Banuve Tabakaucoro
Tabakaucoro in April 2014 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Personal information | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Full name | Ratu Banuve Lalabalavu Tabakaucoro | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nationality | Fiji | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Born | (1992-09-04) 4 September 1992 (age 31) Suva, Fiji | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Height | 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Weight | 82 kg (181 lb) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sport | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Country | Fiji | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sport | Athletics | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Event(s) | 100 m, 200 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
College team | Marist Brothers High School | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Coached by | Bola Tafo'ou | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Achievements and titles | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Personal best(s) | 10.20s (100 m) 20.53s (200 m) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Updated on 27 April 2013 |
Ratu Banuve Lalabalavu Tabakaucoro (born 4 September 1992 in Suva) is a Fijian sprinter who specializes in the 100 and 200 metres. He is the national record holder in the men's 100 m and 200 m for Fiji.
Biography
Tabakaucoro attended Marist Brothers High School Sports Science Academy and graduated in 2013.[1][2]
Tabakaucoro is the only athlete in the Pacific Games history to win gold in both the 100 metres and 200 metres in 3 consecutive Pacific Games in 2011, 2015 and 2019 games.
In the 2011 Coke Games, Tabakaucoro ran his personal best in the senior boys 100 and 200 metres finals on the 29 and 30 April; he also helped his school win the 4 x 100 metres relay.
Tabakaucoro also won gold in the 100 meter, 200 meter and 4 × 100 m Relay at the Pacific Games in Nouméa, New Caledonia in September at the 2011 Pacific Games.
In March 2015, Tabakaucoro competed in the Australian Athletics Championships in Brisbane where he finished 2nd in the 100m Final with a time of 10.26s breaking the national record of 10.34s set by Jone Delai back in 1995.[3] He also set a new national record in the 200m of 20.63s.[4]
Tabakaucoro will compete in the 100 m and 200 m at the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham, England.[5][6]
In May 2023 he received the honour in welcoming the state president and prime minister on the island of Bau with the ceremonial offering of kava on the occasion of the reconstitution of the Great Council of Chiefs.[7][8][9]
Personal best
Distance | Time | Date | Venue | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
100 m | 10.20 s (+1.2 m/s) | 8 July 2016 | Suva, Fiji | |
200 m | 20.53 s (+1.7 m/s) | 12 July 2015 | Ports Moresby, 2015 Pacific Games |
Achievements
Year | Competition | Venue | Position | Event | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Representing Fiji | |||||
2008 | Commonwealth Youth Games | Pune, India | 5th (sf) | 100 m | 10.91 s (wind: +0.9 m/s) |
7th | Long jump | 6.86 m (wind: +0.4 m/s) | |||
7th | 4 × 100 m relay | 41.79 s | |||
2009 | World Youth Championships | Brixen, Italy | 3rd (qf) | 100 m | 10.77 s (wind: +0.7 m/s) |
Melanesian Championships | Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia | 4th | 100m | 10.95 (wind: +0.1 m/s) | |
Pacific Mini Games | Rarotonga, Cook Islands | 2nd | 100 m | 10.68 s (wind: +1.9 m/s) | |
2nd | 200 m | 21.70 s (wind: -0.4 m/s) | |||
2010 | Oceania Junior Championships | Cairns, Australia | 1st | 100 m | 10.80 s (wind: +2.0 m/s) |
1st | 200 m | 21.69 s (wind: -0.6 m/s) | |||
Oceania Championships | Cairns, Australia | 1st | 4 × 100 m relay | 42.02 s | |
1st | Mixed 800 m medlex relay | 1:35.31 min | |||
2011 | Universiade | Shenzhen, China | 5th (qf) | 100 m | 10.49 s (wind: -0.1 m/s) |
4th (qf) | 200 m | 21.26 s (wind: +0.0 m/s) | |||
Oceania Championships (Regional Division East) | Apia, Samoa | 1st | 100 m | 10.46 s (wind: +1.2 m/s) | |
1st | 200 m | 21.01 s (wind: +1.9 m/s) | |||
1st | 4 × 100 m relay | 41.71 s | |||
1st | 4 × 400 m relay | 3:17.62 min | |||
Pacific Games | Nouméa, New Caledonia | 1st | 100 m | 10.52 s (wind: -0.4 m/s) | |
1st | 200 m | 21.18 s (wind: -1.1 m/s) GR | |||
1st | 4 × 100 m relay | 41.25 s | |||
2013 | Oceania Championships | Papeete, French Polynesia | 1st | 100 m | 10.65 s (wind: -1.0 m/s) |
1st | 200 m | 21.08 s (wind: -1.5 m/s) | |||
2nd | Mixed 800 Sprint Medley relay | 1:38.95 min | |||
World Championships | Moscow, Russia | 46th (h) | 100m | 10.53 (wind: -0.1 m/s) | |
40th (h) | 200m | 21.27 (wind: -0.2 m/s) | |||
Pacific Mini Games | Mata-Utu, Wallis and Futuna | 1st | 100m | 10.33 (wind: 0.0 m/s) | |
1st | 200m | 21.13 (wind: -2.6 m/s) | |||
— | 4 × 100 m relay | DQ | |||
1st | 4 × 400 m relay | 3:15.38 | |||
2014 | Oceania Championships | Rarotonga, Cook Islands | 1st | 100m | 10.30 (wind: -0.2 m/s) |
1st | 4 × 100 m relay | 41.61 | |||
2nd | 4 × 400 m relay | 3:19.13 | |||
Commonwealth Games | Glasgow, United Kingdom | 22nd (h) | 100m | 10.51 (wind: -0.4 m/s) | |
16th (h)1 | 200m | 21.04 (wind: -0.5 m/s) | |||
2015 | Oceania Championships | Cairns, Queensland, Australia | 1st | 100m | 10.22 (wind: -0.1 m/s) |
2nd | 200m | 20.68 (wind: +1.6 m/s) | |||
1st | 4 × 100 m relay | 40.98 | |||
2nd | 4 × 400 m relay | 3:22.16 | |||
1st | Mixed 800m sprint medley | 1:35.32 | |||
Pacific Games | Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea | 1st | 100m | 10.55 | |
1st | 200m | 20.53 GR | |||
World Championships | Beijing, China | 41st (h) | 100m | 10.41 | |
2021 | Olympic Games | Tokyo, Japan | 56th (h) | 100 m | 10.70 |
2022 | World Championships | Eugene, United States | – | 100 m | DQ |
1: Disqualified in the semifinal.
