2004 Welsh local government election
The 2004 Monmouthshire County Council election was held on 10 June 2004 to Monmouthshire County Council in southeast Wales, on the same day of the European Elections. The election was preceded by the 1999 elections and followed by the 2008 elections.
Background
The Conservatives formed a minority administration from the previous county council election in May 1999, being largest group on the council by one seat.
Following two by-elections in 2002 (the Conservatives losing one seat to the Liberal Democrats and Labour taking a seat from an Independent), the Labour party became the largest group by one seat.
Having secured the support of Independent and Liberal Democrat councillors, Labour formed a minority administration from July 2002 until the election in June 2004.
IN June 2004 the whole council was up for election and following boundary changes the number of seats was increased to 43.
Overview of results
The Conservatives gained overall control of the council from a previous minority Labour administration.
After the election, the composition of the council was:
- Conservative 23
- Labour 9
- Liberal Democrats 4
- Plaid Cymru 2
- Independents 5
The election results were noticeable seeing two Plaid Cymru councillors elected in Caldicot, a first for the Welsh nationalists in heavily anglicised Monmouthshire, and the election of a 21-year-old student, Matthew Jones [1], for the Liberal Democrats in Chepstow.
The Labour party suffered heavy losses to the Conservatives, the Liberal Democrats, Plaid Cymru and Independents.
The election result saw a fragmentation of the non-conservative vote; the emergence of the Liberal Democrats and Plaid Cymru onto the council. Of note was the number of close races in individual wards, as well as several individual contests where the winning candidate polled far less than a majority of the votes cast.
Election results table(s)
Monmouthshire Local Election Result 2004 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 23 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 53.49 | 43.60 | 13,888 | - |
| Labour | 9 | 1 | 11 | -10 | 20.93 | 19.92 | 6,345 | - |
| Liberal Democrats | 4 | 3 | 1 | +3 | 9.30 | 18.17 | 5,786 | - |
| Independent | 5 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 11.63 | 14.32 | 4,560 | - |
| Plaid Cymru | 2 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 4.65 | 3.01 | 958 | - |
| UKIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | = | 0.00 | 0.80 | 256 | - |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | = | 0.00 | 0.18 | 58 | - |
Monmouthshire Local Election Result 2004 (wards in Monmouth constituency) Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 22 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 65.71 | 47.57 | 12,699 | - |
| Liberal Democrats | 4 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 11.43 | 21.67 | 5,786 | - |
| Labour | 4 | 0 | 8 | -8 | 11.43 | 16.72 | 4,466 | - |
| Independent | 4 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 11.43 | 13.09 | 3,494 | - |
| Plaid Cymru | 0 | 0 | 0 | = | 0.00 | 0.73 | 194 | - |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | = | 0.00 | 0.22 | 58 | - |
| UKIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | = | 0.00 | 0.00 | - | - |
Monmouthshire Local Election Result 2004 (wards in Newport East constituency) Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Labour | 4 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 37.50 | 36.46 | 1,879 | - |
| Conservative | 2 | 0 | 0 | = | 25.00 | 23.07 | 1,189 | - |
| Independent | 1 | 1 | 1 | = | 12.50 | 20.68 | 1,066 | - |
| Plaid Cymru | 2 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 25.00 | 14.82 | 764 | - |
| UKIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | = | 0.00 | 4.97 | 256 | +4.97 |
