2024 Ultimate Cup Series
The 2024 Ultimate Cup Series is the sixth season of the Ultimate Cup Series. It began at Circuit Paul Ricard on 15 March and will end at the same venue on 8 November.[1] The Ultimate Cup Series is a program comprising multiple endurance and sprint championships across different classes of motor racing.[2][3][4][5][6]
Calendar
The 2024 calendar will see the Portuguese round move from Estoril to Algarve. The round at Navarra will be replaced by a round at Mugello, marking the series return to the venue after last competing there in 2019.[1]
Round | Circuit | Date | Map of circuit locations |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Circuit Paul Ricard, Le Castellet | 15–17 March | |
2 | Algarve International Circuit, Portimão | 24–26 May | |
3 | Hockenheimring, Hockenheim | 5–7 July | |
4 | Mugello Circuit, Scarperia e San Piero | 6–8 September | |
5 | Circuit de Nevers Magny-Cours, Magny-Cours | 11–13 October | |
6 | Circuit Paul Ricard, Le Castellet | 8–10 November |
European Endurance Prototype Cup
The European Endurance Prototype Cup is open to LMP3, Nova Proto NP02s and Group CN cars.[3][7]
Teams and drivers
Team | Chassis | Engine | No. | Drivers | U | Rounds |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
LMP3 | ||||||
Team Virage | Ligier JS P320 | Nissan VK56DE 5.6 L V8 | 1 | Axel Gnos | 1–2 | |
Georgios Kolovos | ||||||
Panagiotis Kaitatzis | 1 | |||||
Sacha Lehmann | 2 | |||||
88 | Daniel Maciá | 1–2 | ||||
Raphaël Narac | ||||||
Jacek Zielonka | ||||||
Graff Racing | Ligier JS P320 | Nissan VK56DE 5.6 L V8 | 2 | Samir Ben | 2 | |
Haowen Luo | ||||||
George King | ||||||
Racing Spirit of Léman | Ligier JS P320 | Nissan VK56DE 5.6 L V8 | 10 | Christian Gisy | 2 | |
Ralf Kelleners | ||||||
Sebastian Schmitz | ||||||
Dominik Schraml | ||||||
CD Sport | Ligier JS P320 | Nissan VK56DE 5.6 L V8 | 11 | Franck Chappard | 2 | |
Willyam Gosselin | ||||||
Chris Short | ||||||
CMR | Ginetta G61-LT-P3 | Nissan VK56DE 5.6 L V8 | 12 | Fabien Michal | 1–2 | |
Nico Prost | ||||||
Gwenael Delomier | 2 | |||||
62 | Mike Simpson | 1–2 | ||||
Lawrence Tomlinson | 1 | |||||
Freddie Tomlinson | ||||||
Andrew Bentley | 2 | |||||
Sennan Fielding | ||||||
TS Corse | Duqueine M30 - D08 | Nissan VK56DE 5.6 L V8 | 24 | Nathan Kumar | 1–2 | |
Theodor Jensen | 1 | |||||
"Valerio" | ||||||
Gianluca Giraudi | 2 | |||||
Ayrton Simmons | ||||||
Bretton Racing | Ligier JS P320 | Nissan VK56DE 5.6 L V8 | 26 | Marius Fossard | 1–2 | |
Vyacheslav Gutak[N 1] | 1 | |||||
Dan Skočdopole | ||||||
Manuel Espírito Santo | 2 | |||||
Bernardo Pinheiro | ||||||
DKR Engineering | Duqueine M30 - D08 | Nissan VK56DE 5.6 L V8 | 33 | Jon Brownson | 2 | |
Laurents Hörr | ||||||
Pengcheng Ye | ||||||
Benjamin Rouget | ||||||
Inter Europol Competition | Ligier JS P320 | Nissan VK56DE 5.6 L V8 | 34 | Alexander Bukhantsov[N 1] | 1–2 | |
Pedro Perino | ||||||
