List of MPs elected in the 1818 United Kingdom general election
List of MPs elected in the 1818 United Kingdom general election
4th Parliament (1807) |
5th Parliament (1812) |
6th Parliament (1818) |
7th Parliament (1820) |
8th Parliament (1826) |
This is a list of the Members of Parliament (MPs) elected to the House of Commons of the United Kingdom in the 1818 United Kingdom general election, the 6th Parliament of the United Kingdom, and their replacements returned at subsequent by-elections, arranged by constituency.[1]
Table of contents: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z By-elections Changes |
A | ||
Aberdeen Burghs (seat 1/1) | Joseph Hume | Whig |
Aberdeenshire (seat 1/1) | James Ferguson | Tory |
Abingdon (seat 1/1) | John Maberly | Whig |
Aldborough (seat 1/2) | Henry Fynes | Tory |
Aldborough (seat 2/2) | Granville Venables Vernon | Tory |
Aldeburgh (seat 1/2) | Samuel Walker | Tory |
Aldeburgh (seat 2/2) | Joshua Walker | Tory |
Amersham (seat 1/2) | William Tyrwhitt-Drake | Tory |
Amersham (seat 2/2) | Thomas Tyrwhitt-Drake | Tory |
Andover (seat 1/2) | Thomas Assheton Smith I | Tory |
Andover (seat 2/2) | Newton Fellowes | Whig |
Anglesey (seat 1/1) | Berkeley Paget | Whig |
Anstruther Easter Burghs (seat 1/1) | Alexander Maconochie – took office Replaced by Sir William Rae 1819 | |
County Antrim(seat 1/2) | Hon. John Bruce Richard O'Neill | Tory |
County Antrim (seat 2/2) | Hugh Henry John Seymour | Tory |
Appleby (seat 1/2) | George Fludyer – resigned Replaced by Adolphus John Dalrymple 1819 | Tory |
Appleby (seat 2/2) | Lucius Concannon | Whig |
Argyllshire (seat 1/1) | Lord John Campbell | |
Armagh (seat 1/1) | John Leslie Foster | Tory |
County Armagh (seat 1/2) | Charles Brownlow | Whig |
County Armagh (seat 2/2) | William Richardson | Tory |
Arundel (seat 1/2) | Lord Henry Howard-Molyneux-Howard | Whig |
Arundel (seat 2/2) | Sir Arthur Leary Piggott – died Replaced by Robert Blake 1819 | |
Ashburton (seat 1/2) | Sir Lawrence Vaughan Palk | |
Ashburton (seat 2/2) | John Singleton Copley | |
Athlone (seat 1/1) | John Gordon | |
Aylesbury (seat 1/2) | George Nugent-Grenville | Whig |
Aylesbury (seat 2/2) | William Rickford | Whig |
Ayr Burghs (seat 1/1) | Thomas Francis Kennedy | Whig |
Ayrshire (seat 1/1) | James Montgomerie | |
B | ||
Banbury (seat 1/1) | Frederick Sylvester North Douglas – died Replaced by Heneage Legge 1819 | |
Bandon | Augustus Clifford | Whig |
Banffshire (seat 1/1) | The Earl Fife | |
Barnstaple (seat 1/2) | Sir Manasseh Masseh Lopes | Tory |
Barnstaple (seat 2/2) | Francis Ommanney | |
Bath (seat 1/2) | Lord John Thynne | |
Bath (seat 2/2) | Charles Palmer | |
Beaumaris (seat 1/1) | Thomas Lewis | |
Bedford (seat 1/2) | Lord George Russell | Whig |
Bedford (seat 2/2) | William Henry Whitbread | Whig |
Bedfordshire (seat 1/2) | Marquess of Tavistock | Whig |
Bedfordshire (seat 2/2) | Sir John Osborn, 5th Bt | Tory |
Belfast | Arthur Chichester | Tory |
Bere Alston (seat 1/2) | Hon. Josceline Percy | |
Bere Alston (seat 2/2) | Lord Lovaine | |
Berkshire (seat 1/2) | Hon. Richard Neville | Whig |
Berkshire (seat 2/2) | Charles Dundas | Whig |
Berwickshire (seat 1/1) | Sir John Marjoribanks | Tory |
Berwick-upon-Tweed (seat 1/2) | Alexander Allan | |
Berwick-upon-Tweed (seat 2/2) | Henry Heneage St Paul | |
Beverley (seat 1/2) | John Wharton | Whig |
Beverley (seat 2/2) | Robert Christie Burton | Tory |
Bewdley (seat 1/1) | Wilson Roberts | Tory |
Bishops Castle (seat 1/2) | William Clive | |
Bishops Castle (seat 2/2) | John Robinson – died Replaced by Douglas James William Kinnaird 1819 | |
Bletchingley (seat 1/2) | Matthew Russell – sat for Saltash Replaced by Sir William Curtis 1819 | |
Bletchingley (seat 2/2) | George Tennyson – resigned Replaced by Marquess of Titchfield 1819 | |
Bodmin (seat 1/2) | Thomas Bradyll | |
Bodmin (seat 2/2) | Davies Giddy | |
Boroughbridge (seat 1/2) | Marmaduke Lawson | Whig |
Boroughbridge (seat 2/2) | George Mundy | Tory |
Bossiney (seat 1/2) | Hon. James Stuart-Wortley – sat for Yorkshire Replaced by John William Ward 1819 | Tory Tory |
Bossiney (seat 2/2) | Sir Compton Domvile | |
Boston (seat 1/2) | William Alexander Madocks | |
Boston (seat 2/2) | Peter Robert Drummond Burrell | |
Brackley (seat 1/2) | Henry Wrottesley | Tory |
Brackley (seat 2/2) | Robert Haldane Bradshaw | Tory |
Bramber (seat 1/2) | John Irving | |
Bramber (seat 2/2) | William Wilberforce | Independent |
Brecon (seat 1/1) | George Gould Morgan | Tory |
Breconshire (seat 1/1) | Thomas Wood | Tory |
Bridgnorth (seat 1/2) | Sir Thomas Tyrwhitt Jones | |
Bridgnorth (seat 2/2) | Thomas Whitmore | |
Bridgwater (seat 1/2) | William Astell | |
Bridgwater (seat 2/2) | George Pocock | |
