Hamilton District Council election
1988 Hamilton District Council election |
All 20 seats to Hamilton District Council 11 seats needed for a majority |
---|
Registered | 80,029 |
---|
Turnout | 48.8% |
---|
|
Council Leader before election Labour | Council Leader after election Labour | |
Elections to Hamilton District Council were held on 5 May 1988, on the same day as the other Scottish local government elections. This was the fifth election to the district council following the local government reforms in the 1970s.
The election used the 20 wards created by the Initial Statutory Reviews of Electoral Arrangements in 1980. Each ward elected one councillor using first-past-the-post voting.[1]
Despite losing two seats and their vote share falling by 10.2%, Labour maintained control of the district council as they won 15 of the 20 seats – taking 54.7% of the popular vote. In March 1988, the Social Democratic Party and the Liberal Party merged and the newly formed Scottish Social and Liberal Democrats (SSLD) matched the result of the SDP–Liberal Alliance at the previous election as they returned two councillors. The remaining seats were won by the Scottish National Party (SNP) – who gained one seat and had come second in the popular vote – and the Conservatives.
Results
1988 Hamilton District Council election result Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Labour | 15 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 75.0 | 54.7 | 21,235 | 10.2 |
| SSLD | 2 | 1 | 1 | | 10.0 | 7.8 | 3,031 | 8.6[Note 1] |
| SNP | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10.0 | 19.9 | 7,700 | 11.9 |
| Conservative | 1 | 0 | 0 | | 10.0 | 10.0 | 3,861 | 0.7 |
| Independent Labour | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10.0 | 6.6 | 2,592 | New |
| Tenants' Association | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 1.1 | 448 | New |
Total | 20 | | | | | | 38,867 | |
Source:[2][3]
Ward results
Hillhouse
Hillhouse Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | R. Newberry | 1,200 | 78.5 | 4.2 |
| SNP | J. Randalls | 276 | 18.1 | 11.8 |
| Conservative | H. MacKie | 50 | 3.3 | 0.3 |
Majority | 924 | 60.4 | 14.4 |
Turnout | 1,526 | 43.4 | 1.5 |
Registered electors | 3,525 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | 4.2 | |
Source:[2][3]
Udston
Udston Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | R. Scott | 1,499 | 74.2 | 3.2 |
| SNP | J. Pollock | 512 | 25.4 | 12.5 |
Majority | 987 | 48.8 | 15.7 |
Turnout | 2,011 | 49.4 | 3.7 |
Registered electors | 4,084 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | 3.2 | |
Source:[2][3]
Wellhall North
Source:[2][3]
Central
Central Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | T. Murphy | 981 | 51.7 | 0.6 |
| Conservative | W. Irving | 527 | 27.8 | 1.5 |
| SSLD | J. Clarke | 378 | 19.9 | 7.0 |
Majority | 454 | 23.9 | 2.1 |
Turnout | 1,886 | 43.6 | 3.8 |
Registered electors | 4,353 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | 0.6 | |
Source:[2][3]
Burnbank
Burnbank Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | I. McKillop | 1,140 | 57.7 | 29.2 |
| Tenants' Association | E. Kerr | 448 | 22.7 | New |
| SNP | G. Gebbie | 302 | 15.3 | New |
| Conservative | R. Wilkie | 83 | 4.2 | 8.3 |
Majority | 692 | 35.0 | 39.4 |
Turnout | 1,973 | 47.3 | 7.8 |
Registered electors | 4,176 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | 29.2 | |
Source:[2][3]
Ferniegair
Source:[2][3]
Fairhill
Fairhill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | N. Cochrane | 1,176 | 62.8 | 21.1 |
| SNP | Y. Dear | 595 | 31.8 | New |
| Conservative | M. Murray | 98 | 5.2 | 10.4 |
Majority | 581 | 31.0 | 37.3 |
Turnout | 1,863 | 48.5 | 4.2 |
Registered electors | 3,863 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | 21.1 | |
Source:[2][3]
Woodhead
Woodhead Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. Lowe | 1,457 | 73.3 | 10.1 |
| SNP | S. Buchanan | 523 | 26.3 | 16.3 |