| Liberal Democrats | 0 | 0 | 0 | = | 0.00 | - | - | - |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | = | 0.00 | - | - | - |
Electoral division (ward) results
Abergavenny, Cantref Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Christopher D. Woodhouse | 560 | 57.20 | - |
| Independent | Lawrence R. Jones | 263 | 26.86 | - |
| Labour | Paul M. Nicholson | 156 | 15.94 | - |
Majority | 297 | 30.34 | - |
Turnout | 979 | 57.88 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Abergavenny, Castle Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alan W. Breeze | 352 | 45.48 | - |
| Independent | Anthony (Tony) O'Donovan | 174 | 22.48 | - |
| Labour | Margaret E. Phillips | 130 | 16.80 | - |
| Liberal Democrats | Christopher (Chris) P. Lines | 82 | 10.59 | - |
| Plaid Cymru | Ceri L. Thomas | 36 | 4.65 | - |
Majority | 178 | 23.00 | - |
Turnout | 774 | 54.04 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Abergavenny, Grofield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Douglas L. Edwards | 324 | 44.02 | - |
| Conservative | Maureen Powell | 183 | 24.86 | - |
| Labour | Andre J. Arkell | 182 | 24.73 | - |
| Independent | Graham D. Preece | 47 | 6.39 | - |
Majority | 141 | 19.16 | - |
Turnout | 736 | 56.95 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Abergavenny, Lansdown Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Robin A. Griffiths | 248 | 40.72 | - |
| Independent | Raymond Hill | 175 | 28.73 | - |
| Conservative | Victor Barrett | 121 | 19.87 | - |
| Plaid Cymru | Richard F. Olding | 37 | 6.08 | - |
| Liberal Democrats | Vera M. Grice | 28 | 4.60 | - |
Majority | 73 | 11.99 | - |
Turnout | 609 | 37.37 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Abergavenny, Priory Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jane P. Foulser | 375 | 46.29 | - |
| Labour | Christine M. Walby | 198 | 28.37 | - |
| Plaid Cymru | John R. Walters | 63 | 9.03 | - |
| Liberal Democrats | Rosemary (Rose) E. Carr | 62 | 8.89 | - |
Majority | 177 | 17.92 | - |
Turnout | 698 | 45.94 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Caerwent Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Philip (Phil) Murphy | 384 | 55.41 | +5.73 |
| Labour | Brian W. Counsell | 249 | 35.93 | -6.97 |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Butcher | 60 | 8.66 | +1.24 |
Majority | 135 | 19.48 | +51 |
Turnout | 693 | 50.51 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | +6.35 | |
Caldicot Castle Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | Ronald (Ron) G. Stewart | 228 | 35.73 | - |
| Conservative | Richard J. Harries | 213 | 33.39 | - |
| Labour | Gareth J. Jenkins | 197 | 30.88 | - |
Majority | 15 | 2.34 | - |
Turnout | 638 | 45.29 | |
| Plaid Cymru gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Caldicot, Dewstow Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | William (Bill) Edwards | 238 | 42.34 | - |
| Independent | Julie A. Fry | 142 | 25.27 | - |
| Plaid Cymru | John I. Marshall | 133 | 23.67 | - |
| Conservative | Nicholas W. L. Hackett-Pain | 49 | 8.72 | - |
Majority | 96 | 17.07 | - |
Turnout | 562 | 37.18 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Caldicot, Green Lane Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | David J. Ashwin | 219 | 34.71 | - |
| Labour | David J. Evans | 165 | 26.15 | - |
| Independent | Paul D. Tidmarsh | 108 | 17.12 | - |
| Independent | Colin Babb | 79 | 12.51 | - |
| Conservative | Leslie R. Harries | 60 | 9.51 | - |
Majority | 54 | 8.56 | - |
Turnout | 631 | 38.69 | |
| Plaid Cymru gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Caldicot, Severn Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Ronald J. Higginson | 201 | 39.19 | - |
| Plaid Cymru | Joanne S. Daniels | 136 | 26.51 | - |
| Independent | Graham Powell | 100 | 19.49 | - |