Bridport (seat 1/2) | Henry Charles Sturt | Tory |
Bridport (seat 2/2) | Sir Horace St Paul, Bt | |
Bristol (seat 1/2) | Richard Hart Davis | Tory |
Bristol (seat 2/2) | Edward Protheroe | Whig |
Buckingham (seat 1/2) | Sir George Nugent, 1st Bt. | |
Buckingham (seat 2/2) | William Henry Fremantle | |
Buckinghamshire (seat 1/2) | Marquess of Chandos| | |
Buckinghamshire (seat 2/2) | William Selby Lowndes | |
Bury St Edmunds (seat 1/2) | The Earl of Euston | |
Bury St Edmunds (seat 2/2) | Hon. Arthur Upton | |
Buteshire (seat 0/0) | Alternated with Caithness. No representation in 1818 | |
C | ||
Caernarvon Boroughs (seat 1/1) | Hon. Sir Charles Paget | |
Caernarvonshire (seat 1/1) | Robert Williams | |
Caithness (seat 1/1) | George Sinclair | Whig |
Callington (seat 1/2) | Hon. Edward Pyndar Lygon | Tory |
Callington (seat 2/2) | Sir Christopher Robinson | Tory |
Calne (seat 1/2) | James Macdonald | |
Calne (seat 2/2) | Hon. James Abercromby | Whig |
Cambridge (seat 1/2) | Edward Finch – resigned Replaced by Frederick William Trench 1819 | Tory Tory |
Cambridge (seat 2/2) | Robert Manners | Tory |
Cambridgeshire (seat 1/2) | Lord Charles Manners | |
Cambridgeshire (seat 2/2) | Lord Francis Osborne | Tory |
Cambridge University (seat 1/2) | John Henry Smyth | Whig |
Cambridge University (seat 2/2) | The Viscount Palmerston | Tory |
Camelford (seat 1/2) | Mark Milbank – void Election. . Replaced by John Stewart 1819 | Whig Tory |
Camelford (seat 2/2) | John Bushby Maitland Replaced by Lewis Allsopp | Whig Tory |
Canterbury (seat 1/2) | Edward Bligh | Whig |
Canterbury (seat 2/2) | Stephen Rumbold Lushington | Tory |
Cardiff Boroughs (seat 1/1) | Lord Patrick Crichton-Stuart | |
Cardigan Boroughs (seat 1/1) | Pryse Pryse | |
Cardiganshire (seat 1/1) | William Edward Powell | Tory |
Carlisle (seat 1/2) | Sir James Graham, 1st Bt | Tory |
Carlisle (seat 2/2) | John Christian Curwen | Whig |
Carlow (seat 1/1) | Charles Harvey-Saville-Onley | Tory |
County Carlow (seat 1/2) | Sir Ulysses Burgh | Tory |
County Carlow (seat 2/2) | Henry Bruen | Tory |
Carmarthen (seat 1/1) | John Frederick Campbell | |
Carmarthenshire (seat 1/1) | Lord Robert Seymour | Tory |
Carrickfergus (seat 1/1) | Earl of Belfast | Tory |
Cashel (seat 1/1) | Richard Pennefather – resigned Replaced by Ebenezer John Collett 1819 | Tory |
Castle Rising (seat 1/2) | Earl of Rocksavage | Tory |
Castle Rising (seat 2/2) | Fulk Greville Howard | Tory |
County Cavan (seat 1/2) | John Maxwell-Barry | Tory |
County Cavan (seat 2/2) | Nathaniel Sneyd | Tory |
Cheshire (seat 1/2) | Davies Davenport | |
Cheshire (seat 2/2) | Wilbraham Egerton | Tory |
Chester (seat 1/2) | Viscount Belgrave | |
Chester (seat 2/2) | Thomas Grosvenor | |
Chichester (seat 1/2) | Earl of March – succeeded to peerage Replaced by Lord John George Lennox 1819 | Tory |
Chichester (seat 2/2) | William Huskisson | Tory |
Chippenham (seat 1/2) | William Miles | Tory |
Chippenham (seat 2/2) | Marquess of Blandford | |
Christchurch (seat 1/2) | William Sturges Bourne | Tory |
Christchurch (seat 2/2) | George Henry Rose | Tory |
Cirencester (seat 1/2) | Joseph Cripps | Tory |
Cirencester (seat 2/2) | Henry Bathurst | Tory |
Clackmannanshire (seat 1/1) | Alternated with Kinross-shire. Unrepresented in this Parliament | |
County Clare (seat 1/2) | William Vesey-FitzGerald | Tory |
County Clare (seat 2/2) | Sir Edward O'Brien, 4th Baronet | Whig |
Clitheroe (seat 1/2) | Hon. William Cust | Tory |
Clitheroe (seat 2/2) | Hon. Robert Curzon | Tory |
Clonmel (seat 1/1) | William Bagwell – resigned Replaced by John Kiely 1819 | Tory Tory |
Cockermouth (seat 1/2) | John Henry Lowther | Tory |
Cockermouth (seat 2/2) | Sir John Beckett | Tory |
Colchester (seat 1/2) | Daniel Whittle Harvey | Radical |
Colchester (seat 2/2) | James Beckford Wildman | Tory |
Coleraine (seat 1/1) | John Poo Beresford | Tory |
Corfe Castle (seat 1/2) | George Bankes | Tory |
Corfe Castle (seat 2/2) | Henry Bankes | Tory |
Cork (seat 1/2) | Sir Nicholas Colthurst, Bt | Tory |
Cork (seat 2/2) | Hon. Christopher Hely-Hutchinson | Whig |
County Cork (seat 1/2) | Viscount Kingsborough | Whig |
County Cork (seat 2/2) | Viscount Ennismore | |
Cornwall (seat 1/2) | John Hearle Tremayne | Tory |
Cornwall (seat 2/2) | Sir William Lemon, Bt | Whig |
Coventry (seat 1/2) | Edward Ellice | Whig |
Coventry (seat 2/2) | Peter Moore | |
Cricklade (seat 1/2) | Joseph Pitt | |
Cricklade (seat 2/2) | Robert Gordon | Whig |
Cromartyshire (seat 1/1) | Roderick Macleod | |
Cumberland (seat 1/2) | Viscount Morpeth | Tory |
Cumberland (seat 2/2) | John Lowther | Tory |
D | ||
Dartmouth (seat 1/2) | John Bastard | Tory |
Dartmouth (seat 2/2) | Arthur Howe Holdsworth – resigned Replaced by Charles Milne Ricketts 1820 | |
