41st Kerala State Film Awards
41st Kerala State Film Awards | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Awarded for | Best of Malayalam Cinema in 2010 | |||
Date | 22 May 2011 (2011-05-22) | |||
Location | Thiruvananthapuram | |||
Country | India | |||
Presented by | Kerala State Chalachitra Academy | |||
First awarded | 1969 | |||
Website | http://www.keralafilm.com | |||
|
The 41st Kerala State Film Awards were announce and presented on 22 May 2011.
Winners
Name of Award | Awardee(s) | Name of Film | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|
Best Film | Producer and Director: Salim Ahmed | Adaminte Makan Abu | |
Second Best Film | Producer and Director: Lenin Rajendran | Makaramanju | |
Best Director | Shyamaprasad | Elektra | |
Best Actor | Salim Kumar | Adaminte Makan Abu | |
Best Actress | Kavya Madhavan | Khaddama | |
Second Best Actor | Biju Menon | T. D. Dasan Std. VI B | |
Second Best Actress | Mamta Mohandas | Katha Thudarunnu | |
Best Comedian | Suraj Venjaramoodu | Oru Naal Varum | |
Best Child Artist | Krishna Pathmakumar | Janaki | |
Best Story | Mohan Sharma | Gramam | |
Best Cinematography | Shehnad Jalal M J Radhakrishnan | Chitrasoothram, Veettilekkulla Vazhi | |
Best Screenplay | Salim Ahamed | Adaminte Makan Abu | |
Best Lyrics | Rafeeq Ahamed | Sadgamaya | for the song Oru pooviniyum vidarum.. |
Best Music Director | M. Jayachandran | Karayilekku Oru Kadal Dooram | for the song Chithra salabhame.. |
Best Male Playback Singer | Hariharan | Paattinte Palazhy | for the song Pattu patuvvan mathram.. |
Best Female Playback Singer | Rajalakshmy | Janakan | for the song Olichirunne.. |
Special Jury Mention-Director | Premlal | Athmakadha | |
Special Jury Mention-Actor | Thalaivasal Vijay | Yugapurushan |
See also
References
External links
- Kerala Chalachitra Academy (Motion Picture Academy of Kerala State)
- v
- t
- e
Acting and dubbing | |
---|---|
Art, camera and editing | |
Film | |
Literature | |
Music and sound |
|
Story and direction | |
Special awards | |
Other major awards |
|
- Third Best Film
- Best Short Film
- Best Documentary
- Best Comedian
- Second Best Actor
- Second Best Actress
- Best Sound Recordist