| Conservative | Penelope Howe | 76 | 14.81 | - |
Majority | 65 | 12.68 | - |
Turnout | 513 | 38.81 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Caldicot, West End Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | James D. Harris | 329 | 65.93 | - |
| Labour | Elaine G. Davies | 170 | 34.07 | - |
Majority | 159 | 31.86 | - |
Turnout | 499 | 35.01 | |
| Independent gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Chepstow, Larkfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Phylip Hobson | 436 | 53.56 | +41.70 |
| Conservative | Clifford (Cliff) Meredith | 378 | 46.44 | -0.51 |
| Labour | DNS | 0 | | -41.19 |
Majority | 58 | 7.12 | n/a |
Turnout | 814 | 52.67 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | +20.60 | |
Chepstow, St. Christopher’s Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Pamela (Pam) Birchall | 240 | 40.20 | -17.57 |
| Conservative | David Dovey | 171 | 28.64 | +4.56 |
| Independent | Andrew Huntley | 110 | 18.43 | +8.66 |
| Liberal Democrats | Anthony (Tony) Redhead | 76 | 12.73 | +4.35 |
Majority | 69 | 11.56 | -22.09 |
Turnout | 597 | 34.70 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | -11.07 | |
Chepstow, St. Kingsmark Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Theodore (Ted) Dorel | 422 | 47.20 | -10.26 |
| Liberal Democrats | Henry W. Hodges | 385 | 43.07 | +24.31 |
| Labour | Eric Taylor | 87 | 9.73 | -14.05 |
Majority | 37 | 4.13 | -29.56 |
Turnout | 894 | 45.35 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | -17.29 | |
Chepstow, St. Mary’s Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Matthew A. Jones | 337 | 49.26 | +34.87 |
| Conservative | Gethyn J. Davies | 217 | 31.73 | -1.31 |
| Labour | Gwyneth Eburne | 130 | 19.01 | -33.57 |
Majority | 120 | 17.53 | n/a |
Turnout | 684 | 47.24 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Labour | Swing | 34.22 L to LD | |
Chepstow, Thornwell Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Armand C. Watts | 373 | 54.14 | +12.83 |
| Conservative | James M. Brady | 232 | 33.67 | +17.46 |
| Liberal Democrats | Lynda Pitt Mitchell | 84 | 12.19 | +3.57 |
| Independent | DNS | | | -33.86 |
Majority | 141 | 20.47 | +13.20 |
Turnout | 689 | 37.35 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | +15.15 | |
Croesonen Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Roger G. Harris | 247 | 40.16 | - |
| Conservative | John L. Prosser | 192 | 31.22 | - |
| Independent | Norma C. Watkins | 99 | 16.10 | - |
| Plaid Cymru | Edward H. O. Evans | 44 | 7.15 | - |
| Liberal Democrats | Anthea M. Dewhurst | 33 | 5.37 | - |
Majority | 55 | 8.94 | - |
Turnout | 615 | 39.63 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Crucorney Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Robert (Bob) J. B. Wilcox | 585 | 70.65 | - |
| Conservative | Jean E. Laws | 143 | 17.27 | - |
| Liberal Democrats | David John Williams | 100 | 12.08 | - |
Majority | 442 | 53.38 | - |
Turnout | 828 | 53.49 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Devauden Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Robert J. W. Greenland | 509 | 76.20 | - |
| Liberal Democrats | David Stevens | 159 | 23.80 | - |
Majority | 350 | 52.40 | - |
Turnout | 668 | 57.57 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Goetre Fawr Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Sidney Brian Jones | 509 | 45.65 | - |
| Liberal Democrats | Sylvia E. Heighton | 497 | 44.57 | - |
| Labour | Dorothy M. McLeod | 109 | 9.78 | - |
Majority | 12 | 1.08 | - |
Turnout | 1,115 | 59.94 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Llanbadoc Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Valerie (Val) E. Smith | uncontested | | - |
| Conservative hold | Swing | - | |
Llanelly Hill (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Simon G. M. Howarth | 695 | 21.98 | - |