Denbigh Boroughs (seat 1/1) | John Wynne Griffith | Whig |
Denbighshire (seat 1/1) | Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn, 5th Baronet | |
Derby (seat 1/2) | Henry Cavendish | Whig |
Derby (seat 2/2) | Thomas William Coke | |
Derbyshire (seat 1/2) | Lord George Cavendish | Whig |
Derbyshire (seat 2/2) | Edward Miller Mundy | Tory |
Devizes (seat 1/2) | John Pearse | |
Devizes (seat 2/2) | Thomas Grimston Estcourt | |
Devon (seat 1/2) | Edmund Pollexfen Bastard | Tory |
Devon (seat 2/2) | Viscount Ebrington | Whig |
County Donegal (seat 1/2) | Earl of Mount Charles | Tory |
County Donegal (seat 2/2) | George Vaughan Hart | – |
Dorchester (seat 1/2) | Samuel Shepherd – took office Replaced by Charles Warren 1819 | |
Dorchester (seat 2/2) | Robert Williams | |
Dorset (seat 1/2) | Edward Berkeley Portman | |
Dorset (seat 2/2) | William Morton Pitt | |
Dover (seat 1/2) | John Jackson | |
Dover (seat 2/2) | Edward Bootle-Wilbraham | |
County Down (seat 1/2) | Lord Arthur Moyses William Hill | Whig |
County Down (seat 2/2) | Robert Stewart, Viscount Castlereagh | Tory |
Downpatrick | Viscount Glerawly | Tory |
Downton (seat 1/2) | Viscount Folkestone – sat for Salisbury Replaced by Bartholomew Bouverie 1819 | Whig Whig |
Downton (seat 2/2) | Sir William Scott – sat for Oxford University Replaced by Sir Thomas Brooke Pechell 1819 | Tory Tory |
Drogheda | Henry Meade Ogle | Tory |
Droitwich (seat 1/2) | The Earl of Sefton | Whig |
Droitwich (seat 2/2) | Andrew Foley – died Replaced by Thomas Foley 1819 | Whig Whig |
Dublin (seat 1/2) | Robert Shaw | Tory |
Dublin (seat 2/2) | Rt Hon. Henry Grattan | Whig |
County Dublin (seat 1/2) | Hans Hamilton | Tory |
County Dublin (seat 2/2) | Richard Talbot | Whig |
Dublin University | William Plunket | Whig |
Dumfries Burghs (seat 1/1) | Lord William Douglas | |
Dumfriesshire (seat 1/1) | Sir William Johnstone Hope | |
Dunbartonshire (seat 1/1) | Archibald Campbell Colquhoun | |
Dundalk | Gerrard Callaghan | Tory |
Dungannon | Hon. Thomas Knox | |
Dungarvan | Hon. George Walpole | Whig |
Dunwich (seat 1/2) | Michael Barne | |
Dunwich (seat 2/2) | The Lord Huntingfield – resigned Replaced by William Alexander Mackinnon 1819 | |
Durham (City of) (seat 1/2) | Richard Wharton | Tory |
Durham (City of) (seat 2/2) | Michael Angelo Taylor | Whig |
Durham (County) (seat 1/2) | John George Lambton | Radical |
Durham (County) (seat 2/2) | William Vane Powlett | Whig |
Dysart Burghs (seat 1/1) | Sir Ronald Crauford Ferguson | Whig |
E | ||
East Grinstead (seat 1/2) | The Hon. Charles Jenkinson | |
East Grinstead (seat 2/2) | Lord Strathavon | |
East Looe (seat 1/2) | Sir Edward Buller | Tory |
East Looe (seat 2/2) | Thomas Potter Macqueen | Tory |
East Retford (seat 1/2) | William Evans | |
East Retford (seat 2/2) | Samuel Crompton | |
Edinburgh (seat 1/1) | William Dundas | |
Edinburghshire (seat 1/1) | Sir George Clerk | |
Elgin Burghs (seat 1/1) | Robert Grant | |
Elginshire (seat 1/1) | Francis William Grant | Tory |
Ennis | Spencer Perceval | Tory |
Enniskillen | Richard Magenis | Tory |
Essex (seat 1/2) | John Archer Houblon | |
Essex (seat 2/2) | Charles Callis Western | |
Evesham (seat 1/2) | William Rouse-Boughton Replaced by Sir Charles Cockerell | |
Evesham (seat 2/2) | Humphrey Howorth | Whig |
Exeter (seat 1/2) | William Courtenay | |
Exeter (seat 2/2) | Robert William Newman | |
Eye (seat 1/2) | Robert Gifford | |
Eye (seat 2/2) | Mark Singleton | |
F | ||
County Fermanagh (seat 1/2) | Mervyn Archdall | Tory |
County Fermanagh (seat 2/2) | Hon. Galbraith Lowry Cole | Tory |
Fife (seat 1/1) | William Wemyss | |
Flint Boroughs (seat 1/1) | William Shipley | |
Flintshire (seat 1/1) | Sir Thomas Mostyn | |
Forfarshire (seat 1/1) | William Maule | |
Fowey (seat 1/2) | George Lucy – unseated on petition Replaced by Viscount Valletort 1818 – died Replaced by Mathias Attwood 1819 – unseated on petition Replaced by Viscount Valletort 1819 | Tory |
Fowey (seat 2/2) | Hon. James Hamilton Stanhope | Tory |
G | ||
Galway | Valentine Blake | Tory |
County Galway (seat 1/2) | James Daly | Tory |
County Galway (seat 2/2) | Richard Martin | Tory |
Gatton (seat 1/2) | Abel Rous Dottin | |
Gatton (seat 2/2) | John Fleming | |
Glamorganshire (seat 1/1) | John Edwards | |
Glasgow Burghs (seat 1/1) | Alexander Houstoun | |
Gloucester (seat 1/2) | Robert Bransby Cooper | Tory |
Gloucester (seat 2/2) | Edward Webb | Whig |
Gloucestershire (seat 1/2) | Lord Edward Somerset | Tory |
Gloucestershire (seat 2/2) | Sir Berkeley Guise, Bt | Whig |
Grampound (seat 1/2) | John Innes | |
Grampound (seat 2/2) | Alexander Robertson | |
Grantham (seat 1/2) | Edward Cust | |
Grantham (seat 2/2) | Sir William Earle Welby, Bt | |
