Members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly, 1895–1898
This is a list of members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly who served in the 17th parliament of New South Wales from 1895 to 1898. They were elected at the 1895 colonial election on 24 July 1895. The Speaker was Sir Joseph Abbott.[1][2]
Name | Party [a] | Electorate | Term in office | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sir Joseph Abbott | Protectionist | Wentworth | 1880–1901 | |
William Affleck | Free Trade | Yass | 1894–1904 | |
George Anderson | Free Trade | Waterloo | 1894–1904 | |
James Ashton | Free Trade | Hay | 1894–1907 | |
Richard Ball | Free Trade | Albury | 1895–1898 1904–1937 | |
John Barnes | Protectionist | Gundagai | 1889–1904 | |
Thomas Bavister | Free Trade | Ashfield | 1891–1898 | |
George Black | Labour | Sydney-Gipps | 1891–1898 1910–1917 | |
Herbert Brown | Protectionist | Durham | 1875–1898 | |
Thomas Brown | Labour | Condoublin | 1894–1901 1913–1917 | |
James Brunker | Free Trade | East Maitland | 1880–1904 | |
Charles Bull | Free Trade | Camden | 1895–1898 | |
Angus Cameron 3 | Free Trade | Waverley | 1874–1889 1894–1896 | |
Alexander Campbell | Protectionist | Kiama | 1894–1904 | |
Archibald Campbell | Free Trade | Illawarra | 1891–1903 | |
John Cann | Labour | Broken Hill | 1891–1916 | |
James Carroll 5 | Protectionist | Lachlan | 1894–1904 | |
Joseph Carruthers | Free Trade | St George | 1887–1908 | |
John Chanter | Protectionist | Deniliquin | 1885–1901 | |
Austin Chapman | Protectionist | Braidwood | 1891–1901 | |
Edward Clark | Free Trade | St Leonards | 1891–1904 1907–1910 | |
Francis Clarke | Protectionist | Hastings and Macleay | 1893–1898 1900–1901 | |
Henry Clarke | Ind. Protectionist | Bega | 1869–1894, 1895–1904 | |
Charles Collins 6 | Free Trade | Narrabri | 1885–1887 1890–1898 | |
Joseph Cook | Free Trade | Hartley | 1891–1901 | |
Henry Copeland 2 | Protectionist | Sydney-Phillip | 1877–1883, 1883–1895, 1895–1900 | |
Francis Cotton | Free Trade | Newtown-Camperdown | 1891–1901 | |
Paddy Crick | Protectionist | West Macquarie | 1889–1906 | |
George Cruickshank | Protectionist | Inverell | 1889–1901 | |
John Dacey | Labour | Botany | 1895–1912 | |
Thomas Davis | Labour | Sydney-Pyrmont | 1891–1898 | |
William Dick | Free Trade | Newcastle East | 1894–1907 | |
Denis Donnelly 4 | Protectionist | Cowra | 1891–1896 | |
Alfred Edden | Labour | Kahibah | 1891–1920 | |
Thomas Ewing | Protectionist | Lismore | 1885–1901 | |
Frank Farnell | Free Trade | Ryde | 1887–1898 1901–1903 | |
John Fegan | Free Trade | Wickham | 1891–1907 1920–1922 | |
William Ferguson | Labour | Sturt | 1894–1904 | |
Robert Fitzgerald | Protectionist | Robertson | 1885–1901 | |
John Fitzpatrick 1 | Free Trade | Rylstone | 1895–1904 1907–1930 | |
Thomas Fitzpatrick | Protectionist | Murrumbidgee | 1894–1904 | |
Jacob Garrard | Free Trade | Sherbrooke | 1880–1898 | |
John Gillies | Free Trade | West Maitland | 1891–1911 | |
Thomas Goodwin | Protectionist | Gunnedah | 1887–1888, 1895–1901 | |
James Gormly | Protectionist | Wagga Wagga | 1885–1904 | |
Albert Gould | Free Trade | Singleton | 1882–1898 | |
James Graham | Free Trade | Sydney-Belmore | 1894–1901 1907–1910 | |
George Greene | Ind. Free Trade | Grenfell | 1889–1891 1894 1895–1898 | |
Arthur Griffith | Labour | Waratah | 1894–1903 1904–1920 | |
Matthew Harris | Free Trade | Sydney-Denison | 1894–1901 | |
James Harvey | Free Trade | Sydney-Bligh | 1895–1898 | |
Thomas Hassall | Protectionist | Moree | 1886–1901 | |
John Hawthorne | Free Trade | Leichhardt | 1885–1891 1894–1904 | |
James Hayes | Protectionist | Murray | 1885–1904 | |
John Haynes | Free Trade | Wellington | 1887–1904 1915–1917 | |
James Hogue | Free Trade | Glebe | 1894–1910 | |
Leslie Hollis | Free Trade | Goulburn | 1891–1898 | |
George Howarth | Free Trade | Willoughby | 1895–1903 | |
Billy Hughes | Labour | Sydney-Lang | 1894–1901 | |
William Hurley | Protectionist | Macquarie | 1895–1904 | |
Thomas Jessep 3 | Free Trade | Waverley | 1896–1907 | |
Llewellyn Jones | Free Trade | Petersham | 1894–1898 | |
Robert Jones | Free Trade | Mudgee | 1891–1998 1907–1910 | |