| Independent | Anthony (Tony) R. Carrington | 609 | 19.26 | - |
| Labour | Giles Howard | 521 | 16.48 | - |
| Conservative | Barrie O'Keefe | 475 | 15.02 | - |
| Labour | Martin L. Thomas | 412 | 13.03 | - |
| Conservative | Jennifer Swattridge | 207 | 6.55 | - |
| Liberal Democrats | Browen R. A. Jones | 136 | 4.30 | - |
| Liberal Democrats | Sarah L. James | 107 | 3.38 | - |
Turnout | 3,162 | 47.36 | |
| Independent gain from Labour | Swing | | |
| Independent gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Llanfoist Fawr Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Eric Saxon | 496 | 70.06 | - |
| Labour | Roger P. Howells | 121 | 17.09 | - |
| Liberal Democrats | Vivien Mitchell | 91 | 12.85 | - |
Majority | 375 | 52.97 | - |
Turnout | 708 | 55.68 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Llangybi Fawr Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Peter R. Clarke | 537 | 74.48 | - |
| Liberal Democrats | Martin Sutherland | 184 | 25.52 | - |
Majority | 353 | 48.96 | - |
Turnout | 721 | 53.51 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Llanover Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Brian R. Hood | 773 | 75.71 | - |
| Labour | Margaret M. R. Harris | 133 | 13.03 | - |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen R. Poole | 115 | 11.26 | - |
Majority | 640 | 62.68 | - |
Turnout | 1,021 | 56.32 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Llantilio Crossenny Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ruth Edwards | 350 | 41.81 | - |
| Independent | Christopher D. Lewis | 290 | 34.64 | - |
| Liberal Democrats | Drewe W. Lacey | 66 | 7.89 | - |
| Independent | Avice C. Field | 66 | 7.89 | - |
| Independent | Benjamin C. Herbet | 65 | 7.77 | - |
Majority | 60 | 7.20 | - |
Turnout | 837 | 62.98 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Llanwenarth Ultra Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Verona M. R. Nelmes | 266 | 41.69 | - |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter A. Jones | 205 | 32.13 | - |
| Conservative | John G. Jones | 167 | 26.18 | - |
Majority | 61 | 9.56 | - |
Turnout | 1,021 | 56.32 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Magor with Undy, Mill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Major | 551 | 64.82 | - |
| Labour | Nita S. Baicher | 299 | 35.18 | - |
Majority | 252 | 29.64 | - |
Turnout | 850 | 40.62 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Magor with Undy, The Elms Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Olive G. Evans | 262 | 30.32 | - |
| UKIP | Victor G. Bashford | 256 | 29.63 | - |
| Conservative | Paul F. Cawley | 194 | 22.45 | - |
| Independent | Brian A. Burt | 104 | 12.04 | - |
| Plaid Cymru | Peter Howells-Meadowcroft | 48 | 5.56 | - |
Majority | 6 | 0.69 | - |
Turnout | 864 | 36.68 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Mardy Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Nicholas (Nick) H. Ramsay | 228 | 36.18 | +7.82 |
| Independent | Ralph F. Chapman | 174 | 27.62 | -1.96 |
| Labour | Hazel E. Bennett | 144 | 22.86 | -7.21 |
| Liberal Democrats | Charlotte Jones | 51 | 8.10 | -3.88 |
| Plaid Cymru | Stuart K. Neale | 33 | 5.24 | +5.24 |
Majority | 54 | 8.56 | n/a |
Turnout | 630 | 46.82 | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | -4.89 | |
Mitchel Troy Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Geoffrey (Geoff) C. Burrows | 313 | 53.60 | +17.69 |
| Liberal Democrats | Lesley M. Williams | 271 | 46.40 | -17.69 |
Majority | 42 | 7.20 | n/a |
Turnout | 721 | 53.51 | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | -8.85 | |
Monmouth, Dixton with Osbaston Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Eileen J. Goodrich | 554 | 52.56 | - |
| Conservative | Richard (Dick) Le Gros Cass | 500 | 47.44 | - |