Great Bedwyn (seat 1/2) | Sir John Nicholl | Tory |
Great Bedwyn (seat 2/2) | John Jacob Buxton | Tory |
Great Grimsby (seat 1/2) | John Nicholas Fazakerley | |
Great Grimsby (seat 2/2) | Charles Tennyson | |
Great Marlow (seat 1/2) | Pascoe Grenfell | Whig |
Great Marlow (seat 2/2) | Owen Williams | Whig |
Great Yarmouth (seat 1/2) | Thomas William Anson – raised to peerage Replaced by George Anson 1819 | |
Great Yarmouth (seat 2/2) | Charles Edmund Rumbold | |
Guildford (seat 1/2) | William Draper Best –took office Replaced by Charles Baring Wall 1819 | Tory |
Guildford (seat 2/2) | Arthur Onslow | Tory |
H | ||
Haddington Burghs (seat 1/1) | Dudley North | Whig |
Haddingtonshire (seat 1/1) | Sir James Suttie | |
Hampshire (seat 1/2) | Thomas Freeman Heathcote | |
Hampshire (seat 2/2) | William John Chute | |
Harwich (seat 1/2) | Nicholas Vansittart | Tory |
Harwich (seat 2/2) | Charles Bathurst | |
Haslemere (seat 1/2) | Robert Ward | Tory |
Haslemere (seat 2/2) | Charles Long | Tory |
Hastings (seat 1/2) | James Dawkins | |
Hastings (seat 2/2) | George Peter Holford | |
Haverfordwest (seat 1/1) | William Henry Scourfield | |
Hedon (seat 1/2) | Edmund Turton | |
Hedon (seat 2/2) | Robert Farrand | Whig |
Helston (seat 1/2) | Lord James Townshend | Tory |
Helston (seat 2/2) | Harrington Hudson | |
Hereford (seat 1/2) | Thomas Powell Symonds – died Replaced by Richard Philip Scudamore 1819 | |
Hereford (seat 2/2) | Viscount Eastnor | |
Herefordshire (seat 1/2) | Sir Robert Price, Bt | Whig |
Herefordshire (seat 2/2) | Sir John Cotterell, Bt | Tory |
Hertford (seat 1/2) | Viscount Cranborne | Tory |
Hertford (seat 2/2) | Nicolson Calvert | Whig |
Hertfordshire (seat 1/2) | Thomas Brand – succeeded to peerage Replaced by William Lamb 1819 | Whig Whig |
Hertfordshire (seat 2/2) | Sir John Sebright, Bt | Whig |
Heytesbury (seat 1/2) | George James Welbore Agar-Ellis | |
Heytesbury (seat 2/2) | William Henry John Scott | |
Higham Ferrers (seat 1/1) | William Plumer | Whig |
Hindon (seat 1/2) | William Beckford | Whig |
Hindon (seat 2/2) | Frederick Gough-Calthorpe | Whig |
Honiton (seat 1/2) | Hon. Peregrine Cust | |
Honiton (seat 2/2) | Samuel Crawley | |
Horsham (seat 1/2) | George Phillips | |
Horsham (seat 2/2) | Robert Hurst | Whig |
Huntingdon (seat 1/2) | William Augustus Montagu | |
Huntingdon (seat 2/2) | John Calvert | |
Huntingdonshire (seat 1/2) | Lord Frederick Montagu | |
Huntingdonshire (seat 2/2) | William Henry Fellowes | |
Hythe (seat 1/2) | John Bladen Taylor – resigned Replaced by Samuel Jones Loyd 1819 | |
Hythe (seat 2/2) | Sir John Perring | |
I | ||
Ilchester (seat 1/2) | Sir Isaac Coffin, Bt. | Whig |
Ilchester (seat 2/2) | John William Drage Merest | Whig |
Inverness Burghs (seat 1/1) | George Cumming | Tory |
Inverness-shire (seat 1/1) | Charles Grant | Tory |
Ipswich (seat 1/2) | William Newton | |
Ipswich (seat 2/2) | Robert Alexander Crickitt | |
K | ||
Kent (seat 1/2) | Sir Edward Knatchbull – died Replaced by Sir Edward Knatchbull 1819 | Tory |
Kent (seat 2/2) | William Philip Honywood | Whig |
County Kerry (seat 1/2) | James Crosbie | |
County Kerry (seat 2/2) | Rt Hon. Maurice Fitzgerald | Whig |
County Kildare (seat 1/2) | Lord William Charles O'Brien Fitzgerald 1814 | Whig |
County Kildare (seat 2/2) | Robert La Touche | Whig |
Kilkenny (seat 1/1) | Charles Harward Blunden 1814 | |
County Kilkenny (seat 1/2) | Hon. Frederick Cavendish Ponsonby | Whig |
County Kilkenny (seat 2/2) | Hon. James Wandesford Butler | Whig |
Kincardineshire (seat 1/1) | George Harley Drummond | |
King's County (seat 1/2) | John Clere Parsons | Tory |
King's County (seat 2/2) | Thomas Bernard (senior) | Tory |
King's Lynn (seat 1/2) | Lord Walpole | |
King's Lynn (seat 2/2) | Sir Martin ffolkes, Bt | |
Kingston upon Hull (seat 1/2) | John Mitchell | Tory |
Kingston upon Hull (seat 2/2) | James Graham | Whig |
Kinross-shire (seat 0/0) | Thomas Graham – died Replaced by George Edward Graham 1819 | |
Kinsale (seat 1/1) | George Coussmaker | |
Kirkcudbright Stewartry (seat 1/1) | James Dunlop | |
Knaresborough (seat 1/2) | Sir James Mackintosh | Whig |
Knaresborough (seat 2/2) | George Tierney | Whig |
L | ||
Lanarkshire (seat 1/1) | Lord Archibald Hamilton | Whig |
Lancashire (seat 1/2) | Lord Stanley | |
Lancashire (seat 2/2) | John Blackburne | |
Lancaster (seat 1/2) | John Gladstone | Tory |
Lancaster (seat 2/2) | Gabriel Doveton | Whig |
Launceston (seat 1/2) | Pownoll Bastard Pellew | Tory |
Launceston (seat 2/2) | James Brogden | Tory |
Leicester (seat 1/2) | Thomas Babington | |
Leicester (seat 2/2) | Thomas Pares | |
Leicestershire (seat 1/2) | Lord Robert William Manners | |
Leicestershire (seat 2/2) | Charles March Phillipps | |