References
- ^ Deo, Rohit (2022-06-22). "Tabakaucoro is still the fastest man in the Pacific". FijiTimes. Retrieved 2022-07-31.
- ^ Tuilevuka, Nacanieli (2018-04-01). "Tabakaucoro, Lemeki Injured". Retrieved 2022-07-31.
- ^ "Pearson pushed all the way as Riseley doubles at Australian Championships - iaaf.org". Retrieved 2015-03-30.
- ^ "200M Banuve Tabakaucoro 20.63 Australian Championships 2015 - YouTube". YouTube. Retrieved 2015-03-30.
- ^ 2022 COMMONWEALTH GAMES, BIRMINGHAM, ENGLAND | TEAM FIJI FINAL TEAM LIST (PDF). FASANOC. 17 June 2022. Archived (PDF) from the original on 17 June 2022. Retrieved 17 June 2022.
- ^ Matanatabu, Cecilia (17 June 2022). "98 athletes carry the hopes of the nation to the 2022 Commonwealth Games". Fiji Village. Communications Fiji Ltd. Archived from the original on 17 June 2022. Retrieved 17 June 2022.
- ^ "Sprint King fulfills traditional obligations at the GCC".
- ^ "Stuff".
- ^ "Council of our chiefs | Must be relevant, effective and accountable". 24 June 2023.
External links
- Banuve Tabakaucoro at World Athletics
- Banuve Tabakaucoro at Olympedia
- Banuve Tabakaucoro at the Commonwealth Games Federation (archived)
- Banuve Tabakaucoro at the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games (archived)
- Ratu Banuve Tabakaucoro at World Athletics
- v
- t
- e
- 1894: Billy MacPherson
- 1896: Bill Cartwright
- 1898: Stan Rowley
- 1900: Stan Rowley
- 1902: George Moir
- 1904: Nigel Barker
- 1906: Nigel Barker
- 1908: Nigel Barker
- 1910: William Woodger (NZL)
- 1912: Ron Opie (NZL)
- 1914: George Parker (USA)
- 1920: William Hunt
- 1922: Slip Carr
- 1924: Norm Grehan
- 1926: Norm Grehan
- 1928: James Carlton
- 1930: James Carlton
- 1932: James Carlton
- 1934: Howard Yates
- 1936: Ray Moffat
- 1938: Howard Yates
- 1947: John Bartram
- 1948: John Treloar
- 1949: Herb McKenley (JAM)
- 1950: John Treloar
- 1951: John Bartram
- 1952: John Treloar
- 1953: Brian Butterfield
- 1954: Hector Hogan
- 1955: Douglas Winston
- 1956: Hector Hogan
- 1957: Kevan Gosper
- 1958: Terry Gale
- 1959: Don Bursill
- 1960: Dennis Tipping
- 1961: Gary Holdsworth
- 1962: Peter Vassella
- 1963: Gary Holdsworth
- 1964: Gary Holdsworth
- 1965: Gary Eddy
- 1966: Peter Norman
- 1967: Peter Norman
- 1968: Peter Norman
- 1969: Peter Norman
- 1970: Peter Norman
- 1971: Bruce Weatherlake
- 1972: Greg Lewis
- 1973: Greg Lewis
- 1974: Richard Hopkins
- 1975: Peter Fitzgerald
- 1976: Greg Lewis
- 1977: Colin McQueen
- 1978: Colin McQueen
- 1979: Colin McQueen
- 1980: Bruce Frayne
- 1981: Bruce Frayne
- 1982: Peter Gandy
- 1983: Bruce Frayne
- 1984: Peter Van Miltenburg
- 1985: Clayton Kearney
- 1986: Robert Stone
- 1987: John Dinan
- 1988: Kieran Finn (IRE)
- 1989: Darren Clark
- 1990: Robert Stone
- 1991: Dean Capobianco
- 1992: Dean Capobianco
- 1993: Damien Marsh
- 1994: Steve Brimacombe
- 1995: Steve Brimacombe
- 1996: Dean Capobianco
- 1997: Steve Brimacombe
- 1998: Chris Donaldson (NZL)
- 1999: Chris Donaldson (NZL)
- 2000: Darryl Wohlsen
- 2001: Patrick Johnson
- 2002: David Geddes
- 2003: Patrick Johnson
- 2004: Ambrose Ezenwa (NGR)
- 2005: Daniel Batman
- 2006: Patrick Johnson
- 2007: Josh Ross
- 2008: Daniel Batman
- 2009: Aaron Rouge-Serret
- 2010: Patrick Johnson
- 2011: Aaron Rouge-Serret
- 2012: Joseph Millar (NZL)
- 2013: Josh Ross
- 2014: Mangar Chuot
- 2015: Banuve Tabakaucoro (FIJ)
- 2016: Alex Hartmann
- 2017: Joseph Millar (NZL)
- 2018: Alex Hartmann