Tim Creswick | 1 | |||||
Niels Koolen | 2 | |||||
BHK Motorsport | Duqueine M30 - D08 | Nissan VK56DE 5.6 L V8 | 35 | Sergio Campana | 2 | |
Francesco Dracone | ||||||
Reiter Engineering[8] | Ligier JS P320 | Nissan VK56DE 5.6 L V8 | 57 | Vincent Capillaire | 1–2 | |
Nicolas Chartier | ||||||
Stephan Rupp | ||||||
MG Sound Speed Division | Ginetta G61-LT-P3 | Nissan VK56DE 5.6 L V8 | 61 | Martin Böhm | U | 1–2 |
Andreas Fojtik | ||||||
RLR MSport | Ligier JS P320 | Nissan VK56DE 5.6 L V8 | 77 | Ian Aguilera | 1 | |
James Dayson | ||||||
ANS Motorsport | Ligier JS P320 | Nissan VK56DE 5.6 L V8 | 84 | Julien Lemoine | 1–2 | |
Paul Trojani | ||||||
Cool Racing | Ligier JS P320 | Nissan VK56DE 5.6 L V8 | 87 | Adrien Closmenil | 1 | |
Cédric Oltramare | ||||||
NP02 | ||||||
CD Sport[8] | Nova Proto NP02 | Ford Coyote 5.0 L V8 | 3 | Nick Adcock | 1–2 | |
Michael Jensen | ||||||
Paul Alberto | 1 | |||||
Ian Aguilera | 2 | |||||
4 | Christophe Carriere | 1–2 | ||||
Maxence Maurice | ||||||
Kevin Bole Besancon | 1 | |||||
Louis Maurice | 2 | |||||
5 | Thomas Imbourg | 1–2 | ||||
Jonathan Thomas | ||||||
Graff Racing[8] | 7 | Alim Geshev | 1–2 | |||
James Winslow[9] | ||||||
John Corbett[9] | 2 | |||||
8 | Loris Kyburz | 1–2 | ||||
Louis Rossi | ||||||
Yann Zimmer | 1 | |||||
Sebastien Page | 2 | |||||
9 | David Droux[10] | 1–2 | ||||
Luis Sanjuan | ||||||
Eric Trouillet | ||||||
Lamo Racing | 17 | Danny Buntschu | 1–2 | |||
Fred Morel | ||||||
Jonathan Correrella | 1 | |||||
777 | Jean-Marc Alaphilippe | 1–2 | ||||
Alexandre Lafourcade | ||||||
Stéphane Perrin | 1 | |||||
Quentin Antonel | 2 | |||||
DB Autosport[11] | 20 | Adrien Bastide | 1 | |||
Philippe Yschard | ||||||
Christopher Brenier | 2 | |||||
William Cavailhes | ||||||
David Cristini | ||||||
David Delucinge | ||||||
Xavier Fort[11] | TBA | |||||
Nicolas Marroc[11] | ||||||
21 | Daniel Bassora[11] | 1–2 | ||||
Quentin Bassora[11] | ||||||
Mathias Beche | ||||||
MV2S | 27 | Christophe Cresp | 1–2 | |||
Pierre-Alexandre Provost | ||||||
28 | Philippe Cimadomo | U 1 | 1–2 | |||
Clément Moreno | 1 | |||||
Roman Krumins | 2 | |||||
Maximus Mayer | ||||||
Racing Spirit of Léman[12] | 51 | Nicolas Maulini | 1–2 | |||
Jacques Wolff | ||||||
Benjamin Monnay | 2 | |||||
ANS Motorsport | 71 | Marc Faggionato | 1–2 | |||
Karen Gaillard | ||||||
Iko Segret | ||||||
72 | Erwin Creed | 1–2 | ||||
Philippe Mondolot | ||||||
Mathis Poulet | ||||||
73 | Frédéric Croullet | U | 1–2 | |||
Rodolphe Rosati | ||||||
Nerguti Competition | 99 | Alban Nerguti | 1–2 | |||
Stéphane Ortelli | ||||||
Cogemo Racing Team[8][13] | 154 | Jesse Bouhet[13] | 1–2 | |||
Antoine Lacoste[13] | ||||||
Yohan Rossel[13] | 1 | |||||
Thomas Laurent[14] | 2 | |||||
555 | Denis Caillon[13] | U | 1–2 | |||
Sébastien Morales[13] | ||||||
Philippe Thirion[13] | ||||||
Source:[8][15][16] |
Race results
Bold indicates overall winner.