County Leitrim (seat 1/2) | Luke White | |
County Leitrim (seat 2/2) | John La Touche | |
Leominster (seat 1/2) | John Lubbock | |
Leominster (seat 2/2) | Sir William Cuningham-Fairlie | |
Lewes (seat 1/2) | George Shiffner | |
Lewes (seat 2/2) | Sir John Shelley | |
Lichfield (seat 1/2) | George Granville Venables Vernon | Whig |
Lichfield (seat 2/2) | Sir George Anson | Whig |
Limerick | John Prendergast Vereker | Tory |
County Limerick (seat 1/2) | Hon. William Henry Quin | |
County Limerick (seat 2/2) | Richard FitzGibbon | |
Lincoln (seat 1/2) | Ralph Bernal | |
Lincoln (seat 2/2) | Coningsby Waldo Sibthorp | |
Lincolnshire (seat 1/2) | Charles Anderson-Pelham | |
Lincolnshire (seat 2/2) | Charles Chaplin | |
Linlithgow Burghs (seat 1/1) | Sir John Buchanan Riddell – died Replaced by John Pringle 1819 | |
Linlithgowshire (seat 1/1) | Sir Alexander Hope | |
Lisburn | John Leslie Foster – sat for Armagh City Replaced by Horace Beauchamp Seymour 1819 | Tory |
Liskeard (seat 1/2) | William Eliot | Tory |
Liskeard (seat 2/2) | Sir William Pringle | Tory |
Liverpool (seat 1/2) | Isaac Gascoyne | Tory |
Liverpool (seat 2/2) | George Canning | Tory |
London (City of) (seat 1/4) | Thomas Wilson | Tory |
London (City of) (seat 2/4) | Robert Waithman | Whig |
London (City of) (seat 3/4) | John Thomas Thorp | Whig |
London (City of) (seat 4/4) | Matthew Wood | Whig |
Londonderry | Sir George Hill, Bt | Tory |
County Londonderry (seat 1/2) | Alexander Robert Stewart | Tory |
County Londonderry (seat 2/2) | George Robert Dawson | Tory |
County Longford (seat 1/2) | Sir Thomas Fetherston – died Replaced by Sir George Ralph Fetherston 1819 | Tory |
County Longford (seat 2/2) | Viscount Forbes | Tory |
Lostwithiel (seat 1/2) | Sir Robert Wigram | Tory |
Lostwithiel (seat 2/2) | Sir Alexander Cray Grant | Tory |
County Louth (seat 1/2) | John Foster | Tory |
County Louth (seat 2/2) | Viscount Jocelyn | Tory |
Ludgershall (seat 1/2) | The Earl of Carhampton | Tory |
Ludgershall (seat 2/2) | (Sir) Sandford Graham | Whig |
Ludlow (seat 1/2) | Viscount Clive | Tory |
Ludlow (seat 2/2) | Robert Clive | |
Lyme Regis (seat 1/2) | Vere Fane | Tory |
Lyme Regis (seat 2/2) | John Thomas Fane | Tory |
Lymington (seat 1/2) | Sir Harry Burrard-Neale, Bt | |
Lymington (seat 2/2) | Vere Fane | |
M | ||
Maidstone (seat 1/2) | Abraham Wildey Robarts | Whig |
Maidstone (seat 2/2) | George Longman | |
Maldon (seat 1/2) | Joseph Holden Strutt | Tory |
Maldon (seat 2/2) | Benjamin Gaskell | Whig |
Mallow | William Wrixon Becher | Whig |
Malmesbury (seat 1/2) | (Sir) Charles Forbes | Tory |
Malmesbury (seat 2/2) | Kirkman Finlay | Tory |
Malton (seat 1/2) | John Ramsden | Whig |
Malton (seat 2/2) | Viscount Duncannon | Whig |
Marlborough (seat 1/2) | John Wodehouse | – |
Marlborough (seat 2/2) | Lord Brudenell | Tory |
County Mayo (seat 1/2) | James Browne | Tory |
County Mayo (seat 2/2) | Dominick Browne | Whig |
County Meath (seat 1/2) | Thomas Taylour,Earl of Bective | |
County Meath (seat 2/2) | Sir Marcus Somerville, Bt | Whig |
Merionethshire (seat 1/1) | Sir Robert Williames Vaughan | Tory |
Middlesex (seat 1/2) | George Byng | Whig |
Middlesex (seat 2/2) | William Mellish | Tory |
Midhurst (seat 1/2) | Samuel Smith | |
Midhurst (seat 2/2) | John Smith | Tory |
Milborne Port (seat 1/2) | Edward Paget | Tory |
Milborne Port (seat 2/2) | Robert Matthew Casberd | Tory |
Minehead (seat 1/2) | John Fownes Luttrell, junior | Tory |
Minehead (seat 2/2) | Henry Fownes Luttrell | Tory |
Mitchell (seat 1/2) | Sir George Staunton, Bt | |
Mitchell (seat 2/2) | William Leake | |
County Monaghan (seat 1/2) | Henry Westenra | |
County Monaghan (seat 2/2) | Charles Powell Leslie II | |
Monmouth Boroughs (seat 1/1) | Marquess of Worcester | |
Monmouthshire (seat 1/2) | Lt Col. Sir Charles Morgan | |
Monmouthshire (seat 2/2) | Lord Granville Somerset | |
Montgomery (seat 1/1) | Henry Clive | |
Montgomeryshire (seat 1/1) | Charles Williams-Wynn | Tory |
Morpeth (seat 1/2) | William Ord | Whig |
Morpeth (seat 2/2) | Hon. William Howard | |
N | ||
Nairnshire (seat 0/0) | Alternated with Cromartyshire. No representation in 1818 | |
New Romney (seat 1/2) | Andrew Strahan | Tory |
New Romney (seat 2/2) | Richard Erle Drax Grosvenor – died Replaced by Richard Edward Erle Drax Grosvenor 1819 | - Whig |
New Ross | John Carroll | |
New Shoreham (seat 1/2) | Sir Charles Merrik Burrell, Bt | Tory |
New Shoreham (seat 2/2) | James Lloyd | |
Newark (seat 1/2) | Henry Willoughby | Tory |
Newark (seat 2/2) | Sir William Henry Clinton | Tory |
Newcastle-under-Lyme (seat 1/2) | William Shepherd Kinnersley | Tory |
Newcastle-under-Lyme (seat 2/2) | Robert John Wilmot | Tory |