Travers Jones | Protectionist | Tumut | 1885–1891 1894–1898 | |
Joseph Kelly | Protectionist | Tweed | 1894–1898 | |
Adrian Knox | Free Trade | Woollahra | 1894–1898 | |
Sydney Law | Labour | Balmain South | 1894–1907 | |
Charles Lee | Free Trade | Tenterfield | 1884–1920 | |
Robert Levien | Protectionist | Quirindi | 1880–1889, 1889–1913 | |
Edmund Lonsdale | Free Trade | Armidale | 1891–1894 1895–1898 1901–1903 1907–1913 | |
William Lyne | Protectionist | Hume | 1880–1901 | |
Hugh Macdonald | Labour | Coonamble | 1894–1906 | |
Kenneth Mackay | Protectionist | Boorowa | 1895–1899 | |
William Mahony | Free Trade | Annandale | 1894–1910 | |
William McCourt | Free Trade | Bowral | 1882–1885 1887–1913 | |
John McElhone 7 | Ind. Free Trade | Sydney-Fitzroy | 1875–1889 1895–1898 | |
John McFarlane | Protectionist | Clarence | 1887–1915 | |
James McGowen | Labour | Redfern | 1891–1917 | |
John McLaughlin | Ind. Protectionist | Raleigh | 1880–1885 1895–1901 | |
Francis McLean | Free Trade | Marrickville | 1894–1901 | |
William McMillan | Free Trade | Burwood | 1887–1898 | |
Dick Meagher 2 | Protectionist | Sydney-Phillip | 1895 1898–1904 1907–1917 | |
William Millard | Free Trade | Moruya | 1894–1920 1920–1921 | |
Edward Millen | Free Trade | Bourke | 1894–1898 | |
Gus Miller | Protectionist | Monaro | 1889–1918 | |
Edmund Molesworth | Free Trade | Newtown-Erskine | 1889–1901 | |
Samuel Moore | Free Trade | Bingara | 1885–1910 | |
William Morgan | Free Trade | Hawkesbury | 1894–1901 | |
Philip Morton | Ind. Free Trade | Shoalhaven | 1889–1898 | |
John Neild | Ind. Free Trade | Paddington | 1885–1889 1891–1894 1895–1901 | |
Arthur Nelson | Protectionist | Sydney-Flinders | 1895–1904 | |
Harry Newman | Free Trade | Orange | 1891–1904 | |
John Nicholson | Labour | Woronora | 1891–1917 | |
John Norton 7 | Protectionist | Sydney-Fitzroy | 1898–1906 1907–1910 | |
Dowell O'Reilly | Free Trade | Parramatta | 1894–1898 | |
Edward O'Sullivan | Protectionist | Queanbeyan | 1885–1910 | |
Varney Parkes | Free Trade | Canterbury | 1885–1888, 1891–1900 1907–1913 | |
John Perry | Protectionist | Ballina | 1889–1920 | |
Michael Phillips 4 | Protectionist | Cowra | 1896–1898 | |
Simeon Phillips | Free Trade | Dubbo | 1895–1904 | |
Albert Piddington | Free Trade | Tamworth | 1895–1898 | |
William Henry Piddington | Free Trade | Uralla-Walcha | 1894–1900 | |
Richard Price | Protectionist | Gloucester | 1894–1904 1907–1922 | |
Robert Pyers | Protectionist | Richmond | 1894–1904 | |
George Reid | Free Trade | Sydney-King | 1880–1884 1885–1901 | |
Joseph Reymond | Protectionist | Ashburnham | 1895–1904 | |
William Rigg | Free Trade | Newtown-St Peters | 1894–1901 | |
Thomas Rose | Protectionist | Argyle | 1891–1904 | |
Andrew Ross | Protectionist | Molong | 1880–1904 | |
Hugh Ross 6 | Labour | Narrabri | 1898–1901 | |
William Schey | Protectionist | Darlington | 1887–1898 | |
John See | Protectionist | Grafton | 1880–1904 | |
Richard Sleath | Labour | Wilcannia | 1894–1904 | |
George Smailes | Labour | Granville | 1895–1898 | |
Sydney Smith | Free Trade | Bathurst | 1882–1898 1900 | |
Thomas Smith | Protectionist | Nepean | 1877–1887 1895–1898, 1901–1904 | |
David Storey | Free Trade | Randwick | 1894–1920 | |
Josiah Thomas | Labour | Alma | 1894–1901 | |
Dugald Thomson | Free Trade | Warringah | 1894–1901 | |
James Thomson | Labour | Newcastle West | 1895–1901 | |
Thomas Waddell | Protectionist | Cobar | 1897–1917 | |
David Watkins | Labour | Wallsend | 1894–1901 | |
Chris Watson | Labour | Young | 1894–1901 | |
Henry Wheeler | Free Trade | Northumberland | 1895–1898 | |
Samuel Whiddon | Free Trade | Sydney-Cook | 1894–1904 | |
Bill Wilks | Free Trade | Balmain North | 1894–1901 | |
William Willis | Protectionist | Barwon | 1889–1904 | |
William Wood | Protectionist | Eden-Bombala | 1894–1913 | |
Francis Wright | Protectionist | Glen Innes | 1882–1885, 1889–1903 | |
James Young | Free Trade | Manning | 1880–1901 1904–1907 |
By-elections
Under the constitution, ministers were required to resign to recontest their seats in a by-election when appointed. These by-elections are only noted when the minister was defeated; in general, he was elected unopposed.
