Noel Ruíz
Cuban sprinter
Personal information | |
---|---|
Born | (1987-01-18) January 18, 1987 (age 37) Santiago de Cuba |
Sport | |
Country | Cuba |
Sport | Athletics |
Updated on 18 June 2013 |
Noel Ruíz Campanioni (born 18 January 1987) is a Cuban sprinter.[1]
Personal bests
- 200 m: 20.70 s (wind: -0.9 m/s) – La Habana, 27 May 2011
- 400 m: 45.53 s – Barquisimeto, 27 July 2011
Achievements
Year | Competition | Venue | Position | Event | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Representing Cuba | |||||
2009 | ALBA Games | La Habana, Cuba | 2nd | 400 m | 46.26 s |
1st | 4 × 400 m relay | 3:08.17 min | |||
Central American and Caribbean Championships | La Habana, Cuba | 6th (h) | 400 m | 47.92 s | |
1st | 4 × 400 m relay | 3:03.26 min | |||
2011 | ALBA Games | Barquisimeto, Venezuela | 1st | 400 m | 45.53 s PB |
2nd | 4 × 400 m relay | 3:05.73 min | |||
Pan American Games | Guadalajara, México | 5th | 400 m | 45.69 s A | |
1st | 4 × 400 m relay | 2:59.43 min A | |||
2012 | Ibero-American Championships | Barquisimeto, Venezuela | 3rd (h) | 400 m | 46.49 s |
Olympic Games | London, United Kingdom | – | 4 × 400 m relay | DNF |
References
- ^ "Profile". iaaf.org. Retrieved 23 May 2012.
External links
- Noel Ruíz at Olympics at Sports-Reference.com (archived)
- Tilastopaja biography
- v
- t
- e
- 1951: B. Brown, M. Whitfield, J. Voight, H. Maiocco (USA)
- 1955: J. Mashburn, L. Spurrier, J. Lea, L. Jones (USA)
- 1959: Mel Spence, G. Kerr, Mal Spence, B. Ince (BWI)
- 1963: O. Cassell, J. Johnson, R. Edmunds, E. Young (USA)
- 1967: V. Matthews, E. Taylor, E. Stinson, L. Evans (USA)
- 1971: J. Smith, D. Alexander, F. Newhouse, T. Turner (USA)
- 1975: H. Frazier, R. Taylor, M. Peoples, R. Ray (USA)
- 1979: T. Darden, M. Peoples, H. Frazier, J. Walker (USA)
- 1983: A. Babers, M. Bradley, J. Rolle, E. Carey (USA)
- 1987: R. Pierre, K. Robinzine, R. Haley, M. Rowe (USA)
- 1991: H. Herrera, A. Pavó, J. Valentín, L. Martínez (CUB)
- 1995: J. Crusellas, N. Téllez, O. Mena, I. García (CUB)
- 1999: D. Clarke, M. McDonald, D. McFarlane, G. Haughton (JAM)
- 2003: D. Clarke, L. Spence, S. Ayre, M. Campbell (JAM)
- 2007: A. Williams, A. Moncur, M. Mathieu, C. Brown (BAH)
- 2011: N. Ruíz, R. Acea, O. Cisneros, W. Collazo (CUB)
- 2015: R. Quow, J. Solomon, E. Mayers, M. Cedenio (TTO)
- 2019: J. Perlaza, D. Palomeque, J. Solís, A. Zambrano (COL)
- 2023: L. Carvalho, M. Lima, D. Hernandes, L. Vilar (BRA)
This biographical article relating to Cuban athletics is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e