Newcastle-upon-Tyne (seat 1/2) | Sir Matthew White Ridley, Bt | Whig |
Newcastle-upon-Tyne (seat 2/2) | Cuthbert Ellison | Whig |
Newport (Cornwall) (seat 1/2) | William Northey | Tory |
Newport (Cornwall) (seat 2/2) | Jonathan Raine | Tory |
Newport (Isle of Wight) (seat 1/2) | Charles Duncombe | |
Newport (Isle of Wight) (seat 2/2) | Leonard Worsley-Holmes | |
Newry | Francis Needham became an Irish peer Replaced by Francis Jack Needham 1819 | Tory Tory |
Newton (Lancashire) (seat 1/2) | Thomas Legh | |
Newton (Lancashire) (seat 2/2) | Thomas Claughton | |
Newtown (Isle of Wight) (seat 1/2) | Hudson Gurney | Whig |
Newtown (Isle of Wight) (seat 2/2) | George Anderson-Pelham | Whig |
Norfolk (seat 1/2) | Thomas Coke | Whig |
Norfolk (seat 2/2) | Edmund Wodehouse 1817 | Tory |
Northallerton (seat 1/2) | Viscount Lascelles | Tory |
Northallerton (seat 2/2) | Henry Peirse (younger) | Whig |
Northampton (seat 1/2) | Lord Compton | |
Northampton (seat 2/2) | Sir Edward Kerrison, Bt. | |
Northamptonshire (seat 1/2) | Viscount Althorp | Whig |
Northamptonshire (seat 2/2) | William Ralph Cartwright | Tory |
Northumberland (seat 1/2) | Sir Charles Monck | |
Northumberland (seat 2/2) | Thomas Wentworth Beaumont | |
Norwich (seat 1/2) | William Smith | Radical |
Norwich (seat 2/2) | Richard Hanbury Gurney | |
Nottingham (seat 1/2) | The Lord Rancliffe | |
Nottingham (seat 2/2) | Joseph Birch | Tory |
Nottinghamshire (seat 1/2) | Frank Frank | |
Nottinghamshire (seat 2/2) | Lord William Bentinck | |
O | ||
Okehampton (seat 1/2) | Christopher Savile – died Replaced by The Lord Dunalley 1819 | Tory Whig |
Okehampton (seat 2/2) | Albany Savile | Tory |
Old Sarum (seat 1/2) | James Alexander | Tory |
Old Sarum (seat 2/2) | Arthur Johnston Crawford | Tory |
Orford (seat 1/2) | John Douglas | Tory |
Orford (seat 2/2) | Edmond Alexander MacNaghten | Tory |
Orkney and Shetland (seat 1/1) | George Heneage Lawrence Dundas | |
Oxford (seat 1/2) | John Atkyns-Wright | |
Oxford (seat 2/2) | Frederick St John | |
Oxfordshire (seat 1/2) | William Henry Ashhurst | Whig Tory |
Oxfordshire (seat 2/2) | John Fane | Tory |
Oxford University (seat 1/2) | Sir William Scott | Tory |
Oxford University (seat 2/2) | Robert Peel | Tory |
P | ||
Peeblesshire (seat 1/1) | James Montgomery | |
Pembroke Boroughs (seat 1/1) | John Hensleigh Allen | Whig |
Pembrokeshire (seat 1/1) | John Owen | |
Penryn (seat 1/2) | Henry Swann – election voided on petition Seat vacant 1818 | Tory |
Penryn (seat 2/2) | Sir Christopher Hawkins | Tory |
Perth Burghs (seat 1/1) | Archibald Campbell | |
Perthshire (seat 1/1) | James Drummond | Tory |
Peterborough (seat 1/2) | William Lamb – resigned Replaced by Sir Robert Heron 1819 | Whig |
Peterborough (seat 2/2) | William Elliot – died Replaced by James Scarlett 1819 | Whig |
Petersfield (seat 1/2) | Hylton Jolliffe | |
Petersfield (seat 2/2) | George Canning II | |
Plymouth (seat 1/2) | Sir William Congreve | |
Plymouth (seat 2/2) | Sir Thomas Byam Martin | |
Plympton Erle (seat 1/2) | Ranald George Macdonald | |
Plympton Erle (seat 2/2) | Alexander Boswell | |
Pontefract (seat 1/2) | Thomas Houldsworth | |
Pontefract (seat 2/2) | Viscount Pollington | |
Poole (seat 1/2) | John Dent | |
Poole (seat 2/2) | Benjamin Lester Lester | Whig |
Portarlington | Richard Sharp – resigned Replaced by David Ricardo 1819 | |
Portsmouth (seat 1/2) | Sir George Cockburn, Bt | Tory |
Portsmouth (seat 2/2) | John Carter | Whig Whig |
Preston (seat 1/2) | Edmund Hornby | Whig |
Preston (seat 2/2) | Samuel Horrocks | Tory |
Q | ||
Queenborough (seat 1/2) | Robert Moorsom | Tory |
Queenborough (seat 2/2) | Hon. Edmund Phipps | Tory |
Queen's County (seat 1/2) | Hon. William Wellesley-Pole | Tory |
Queen's County (seat 2/2) | Henry Brooke Parnell | Whig |
R | ||
Radnor Boroughs (seat 1/1) | Richard Price | Tory |
Radnorshire (seat 1/1) | Walter Wilkins | Whig |
Reading (seat 1/2) | Charles Shaw-Lefevre | |
Reading (seat 2/2) | Charles Fyshe Palmer | |
Reigate (seat 1/2) | Joseph Sydney Yorke | Tory |
Reigate (seat 2/2) | John Somers-Cocks | Tory |
Renfrewshire (seat 1/1) | John Maxwell | |
Richmond (Yorkshire) (seat 1/2) | Thomas Dundas | Whig |
Richmond (Yorkshire) (seat 2/2) | Viscount Maitland | Whig |
Ripon (seat 1/2) | Frederick John Robinson | Tory |
Ripon (seat 2/2) | George Gipps | Tory |
Rochester (seat 1/2) | Lord Binning | Tory |
Rochester (seat 2/2) | James Barnett | |
County Roscommon (seat 1/2) | Arthur French | Whig |
County Roscommon (seat 2/2) | Hon. Stephen Mahon | Whig |
Ross-shire (seat 1/1) | Thomas Mackenzie | |
Roxburghshire (seat 1/1) | Alexander Don | |
Rutland (seat 1/2) | Sir Gerard Noel Noel | Tory |
Rutland (seat 2/2) | Sir Gilbert Heathcote, Bt | Whig |