Round | Circuit | Pole Position | LMP3 Winning Car | NP02 Winning Car |
---|---|---|---|---|
LMP3 Winning Drivers | NP02 Winning Drivers | |||
1 | Paul Ricard | No. 87 Cool Racing | No. 88 Team Virage | No. 9 Graff Racing |
Adrien Closmenil Cédric Oltramare | Daniel Maciá Raphaël Narac Jacek Zielonka | David Droux Luis Sanjuan Eric Trouillet | ||
2 | Algarve | No. 26 Bretton Racing | No. 1 Team Virage | No. 7 Graff Racing |
Manuel Espírito Santo Marius Fossard Bernardo Pinheiro | Axel Gnos Panagiotis Kaitatzis Georgios Kolovos | John Corbett Alim Geshev James Winslow | ||
3 | Hockenheimring | |||
4 | Mugello | |||
5 | Magny-Cours | |||
6 | Paul Ricard | |||
Championship standings
Drivers' standings
|
|
† – Drivers did not finish the race, but were classified as they completed over 75% of the class winner's race distance.
Teams' Championship
Pos. | Team | LEC1 | ALG | HOC | MUG | MAG | LEC2 | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Graff Racing | 1 | 2 | 50 | ||||
2 | Team Virage | 3 | 1 | 50 | ||||
3 | Inter Europol Competition | 4 | 10 | 33 | ||||
4 | TS Corse | 11 | 5 | 26 | ||||
5 | Cogemo Racing Team | 7 | 6 | 24 | ||||
6 | ANS Motorsport | 8 | 11 | 22 | ||||
7 | CD Sport | 16 | 3 | 20 | ||||
8 | Bretton Racing | 13 | 12 | 16 | ||||
9 | MV2S | 18 | 4 | 15.5 | ||||
10 | Racing Spirit of Léman | 6 | 21 | 15.5 | ||||
11 | RLR Msport | 5 | 15 | |||||
12 | Cool Racing | 9 | 12 | |||||
13 | Reiter Engineering | 19 | 17 | 12 | ||||
14 | Lamo Racing | 15 | 9 | 10 | ||||
15 | Nerguti Competition | 14 | Ret | 6 | ||||
16 | MG Sound Speed Division | 21 | 23 | 4 | ||||
17 | CMR | 27 | 24 | 1.5 | ||||
18 | DB Autosport | 20 | Ret | 0.5 | ||||
BHK Motorsport | Ret | 0 | ||||||
DKR Engineering | Ret | 0 | ||||||
Pos. | Team | LEC1 | ALG | HOC | MUG | MAG | LEC2 | Points |
GT Endurance Cup
The Ultimate GT Endurance Cup is open to GT3, GT4, single-make series (Porsche Carrera Cup, Ferrari Challenge, Lamborghini Super Trofeo), TCR cars.[4]
Teams and drivers
Team | Chassis | Engine | No. | Drivers | Rounds | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
UGT3 | ||||||
Visiom | Ferrari 488 GT3 Evo 2020 | Ferrari 3.9 L Twin-Turbo V8 | 1 | Jean-Bernard Bouvet | 1–2 | |
David Hallyday | ||||||
Jean-Paul Pagny | ||||||
Vortex | Vortex 2.0 | Chevrolet 6.2 L V8 | 20 | Arnaud Gomez | 2 | |
Olivier Gomez | ||||||
21 | Cyril Calmon | 1–2 | ||||
Philippe Bonnel | 1 | |||||
Miguel Moiola | ||||||
Solenn Amrouche | 2 | |||||
UGTX | ||||||
XP Racing | Ferrari 488 Challenge Evo | Ferrari 3.9 L Turbo V8 | 29 | Roland Marchix | 1–2 | |
Philippe Papin | ||||||
Xavier Pompidou | ||||||
Vortex | Vortex 1.0 | Chevrolet 6.2 L V8 | 701 | Christophe Derouineau | 1–2 | |
Stéphane Gouverneur | ||||||
Jimmy Luminier | ||||||
Porsche Cup | ||||||
2B Autosport | Porsche 992 GT3 Cup | Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 | 7 | Olivier Favre | 1–2 | |
Romain Favre | ||||||
Yann Penlou | ||||||
14 | César Vandewoestyne | 1–2 | ||||
Karl Vandewoestyne | ||||||
Hughes Vandewoestyne | 1 | |||||
Martinet by Alméras | Porsche 992 GT3 Cup | Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 | 71 | Pierre Martinet | 1–2 | |
Gérard Tremblay | ||||||
Victor Bernier | 1 | |||||