# | Electorate | Departing Member | Party | Reason for By-election | Date of By-election | Winner of By-election | Party | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rylstone | John Fitzpatrick | Free Trade | Election result voided on appeal | 14 October 1895 | John Fitzpatrick | Free Trade | ||
2 | Sydney-Phillip | Dick Meagher | Protectionist | Resigned in disgrace in relation to the pardon of George Dean | 17 October 1895 | Henry Copeland | Protectionist | ||
3 | Waverley | Angus Cameron | Free Trade | Death | 18 February 1896 | Thomas Jessep | Free Trade | ||
4 | Cowra | Denis Donnelly | Protectionist | Death | 27 March 1896 | Michael Phillips | Protectionist | ||
5 | Lachlan | James Carroll | Protectionist | Financial difficulties | 11 September 1896 | James Carroll | Protectionist | ||
6 | Narrabri | Charles Collins | Free Trade | Death | 3 June 1898 | Hugh Ross | Labour | ||
7 | Sydney-Fitzroy | John McElhone | Ind. Free Trade | Death | 3 June 1898 | John Norton | Protectionist |
See also
- Reid ministry
- Results of the 1895 New South Wales colonial election
- Candidates of the 1895 New South Wales colonial election
Notes
- ^ The party designation is the designation given at the time of election but party affiliations were particularly flexible during the pre-federation period in the New South Wales Parliament.
References
- ^ Green, Antony. "1895 Elected members". New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007. Parliament of New South Wales. Retrieved 14 April 2020.
- ^ "Former members of the New South Wales Parliament, 1856–2006". New South Wales Parliament. Retrieved 14 April 2020.
- v
- t
- e
Members of the Parliament of New South Wales
- 1856–1858
- 1858–1859
- 1859–1860
- 1860–1864
- 1864–1869
- 1869–1872
- 1872–1874
- 1874–1877
- 1877–1880
- 1880–1882
- 1882–1885
- 1885–1887
- 1887–1889
- 1889–1891
- 1891–1894
- 1894–1895
- 1895–1898
- 1898–1901
- 1901–1904
- 1904–1907
- 1907–1910
- 1910–1913
- 1913–1917
- 1917–1920
- 1920–1922
- 1922–1925
- 1925–1927
- 1927–1930
- 1930–1932
- 1932–1935
- 1935–1938
- 1938–1941
- 1941–1944
- 1944–1947
- 1947–1950
- 1950–1953
- 1953–1956
- 1956–1959
- 1959–1962
- 1962–1965
- 1965–1968
- 1968–1971
- 1971–1973
- 1973–1976
- 1976–1978
- 1978–1981
- 1981–1984
- 1984–1988
- 1988–1991
- 1991–1995
- 1995–1999
- 1999–2003
- 2003–2007
- 2007–2011
- 2011–2015
- 2015–2019
- 2019–2023
- 2023–2027
- 1823–1843
- 1843–1851
- 1851–1856
- 1856–1861
- 1861–1864
- 1864–1869
- 1869–1872
- 1872–1874
- 1874–1877
- 1877–1880
- 1880–1882
- 1882–1885
- 1885–1887
- 1887–1889
- 1889–1891
- 1891–1894
- 1894–1895
- 1895–1898
- 1898–1901
- 1901–1904
- 1904–1907
- 1907–1910
- 1910–1913
- 1913–1917
- 1917–1920
- 1920–1922
- 1922–1925
- 1925–1927
- 1927–1930
- 1930–1932
- 1932–1934
- 1934–1937
- 1937–1940
- 1940–1943
- 1943–1946
- 1946–1949
- 1949–1952
- 1952–1955
- 1955–1958
- 1958–1961
- 1961–1964
- 1964–1967
- 1967–1970
- 1970–1973
- 1973–1976
- 1976–1978
- 1978–1981
- 1981–1984
- 1984–1988
- 1988–1991
- 1991–1995
- 1995–1999
- 1999–2003
- 2003–2007
- 2007–2011
- 2011–2015
- 2015–2019
- 2019–2023
- 2023–2027