Rye (seat 1/2) | John Maberly Charles Arbuthnot – sat for St. Germans Replaced by Thomas Phillipps Lamb 1819 – died Replaced by John Dodson 1819 | Tory – |
Rye (seat 2/2) | Peter Browne | |
S | ||
St Albans (seat 1/2) | William Tierney Robarts | Whig |
St Albans (seat 2/2) | Lord Charles Spencer-Churchill | Tory |
St Germans (seat 1/2) | Hon. Seymour Thomas Bathurst | Tory |
St Germans (seat 2/2) | Charles Arbuthnot | Tory |
St Ives (seat 1/2) | Samuel Stephens | Tory |
St Ives (seat 2/2) | Sir Walter Stirling, 1st Baronet | |
St Mawes (seat 1/2) | Scrope Bernard | Tory |
St Mawes (seat 2/2) | Joseph Phillimore | Tory |
Salisbury (seat 1/2) | Viscount Folkestone | |
Salisbury (seat 2/2) | Wadham Wyndham | |
Saltash (seat 1/2) | Matthew Russell | Whig |
Saltash (seat 2/2) | James Blair | |
Sandwich (seat 1/2) | Joseph Marryat | |
Sandwich (seat 2/2) | Sir George Warrender | |
Scarborough (seat 1/2) | Charles Manners Sutton | Tory |
Scarborough (seat 2/2) | Viscount Normanby | Whig |
Seaford (seat 1/2) | Charles Rose Ellis | Tory |
Seaford (seat 2/2) | George Watson-Taylor | Tory |
Selkirkshire (seat 1/1) | William Eliott-Lockhart | |
Shaftesbury (seat 1/2) | John Bacon Sawrey Morritt | |
Shaftesbury (seat 2/2) | Henry John Shepherd | |
Shrewsbury (seat 1/2) | Henry Grey Bennet | Whig |
Shrewsbury (seat 2/2) | Richard Lyster – died Replaced by John Mytton 1819 | Tory Tory |
Shropshire (seat 1/2) | John Kynaston | |
Shropshire (seat 2/2) | John Cotes | |
Sligo | John Bent | Tory |
County Sligo (seat 1/2) | Edward Synge Cooper | Tory |
County Sligo (seat 2/2) | Charles O'Hara | Tory |
Somerset (seat 1/2) | William Gore-Langton | Whig |
Somerset (seat 2/2) | William Dickinson | Tory |
Southampton (seat 1/2) | William Chamberlayne | |
Southampton (seat 2/2) | Sir William Champion de Crespigny, Bt | |
Southwark (seat 1/2) | Sir Robert Wilson | Whig |
Southwark (seat 2/2) | Charles Calvert | Whig |
Stafford (seat 1/2) | Benjamin Benyon | Whig |
Stafford (seat 2/2) | Samuel Homfray | |
Staffordshire (seat 1/2) | Edward Littleton | Tory |
Staffordshire (seat 2/2) | Earl Gower | Whig |
Stamford (seat 1/2) | Lord Thomas Cecil | Tory |
Stamford (seat 2/2) | Captain the Hon. William Percy | Tory |
Steyning (seat 1/2) | George Philips | Whig |
Steyning (seat 2/2) | Sir John Aubrey | Whig |
Stirling Burghs (seat 1/1) | John Campbell – void election Replaced by Francis Ward Primrose 1819 | |
Stirlingshire (seat 1/1) | Sir Charles Edmonstone | |
Stockbridge (seat 1/2) | Joseph Foster Barham | Whig |
Stockbridge (seat 2/2) | George Porter | Whig |
Sudbury (seat 1/2) | William Heygate | |
Sudbury (seat 2/2) | John Broadhurst | |
Suffolk (seat 1/2) | Sir William Rowley, Bt | |
Suffolk (seat 2/2) | Thomas Gooch | |
Surrey (seat 1/2) | William Joseph Denison | Whig |
Surrey (seat 2/2) | George Holme Sumner | Tory |
Sussex (seat 1/2) | Sir Godfrey Webster, Bt | Tory |
Sussex (seat 2/2) | Walter Burrell | |
Sutherland (seat 1/1) | George Macpherson Grant | Tory |
T | ||
Tain Burghs (seat 1/1) | Sir Hugh Innes, Bt | |
Tamworth (seat 1/2) | William Yates Peel | |
Tamworth (seat 2/2) | Sir Robert Peel | Tory |
Taunton (seat 1/2) | Alexander Baring | |
Taunton (seat 2/2) | Sir William Burroughs, Bt | |
Tavistock (seat 1/2) | Lord William Russell – resigned Replaced by John Peter Grant 1819 | Whig Whig |
Tavistock (seat 2/2) | Lord John Russell | Whig |
Tewkesbury (seat 1/2) | John Edmund Dowdeswell | Tory |
Tewkesbury (seat 2/2) | John Martin | Whig |
Thetford (seat 1/2) | Lord Charles FitzRoy | |
Thetford (seat 2/2) | Nicholas Ridley-Colborne | |
Thirsk (seat 1/2) | Robert Frankland | Whig |
Thirsk (seat 2/2) | Robert Greenhill-Russell | Whig |
County Tipperary (seat 1/2) | Hon. Montagu James Mathew – died Replaced by Francis Aldborough Prittie 1819 | Whig Whig |
County Tipperary (seat 2/2) | Viscount Caher– became an Irish Peer Replaced by William Bagwell 1819 | - Tory |
Tiverton (seat 1/2) | William Fitzhugh – resigned Replaced by Viscount Sandon 1819 | Tory Tory |
Tiverton (seat 2/2) | Hon. Richard Ryder | Tory |
Totnes (seat 1/2) | William Holmes | Tory |
Totnes (seat 2/2) | Thomas Peregrine Courtenay | |
Tralee | Edward Denny – resigned Replaced by James Cuffe 1819 | Tory Tory |
Tregony (seat 1/2) | Viscount Barnard | Whig |
Tregony (seat 2/2) | James O'Callaghan | Whig |
Truro (seat 1/2) | Lord FitzRoy Somerset | Tory |
Truro (seat 2/2) | William Edward Tomline | Tory |
County Tyrone (seat 1/2) | John Stewart | Tory |
County Tyrone (seat 2/2) | William Stewart | Whig |
W | ||
Wallingford (seat 1/2) | William Hughes | Whig |
Wallingford (seat 2/2) | Ebenezer Fuller Maitland | Tory |
Wareham (seat 1/2) | John Calcraft | Whig |
Wareham (seat 2/2) | Thomas Denman | Whig |
Warwick (seat 1/2) | Charles Mills | |