Marlon Hernandez | 2 | |||||
95 | Mathys Jaubert | 1 | ||||
Marlon Hernandez | ||||||
Cédric Mezard | ||||||
GP Racing Team | Porsche 992 GT3 Cup | Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 | 89 | Anthony Beltoise | 1–2 | |
Gabriel Pemeant | ||||||
Loïc Teire | ||||||
Mirage Racing | Porsche 991 GT3 Cup II | Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 | 91 | Jean-Jacques Ardilly | 2 | |
Guillaume Bruot | ||||||
Thibaud Carrai | ||||||
Seb Lajoux Racing | Porsche 992 GT3 Cup | Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 | 908 | Nicolas Caumon | 2 | |
Sébastien Lajoux | ||||||
Stéphane Perrin | ||||||
UGT4 | ||||||
GL Racing Team | Audi R8 LMS GT4 Evo | Audi 5.2 L V10 | 13 | Philippe Cosi | 1–2 | |
Ahmed Henni | 1 | |||||
Herve Alloro | 2 | |||||
L'Espace Bienvenue | BMW M4 GT4 Gen II | BMW 3.0 L Twin-Turbo I6 | 17 | Régis Rego de Sebes | 1–2 | |
Daniel Waszczinsky | ||||||
Team Speedcar | Audi R8 LMS GT4 Evo | Audi 5.2 L V10 | 83 | Julien Ripert | 1 | |
Philippe Thalamy | ||||||
UGT Light | ||||||
Chazel Technologie Course | Alpine A110 Cup | Alpine 1.4 L I4 | 19 | Julien Bounie | 1–2 | |
Benoit Marion | ||||||
Olivier Martinez | ||||||
93 | Antoni de Barn | 1–2 | ||||
Marc Jacob | ||||||
Marc Lopes | ||||||
110 | Michel Abattu | 2 | ||||
Félix Crepet | ||||||
Stéphane Lipp | ||||||
Guillaume Masset | ||||||
123 | Frederic de Badant | 2 | ||||
Jean-Louis Dauger | ||||||
Source:[17][18] |
Race results
Bold indicates overall winner.
Round | Circuit | Pole Position | UGT3 Winning Car | UGTX Winning Car | Porsche Cup Winning Car | UGT4 Winning Car | UGT Light Winning Car |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
UGT3 Winning Drivers | UGTX Winning Drivers | Porsche Cup Winning Drivers | UGT4 Winning Drivers | UGT Light Winning Drivers | |||
1 | Paul Ricard | No. 1 Visiom | No. 1 Visiom | No. 701 Vortex | No. 95 Martinet by Alméras | No. 17 L'Espace Bienvenue | No. 19 Chazel Technologie Course |
Jean-Bernard Bouvet David Hallyday Jean-Paul Pagny | Jean-Bernard Bouvet David Hallyday Jean-Paul Pagny | Christophe Derouineau Stéphane Gouverneur Jimmy Luminier | Mathys Jaubert Marlon Hernandez Cédric Mezard | Régis Rego de Sebes Daniel Waszczinsky | Julien Bounie Benoit Marion Olivier Martinez | ||
2 | Algarve | No. 20 Vortex | No. 1 Visiom | No. 701 Vortex | No. 7 2B Autosport | No. 17 L'Espace Bienvenue | No. 19 Chazel Technologie Course |
Arnaud Gomez Olivier Gomez | Jean-Bernard Bouvet David Hallyday Jean-Paul Pagny | Christophe Derouineau Stéphane Gouverneur Jimmy Luminier | Olivier Favre Romain Favre Yann Penlou | Régis Rego de Sebes Daniel Waszczinsky | Julien Bounie Benoit Marion Olivier Martinez | ||
3 | Hockenheimring | ||||||
4 | Mugello | ||||||
5 | Magny-Cours | ||||||
6 | Paul Ricard | ||||||
Championship standings
Drivers' standings
|
|
GT-Sprint Cup
The Ultimate GT-Sprint Cup is open to GT3, GT4, single-make series (Porsche Carrera Cup, Ferrari Challenge, Lamborghini Super Trofeo), TCR cars.[19]
Teams and drivers
Team | Chassis | Engine | No. | Drivers | T | Rounds |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
UCS1 | ||||||
JRM Racing Team | Corvette C7 GT3-R | Chevrolet 6.2 L V8 | 2 | Olivier Morihain | 1–2 | |