Majority | 934 | 47.0 | 26.4 |
Turnout | 1,526 | 45.0 | 0.2 |
Registered electors | 4,424 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | 10.1 | |
Source:[2][3]
Low Waters
Low Waters Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | P. Grenfell | 836 | 41.6 | 3.5 |
| Conservative | A. Kegg | 592 | 29.5 | 1.8 |
| SNP | N. Dear | 576 | 28.7 | 20.2 |
Majority | 244 | 12.1 | 5.3 |
Turnout | 2,004 | 49.6 | 0.1 |
Registered electors | 4,051 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | 2.6 | |
Source:[2][3]
Cadzow
Cadzow Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| SNP | J. Smith | 915 | 47.8 | 30.9 |
| Labour | G. Smith | 878 | 45.8 | 36.8 |
| Conservative | A. Aitchison | 122 | 6.4 | New |
Majority | 37 | 2.0 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,915 | 51.4 | 4.8 |
Registered electors | 3,728 | | |
| SNP gain from Labour | Swing | 33.8 | |
Source:[2][3]
Dalserf
Source:[2][3]
Larkhall East
Larkhall East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | R. Ferguson | 973 | 58.3 | 9.2 |
| SNP | M. Miller | 686 | 41.1 | 9.2 |
Majority | 287 | 17.2 | 18.3 |
Turnout | 1,659 | 46.6 | 5.9 |
Registered electors | 3,582 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | 9.2 | |
Source:[2][3]
Larkhall North
Larkhall North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | T. McCabe | 1,163 | 66.2 | 11.5 |
| SNP | R. Forbes | 576 | 32.8 | 11.4 |
Majority | 587 | 33.4 | 22.9 |
Turnout | 1,739 | 46.2 | 8.0 |
Registered electors | 3,800 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | 11.4 | |
Source:[2][3]
Larkhall South
Larkhall South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | S. Casserly | 1,204 | 72.6 | 9.5 |
| SNP | M. Miller | 453 | 27.3 | 9.7 |
Majority | 751 | 45.3 | 19.2 |
Turnout | 1,657 | 50.7 | 4.7 |
Registered electors | 3,275 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | 9.6 | |
Source:[2][3]
Stonehouse
Stonehouse Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | R. Gibb | 1,305 | 66.0 | 5.8 |
| Conservative | A. Haston | 407 | 20.6 | New |
| SNP | R. Clark | 265 | 13.4 | 7.5 |
Majority | 898 | 45.4 | 19.0 |
Turnout | 1,977 | 50.0 | 5.3 |
Registered electors | 3,953 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | 5.8 | |
Source:[2][3]
Uddingston
Source:[2][3]
Bothwell
Bothwell Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | M. Rooney | 1,060 | 41.2 | 3.8 |
| SSLD | M. Radcliffe | 873 | 34.0 | 20.1 |
| Conservative | E. Bath | 393 | 15.3 | 7.0 |
| SNP | C. Sutherland | 242 | 9.4 | New |
Majority | 187 | 7.2 | N/A |
Turnout | 2,568 | 55.1 | 0.8 |
Registered electors | 4,664 | | |
| Labour gain from Liberal | Swing | 11.9 | |
Source:[2][3]
High Blantyre
High Blantyre Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. Swinburne | 1,199 | 58.0 | 34.0 |
| Independent Labour | M. Martin | 524 | 25.4 | New |
| SNP | I. Campbell | 339 | 16.4 | New |
Majority | 675 | 32.6 | 51.7 |
Turnout | 2,062 | 53.5 | 11.1 |
Registered electors | 3,867 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | 34.0 | |
Source:[2][3]
Blantyre
Source:[2][3]
Stonefield
Stonefield Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | H. Dunsmuir | 1,563 | 77.0 |
| SNP | T. Muir | 462 | 22.7 |
Majority | 1,101 | 54.3 |
Turnout | 2,025 | 45.6 |
Registered electors | 4,454 | |
| Labour hold |
Source:[2][3]
Notes
References
- ^ "Initial Statutory Reviews of Electoral Arrangements". Local Government Boundary Commission for Scotland. Retrieved 28 December 2023.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u Botchel, J. M.; Denver, D. T. (1989). The Scottish District Elections 1988: Results and Statistics (PDF). Dundee: Election Studies, University of Dundee. ISBN 1-869820-02-9. Retrieved 29 December 2023.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u Botchel, J. M.; Denver, D. T. (1984). The Scottish District Elections 1984: Results and Statistics (PDF). Dundee: Election Studies, University of Dundee. Retrieved 29 December 2023.