Warwick (seat 2/2) | Sir Charles John Greville | Tory |
Warwickshire (seat 1/2) | Dugdale Stratford Dugdale | |
Warwickshire (seat 2/2) | Charles Mordaunt | |
Waterford | Sir John Newport, Bt | Whig |
County Waterford (seat 1/2) | Lord George Thomas Beresford | Tory |
County Waterford (seat 2/2) | Richard Power II | Whig |
Wells (seat 1/2) | Charles William Taylor | Whig |
Wells (seat 2/2) | John Paine Tudway | Tory |
Wendover (seat 1/2) | Robert Carrington | Whig |
Wendover (seat 2/2) | George Smith | Whig |
Wenlock (seat 1/2) | John Simpson | |
Wenlock (seat 2/2) | Cecil Forester | |
Weobley (seat 1/2) | Viscount Weymouth | |
Weobley (seat 2/2) | Lord Frederick Cavendish Bentinck | |
West Looe (seat 1/2) | Charles Hulse | Tory |
West Looe (seat 2/2) | Henry Goulburn | Tory |
Westbury (seat 1/2) | Ralph Franco – resigned Replaced by William Leader Maberly 1819 | Tory Whig |
Westbury (seat 2/2) | Lord Francis Conyngham | |
County Westmeath (seat 1/2) | Hon. Hercules Robert Pakenham | Tory |
County Westmeath | Gustavus Hume-Rochfort | Tory |
Westminster (seat 1/2) | Francis Burdett | Whig |
Westminster (seat 2/2) | Sir Samuel Romilly – died Replaced by George Lamb 1819 | Whig Tory |
Westmorland (seat 1/2) | Henry Cecil Lowther | Tory |
Westmorland (seat 2/2) | Viscount Lowther | Tory |
Wexford | Richard Nevill – resigned Replaced by Henry Evans 1819 | Tory Tory |
County Wexford (seat 1/2) | Robert Carew | Whig |
County Wexford (seat 2/2) | Caesar Colclough | |
Weymouth and Melcombe Regis (seat 1/4) | William Williams | Whig |
Weymouth and Melcombe Regis (seat 2/4) | Thomas Fowell Buxton | Whig |
Weymouth and Melcombe Regis (seat 3/4) | Thomas Wallace | Tory |
Weymouth and Melcombe Regis (seat 4/4) | Masterton Ure | Tory |
Whitchurch (seat 1/2) | Sir Samuel Scott | Tory |
Whitchurch (seat 2/2) | Horatio George Powys Townshend 1816 | Tory |
County Wicklow (seat 1/2) | Granville Leveson Proby | Whig |
County Wicklow (seat 2/2) | William Parnell Hayes | |
Wigan (seat 1/2) | John Hodson | Tory |
Wigan (seat 2/2) | Sir Robert Holt Leigh | Tory |
Wigtown Burghs (seat 1/1) | James Henry Keith Stewart | Tory |
Wigtownshire (seat 1/1) | James Hunter Blair | |
Wilton (seat 1/2) | Ralph Sheldon | |
Wilton (seat 2/2) | Viscount FitzHarris | |
Wiltshire (seat 1/2) | Paul Methuen – resigned Replaced by John Benett 1819 | |
Wiltshire (seat 2/2) | William Pole-Tylney-Long-Wellesley | Tory |
Winchelsea (seat 1/2) | Henry Peter Brougham | Whig |
Winchelsea (seat 2/2) | George Galway Mills | Whig |
Winchester (seat 1/2) | James Henry Leigh | |
Winchester (seat 2/2) | Paulet St John-Mildmay | |
Windsor (seat 1/2) | Edward Disbrowe – died Replaced by The Lord Graves 1819 | Tory Tory |
Windsor (seat 2/2) | John Ramsbottom | Whig |
Woodstock (seat 1/2) | Sir Henry Dashwood, Bt | Tory |
Woodstock (seat 2/2) | Lord Robert Spencer | |
Wootton Bassett (seat 1/2) | Richard Ellison | Whig |
Wootton Bassett (seat 2/2) | William Taylor Money | |
Worcester (seat 1/2) | Thomas Henry Hastings Davies | Whig |
Worcester (seat 2/2) | Viscount Deerhurst | Tory |
Worcestershire (seat 1/2) | William Lyttelton | |
Worcestershire (seat 2/2) | Henry Beauchamp Lygon | |
Wycombe (seat 1/2) | Sir Thomas Baring, Bt | |
Wycombe (seat 2/2) | Sir John Dashwood-King, Bt | Tory |
Y | ||
Yarmouth (Isle of Wight) (seat 1/2) | John Taylor – resigned Replaced by Sir Peter Pole 1819 | Tory Tory |
Yarmouth (Isle of Wight) (seat 2/2) | William Mount – resigned Replaced by John Wilson Croker 1819 | Tory Tory |
York (seat 1/2) | Lawrence Dundas | Whig |
York (seat 2/2) | Sir Mark Masterman-Sykes | Whig |
Yorkshire (seat 1/2) | Viscount Milton | Whig |
Yorkshire (seat 2/2) | James Stuart-Wortley | Tory |
Youghal (seat 1/1) | James Bernard, Viscount Bernard | Tory |
By-elections
- List of United Kingdom by-elections (1818–32)
See also
References
- ^ "Constituencies 1790–1820". History of Parliament Online. Retrieved 9 June 2016.
- v
- t
- e
Lists of United Kingdom MPs
- A
- B
- C
- D
- E
- F
- G
- H
- I
- J
- K
- L
- M
- N
- O
- P
- Q
- R
- S
- T
- U
- V
- W
- X
- Y
- Z
1800s | |
---|---|
1900s | |
2000s |
- 2010
- 15
- 17
- 19
- 24
- Alliance
- Communist
- Conservative (2005, 2010, 2024)
- Democratic Unionist (2005)
- Green Party of England and Wales
- Labour
- Labour and Labour Co-op 2005
- Labour 2005
- Labour Co-op
- Co-op 2005
- Liberal
- Liberal Democrat (2005, 2010, 2024)
- Liberal Unionist
- National Labour
- National Liberal (1931)
- Nationalist (Ireland)
- Plaid Cymru
- Reform UK
- Scottish National Party (2005)
- Sinn Féin
- Social Democratic
- Social Democratic and Labour
- Ulster Unionist
- Whig
- Independents and minor parties
England |
|
---|---|
Scotland |
|
Wales |
|
Northern Ireland |
|