | | |
Trowbridge No. 1
Trowbridge No. 1 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | B. Walden | 543 | 35.8 | |
| Labour | J. Hungerford | 528 | 34.8 | |
| Liberal | A. Thomson | 447 | 29.4 | |
Majority | 15 | 1.0 | |
Trowbridge No. 2
Trowbridge No. 2 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Carmen Y. Cannell | 807 | 51.0 | |
| Independent | Anthony G. Phillips | 774 | 49.0 | |
Majority | 33 | 2.0 | |
Trowbridge No. 3
Trowbridge No. 3 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | George Applegate | 821 | 42.2 | |
| Liberal | J. Stevens | 648 | 33.3 | |
| Labour | J. Madden | 477 | 24.5 | |
Majority | 173 | 8.9 | |
Warminster
Warminster (two seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J. Wall | 1,530 | 33.5 | |
| Independent | Mrs D. J. Main | 1,298 | 28.5 | |
| Liberal | E. Rees | 944 | 20.7 | |
| Liberal | B. Cotton | 807 | | |
| Labour | P. Morrison | 790 | 17.3 | |
Majority | | | |
Warminster & Westbury No. 1
Warminster & Westbury No. 1 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mrs M. L. Rosser-Rees | 1,232 | 66.8 | |
| Labour | J. Arkwright | 611 | 33.2 | |
Majority | 621 | 33.6 | |
Warminster & Westbury No. 2
Warminster & Westbury No. 2 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Hon. James Morrison | 1,132 | 58.0 | |
| Labour | W. Vivash | 819 | 42.0 | |
Majority | 313 | 16.0 | |
Warminster & Westbury No. 3
Warminster & Westbury No. 3 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | J. M. Stratton | Unopposed | | |
Majority | n/a | | |
Westbury
Westbury Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Brian J. Gray | 1,350 | 70.2 | |
| Liberal | Caroline Ball | 574 | 29.8 | |
Majority | 776 | 40.4 | |
Whiteparish
Whiteparish Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Lady Nye | Unopposed | | |
Majority | n/a | | |
Wilton
Wilton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | C. E. Cooper | 1,240 | 54.6 | |
| Conservative | L. Gray | 711 | 31.3 | |
| Independent | M. Woodward | 319 | 14.1 | |
Majority | 529 | 23.3 | |
Wootton Bassett
Wootton Bassett Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | H. G. Hobbs | 1,174 | 42.9 | |
| Liberal | B. Fitzwilliams | 1,110 | 40.6 | |
| Labour | J. Butcher | 452 | 16.5 | |
Majority | 64 | 2.3 | |
Wylye
Wylye Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Lt Col. J. O. Jeans | Unopposed | | |
Majority | n/a | | |
Notes
See also
References
- The Municipal Year Book and Public Services Directory (1974)
County councils (England) | |
---|
County councils (Wales) | |
---|
County councils (Scotland) | - Aberdeenshire
- Angus
- Argyll
- Ayrshire
- Banffshire
- Berwickshire
- Buteshire
- Caithness
- Clackmannanshire
- Dumfriesshire
- Dunbartonshire
- East Lothian
- Fife
- Inverness-shire
- Kincardineshire
- Kinross-shire
- Kirkcudbrightshire
- Lanarkshire
- Midlothian
- Moray
- Nairnshire
- Orkney
- Peeblesshire
- Perthshire
- Renfrewshire
- Ross and Cromarty
- Roxburghshire
- Selkirkshire
- Stirlingshire
- Sutherland
- West Lothian
- Wigtownshire
- Zetland
|
---|
Unicameral area | |
---|
Metropolitan boroughs | |
---|
City corporations | |
---|
District councils (England) | |
---|
District councils (Wales) | - Aberconwy
- Afan
- Alyn and Deeside
- Anglesey - Ynys Môn
- Arfon
- Blaenau Gwent
- Brecknock
- Cardiff
- Carmarthen
- Ceredigion
- Colwyn
- Cynon Valley
- Delyn
- Dinefwr
- Dwyfor
- Glyndŵr
- Islwyn
- Llanelli
- Lliw Valley
- Meirionnydd
- Merthyr Tydfil
- Monmouth
- Montgomery
- Neath
- Newport
- Ogwr
- Preseli
- Radnor
- Rhondda
- Rhuddlan
- Rhymney Valley
- South Pembrokeshire
- Swansea
- Taff-Ely
- Torfaen
- Vale of Glamorgan
- Wrexham Maelor
|
---|
District councils (Northern Ireland) | |
---|
Town councils | - Airdrie
- Arbroath
- Ayr
- Clydebank
- Coatbridge
- Dunfermline
- Dumfries
- East Kilbride
- Falkirk
- Greenock
- Hamilton
- Inverness
- Kilmarnock
- Motherwell and Wishaw
- Paisley
- Perth
- Port Glasgow
|
---|
Sui generis | |
---|