SR&R SRL | Ferrari 488 GT3 Evo 2020 | Ferrari 3.9 L Twin-Turbo V8 | 3 | Francesco Atzori | T | 1–2 |
Lorenzo Bontempelli | 1 | |||||
"Aramis" | 2 | |||||
UCS2 | ||||||
CMR | Ginetta G56 Cup | GM LS3 6.2 L V8 | 12 | Grégory Driot | 2 | |
Eric Mouza | ||||||
CMR | Lamborghini Huracán Super Trofeo Evo 2 | Lamborghini 5.2 L V10 | 30 | Quentin Antonel | 1 | |
Eric Mouez | ||||||
Thierry Soave | ||||||
Alexis Berthet | 2 | |||||
62 | George Cabanne | 1 | ||||
Thierry Soave | ||||||
73 | Alexis Berthet | 1 | ||||
George Cabanne | ||||||
Patrick Michellier | ||||||
BDR Competition Grupo Prom | Lamborghini Huracán Super Trofeo Evo 2 | Lamborghini 5.2 L V10 | 77 | Alfredo Hernandez | 2 | |
UCS3 | ||||||
JVO Racing | Ferrari 488 Challenge Evo | Ferrari 3.9 L Turbo V8 | 88 | Franck Kewitz | T | 1 |
Racing Spirit of Léman | Ferrari 488 Challenge Evo | Ferrari 3.9 L Turbo V8 | 91 | Frédéric Lacore | T | 1–2 |
Alexandre Delaye | TBA | |||||
Vortex | Vortex 1.0 | Chevrolet 6.2 L V8 | 95 | Solenn Amrouche[20] | 1–2 | |
AF Corse | Ferrari 488 Challenge Evo | Ferrari 3.9 L Turbo V8 | 105 | Motohito Isozaki | T | 1 |
SR&R SRL | Ferrari 488 Challenge Evo | Ferrari 3.9 L Turbo V8 | 333 | Francesco Coassin | T | 1–2 |
Lorenzo Cossu | 1 | |||||
353 | Lourenço Monteiro | T | 1–2 | |||
Lyle Schofield | ||||||
Porsche Cup | ||||||
2B Autosport | Porsche 991 GT3 Cup II | Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 | 13 | César Vandewoestyne | 1 | |
Porsche 992 GT3 Cup | Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 | 14 | Karl Vandewoestyne | 1–2 | ||
César Vandewoestyne | 2 | |||||
Debard Automobiles by Racetivity | Porsche 992 GT3 Cup | Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 | 81 | Eric Debard | 2 | |
GP Racing Team | Porsche 992 GT3 Cup | Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 | 89 | Lionel Riguad | 2 | |
Spabiz Racing Team | Porsche 992 GT3 Cup | Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 | 415 | Jérémy Faligand | 1 | |
Seb Lajoux Racing | Porsche 992 GT3 Cup | Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 | 415 | Jérémy Faligand | 2 | |
908 | Sébastien Lajoux | 2 | ||||
Stéphane Perrin | ||||||
UCS4 | ||||||
CMR | Ginetta G56 GT41 Ginetta G56 GT4 Evo2 | GM LS3 6.2 L V8 | 6 | Adrien Stern | 1 | |
RACAR Motorsport | Aston Martin Vantage AMR GT4 | Aston Martin 4.0 L Turbo V8 | 9 | Mathieu Martins | 1 | |
António Marques Lopes | ||||||
777 | Ruben Duarte Vaquinhas | 1 | ||||
Roberto Faria | ||||||
Team Speedcar | Audi R8 LMS GT4 Evo | Audi 5.2 L V10 | 32 | Julien Goujat | 1 | |
83 | Julien Ripert | 1 | ||||
Ginetta G55 Supercup | Ford 3.7 L V6 | 555 | François Denis | 2 | ||
Herrero Racing | Audi R8 LMS GT4 Evo | Audi 5.2 L V10 | 64 | Pierre Arraou | 1–2 | |
UGT Light | ||||||
Team Speedcar | Mitjet BMW | Renault 3.5 L V6 | 6 | Marine Pidoux | 1–2 | |
40 | Serge Nauges | 1 | ||||
Driv'n Motorsport | Ligier JS2 R | Ford 3.7 L V6 | 10 | Etienne Garrouste | 1 | |
Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 Clubsport | Porsche 3.8 L Flat-6 | 57 | André Zaphiratos | 2 | ||
ANS Motorsport | Ligier JS2 R | Ford 3.7 L V6 | 72 | Adrien Yvon | 1 | |
Source:[17][21] |
Race results
Bold indicates overall winner.
