1988 UK local government election
1988 Bath City Council election |
16 of 48 seats (one third) to Bath City Council 24 seats needed for a majority |
---|
|
Map showing the results of the 1988 Bath City Council elections. Blue showing Conservative, Red showing Labour and Yellow showing Social and Liberal Democrats. |
Council control before election No overall control | Council control after election Conservative | |
The 1988 Bath City Council election was held on Thursday 5 May 1988 to elect councillors to Bath City Council in England. It took place on the same day as other district council elections in the United Kingdom. One third of seats were up for election.
Results summary
Bath City Council election, 1988 |
Party | This election | Full council | This election |
Seats | Net | Seats % | Other | Total | Total % | Votes | Votes % | +/− |
| Conservative | 11 | 2 | 68.8 | 15 | 26 | 54.2 | 13,741 | 42.7 | 2.7 |
| Labour | 4 | | 25 | 4 | 8 | 16.7 | 8,546 | 26.6 | 5.6 |
| SLD | 1 | 2 | 6.3 | 13 | 14 | 29.2 | 7,882 | 24.1 | 12.7 |
| Green | 0 | | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2,003 | 6.2 | 4.5 |
Ward results
Sitting councillors seeking re-election, elected in 1984, are marked with an asterisk (*). The ward results listed below are based on the changes from the 1987 elections, not taking into account any party defections or by-elections.
Abbey
Abbey[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Laurence John Harris Coombs * | 998 | 55.1 | +4.8 |
| Labour | P. Ward | 422 | 23.3 | +7.3 |
| SLD | M. Finch | 250 | 13.8 | –15.6 |
| Green | A. Egmore | 142 | 7.8 | +3.6 |
Majority | 576 | 31.8 | |
Turnout | | 42.2 | |
Registered electors | 4,297 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Bathwick
Bathwick[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | M. Branford * | 1,187 | 57.9 | –3.0 |
| Green | G. Withers | 441 | 21.5 | +17.1 |
| SLD | S. Gazeley | 236 | 11.5 | –13.8 |
| Labour | W. Tonner | 185 | 9.0 | –0.4 |
Majority | 746 | 36.4 | |
Turnout | | 45.1 | |
Registered electors | 4,542 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Bloomfield
Bloomfield[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | S. Lydiard | 900 | 43.5 | +10.3 |
| Conservative | J. Hogan | 899 | 43.4 | –3.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | N. Sutherland | 204 | 9.9 | –10.2 |
| Green | T. Oswald-Bannister | 67 | 3.2 | N/A |
Majority | 1 | 0.1 | |
Turnout | | 50.5 | |
Registered electors | 4,095 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Combe Down
Combe Down[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Leila Margaret Wishart | 1,068 | 44.6 | +3.1 |
| SLD | Jeffrey Stephen Manning | 1,032 | 43.1 | –7.3 |
| Labour | D. Nicoll | 232 | 9.7 | +1.6 |
| Green | T. Young | 140 | 8.4 | N/A |
Majority | 36 | 1.5 | |
Turnout | | 60.3 | |
Registered electors | 3,973 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Kingsmead
Kingsmead[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J. Mill * | 790 | 47.2 | +1.7 |
| Labour | P. Hardy | 465 | 27.8 | +8.5 |
| SLD | Kenneth Drain | 280 | 16.7 | –18.5 |
| Green | P. Hardman | 140 | 8.4 | N/A |
Majority | 325 | 19.4 | |
Turnout | | 41.0 | |
Registered electors | 4,086 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Lambridge
Lambridge[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Anthony John Rhymes * | 850 | 51.0 | +10.8 |
| SLD | Ramon David Cliffe | 367 | 22.0 | –12.1 |
| Labour | W. Chivers | 323 | 19.4 | –4.3 |
| Green | E. Sparrow | 126 | 7.6 | +5.6 |
Majority | 483 | 29.0 | |
Turnout | | 55.4 | |
Registered electors | 3,007 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Lansdown
Lansdown[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | P. Blair | 1,240 | 63.4 | +4.4 |