Majority | 54 | 5.12 | - |
Turnout | 1054 | 57.82 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Monmouth, Drybridge Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alan M. Wintle | 384 | 46.66 | - |
| Liberal Democrats | Lloyd Williams | 327 | 39.73 | - |
| Independent | Gary Witcombe | 112 | 13.61 | - |
Majority | 57 | 6.93 | - |
Turnout | 823 | 43.43 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Monmouth, Overmonnow Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Susan (Sue) White | 282 | 39.72 | - |
| Labour | Maureen Roach | 235 | 33.10 | - |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard J. Bond | 135 | 19.01 | - |
| Green | Ann Were | 58 | 8.17 | - |
Majority | 47 | 6.62 | - |
Turnout | 710 | 40.15 | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Monmouth, Wyesham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Elizabeth (Liz) J. Hacket-Pain | 334 | 45.66 | - |
| Labour | Marcus J. Roach | 242 | 32.79 | - |
| Liberal Democrats | Selwyn Roberts | 118 | 15.99 | - |
| Plaid Cymru | David J. Taylor | 44 | 5.96 | - |
Majority | 92 | 12.87 | - |
Turnout | 738 | 45.20 | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Portskewett Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Peter A. Fox | 505 | 66.71 | - |
| Labour | Paul T. Wall | 177 | 23.38 | - |
| Liberal Democrats | Janet Ellard | 75 | 9.91 | - |
Majority | 328 | 43.33 | - |
Turnout | 757 | 48.00 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Raglan Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William A. L. Crump | 621 | 74.02 | - |
| Liberal Democrats | Martin Blakebrough | 218 | 25.98 | - |
Majority | 403 | 48.04 | - |
Turnout | 839 | 55.72 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Rogiet Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Michael (Mike) R. Smith | 347 | 58.11 | - |
| Independent | Gerald P. Robbins | 204 | 34.18 | - |
| Conservative | Margaret Lawrence | 46 | 7.71 | - |
Majority | 143 | 23.93 | - |
Turnout | 597 | 46.95 | |
| Labour gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Shirenewton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Graham L. Down | 655 | 68.51 | - |
| Liberal Democrats | Pamela (Pam) A. Johnston | 173 | 18.10 | - |
| Labour | Phyllis R. Higginson | 128 | 13.39 | - |
Majority | 482 | 50.41 | - |
Turnout | 956 | 57.30 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
St. Arvans Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ann E. Webb | 378 | 61.87 | - |
| Independent | Anthony (Tony) J. Newman | 131 | 21.44 | - |
| Liberal Democrats | Jane M. J. Robbins | 102 | 16.69 | - |
Majority | 247 | 40.43 | - |
Turnout | 611 | 52.52 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Trellech United Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Ashley Thomas | 551 | 51.54 | +1.67 |
| Conservative | Duncan N. Armstrong | 418 | 36.76 | -1.44 |
| Liberal Democrats | Linda Campbell | 168 | 14.78 | +2.85 |
Majority | 133 | 14.78 | +3.11 |
Turnout | 1,137 | 54.03 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | +1.56 | |
Usk Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Edmund J. Harrhy | 669 | 65.52 | +0.90 |
| Labour | Sandrina Gay | 204 | 19.98 | -5.90 |
| Liberal Democrats | Alison L. Willott | 148 | 14.50 | +5.00 |
Majority | 465 | 45.54 | +6.8 |
Turnout | 1,021 | 58.87 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | +3.4 | |
References
- Close call in 'swing' County, BBC News article, May 18, 2004 [2]
- Monmouthshire County Council, table of results for 2004 elections.[3]
- Monmouthshire County Council, list of councillors.[4]
- Article on County Council election results 2004 by local Monmouth news website www.towncrier.org. [5]
- Monmouthshire County Council election results 2004, South Wales Argus [6]
- BBC results table 2004 [7]