| SLD | M. Le Grice | 371 | 19.0 | –10.1 |
| Labour | D. Davis | 190 | 9.7 | +1.2 |
| Green | C. French | 155 | 7.9 | +4.4 |
Majority | 869 | 44.4 | |
Turnout | | 48.7 | |
Registered electors | 4,018 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Lyncombe
Lyncombe[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | M. Hemmings * | 1,229 | 55.1 | +5.6 |
| SLD | M. Mackintosh | 427 | 19.2 | –19.8 |
| Labour | A. Whitehead | 411 | 18.4 | +9.5 |
| Green | M. Deyes | 162 | 7.3 | +4.6 |
Majority | 802 | 36.0 | |
Turnout | | 51.5 | |
Registered electors | 4,345 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Newbridge
Newbridge[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Edwina Harding Bradley * | 1,149 | 47.2 | +3.8 |
| SLD | Ruth Malloy | 999 | 41.0 | –8.5 |
| Labour | C. Whitmarsh | 207 | 8.5 | +1.4 |
| Green | Duncan McCanlis | 81 | 3.3 | N/A |
Majority | 150 | 6.2 | |
Turnout | | 55.4 | |
Registered electors | 4,395 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Oldfield
Oldfield[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Pamela Richards * | 1,142 | 53.3 | +15.5 |
| SLD | S. Ible | 482 | 22.5 | –20.9 |
| Conservative | D. Hucklesby | 449 | 21.0 | +2.2 |
| Green | N. Hall | 70 | 3.3 | N/A |
Majority | 660 | 30.8 | |
Turnout | | 51.9 | |
Registered electors | 4,129 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Southdown
Southdown[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| SLD | Paul Crossley | 724 | 37.7 | –12.6 |
| Labour | S. Weston | 712 | 37.1 | +7.7 |
| Conservative | M. Sykes | 438 | 22.8 | +2.5 |
| Green | K. Bateup | 44 | 2.3 | N/A |
Majority | 12 | 0.6 | |
Turnout | | 46.3 | |
Registered electors | 4,147 | | |
| SLD hold | Swing | | |
Twerton
Twerton[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | L. Harrington * | 1,072 | 71.8 | +10.6 |
| Conservative | J. Cameron | 264 | 17.7 | –0.5 |
| SLD | G. Scaggs | 132 | 8.8 | –10.1 |
| Green | L. Jopling | 24 | 1.6 | –0.1 |
Majority | 808 | 54.1 | |
Turnout | | 37.8 | |
Registered electors | 3,947 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Walcot
Walcot[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Howard William Routledge * | 793 | 41.6 | +5.4 |
| Labour | Hilary Fraser | 723 | 38.0 | +9.9 |
| Green | Derek Wall | 224 | 11.8 | +4.2 |
| SLD | Michael James Kelleher | 165 | 8.7 | –19.4 |
Majority | 70 | 3.6 | |
Turnout | | 49.5 | |
Registered electors | 3,848 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Westmoreland
Westmoreland[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Leslie Albert William Ridd * | 922 | 51.9 | +14.4 |
| SLD | Michael Twohig | 431 | 22.5 | –16.3 |
| Conservative | M. Lodge | 416 | 21.7 | –2.0 |
| Green | A. Baker | 74 | 3.9 | N/A |
Majority | 561 | 29.4 | |
Turnout | | 57.4 | |
Registered electors | 4,050 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Weston
Weston[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | M. Sparrow | 1,111 | 46.2 | +10.0 |
| SLD | Colin Luckhurst * | 972 | 40.4 | –16.1 |
| Labour | S. Cottman | 241 | 10.0 | +4.2 |
| Green | A. Marchant | 79 | 3.3 | +1.7 |
Majority | 139 | 5.8 | |
Turnout | | 57.4 | |
Registered electors | 4,185 | | |
| Conservative gain from SLD | Swing | | |
Widcombe
Widcombe[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | N. Guy * | 860 | 40.8 | –0.2 |
| SLD | Charles Grundy | 810 | 38.4 | –7.3 |
| Labour | W. Chalmers | 329 | 15.6 | +4.1 |
| Green | C. Harrison | 111 | 5.3 | +3.5 |
Majority | 50 | 2.4 | |
Turnout | | 54.2 | |
Registered electors | 3,896 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p "Bath City Council Election Results 1973-1994" (PDF). The Elections Centre (Plymouth University). Retrieved 18 April 2020.