Round | Circuit | Pole Position | UCS1 Winning Car | UCS2 Winning Car | UCS3 Winning Car | Porsche Cup Winning Car | UCS4 Winning Car | UGT Light Winning Car | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
UCS1 Winning Drivers | UCS2 Winning Drivers | UCS3 Winning Drivers | Porsche Cup Winning Drivers | UCS4 Winning Drivers | UGT Light Winning Drivers | ||||
1 | R1 | Paul Ricard | No. 3 SR&R | No. 3 SR&R | No. 30 CMR | No. 353 SR&R | No. 14 2B Autosport | No. 9 RACAR Motorsport | No. 10 Driv'in Motorsport |
Lorenzo Bontempelli | Lorenzo Bontempelli | Thierry Soave | Lyle Schofield | Karl Vandewoestyne | Mathieu Martins | Etienne Garrouste | |||
R2 | No. 3 SR&R | No. 3 SR&R | No. 30 CMR | No. 105 AF Corse | No. 14 2B Autosport | No. 777 RACAR Motorsport | No. 10 Driv'in Motorsport | ||
Francesco Atzori | Francesco Atzori | Quentin Antonel | Motohito Isozaki | Karl Vandewoestyne | Roberto Faria | Etienne Garrouste | |||
R3 | No. 3 SR&R | No. 3 SR&R | No. 73 CMR | No. 91 Racing Spirit of Léman | No. 14 2B Autosport | No. 9 RACAR Motorsport | No. 10 Driv'in Motorsport | ||
Lorenzo Bontempelli | Lorenzo Bontempelli | Patrick Michellier | Frédéric Lacore | Karl Vandewoestyne | Mathieu Martins | Etienne Garrouste | |||
R4 | No. 30 CMR | No. 3 SR&R | No. 30 CMR | No. 105 AF Corse | No. 13 2B Autosport | No. 777 RACAR Motorsport | No. 10 Driv'in Motorsport | ||
Quentin Antonel | Francesco Atzori | Quentin Antonel | Motohito Isozaki | César Vandewoestyne | Roberto Faria | Etienne Garrouste | |||
2 | R1 | Algarve | No. 30 CMR | No. 2 JRM Racing Team | No. 77 BDR Competition Grupo Prom | No. 91 Racing Spirit of Léman | No. 908 Seb Lajoux Racing | No. 64 Herrero Racing | No. 57 Driv'in Motorsport |
Alexis Berthet | Olivier Morihain | Alfredo Hernandez | Frédéric Lacore | Stéphane Perrin | Pierre Arraou | André Zaphiratos | |||
R2 | No. 77 BDR Competition Grupo Prom | No. 3 SR&R | No. 77 BDR Competition Grupo Prom | No. 91 Racing Spirit of Léman | No. 908 Seb Lajoux Racing | No. 555 Team Speedcar | No. 57 Driv'in Motorsport | ||
Alfredo Hernandez | Francesco Atzori | Alfredo Hernandez | Frédéric Lacore | Sébastien Lajoux | François Denis | André Zaphiratos | |||
R3 | No. 3 SR&R | No starters | No. 30 CMR | No. 353 SR&R | No. 415 Seb Lajoux Racing | No. 64 Herrero Racing | No. 7 Team Speedcar | ||
"Aramis" | Alexis Berthet | Lyle Schofield | Jérémy Faligand | Pierre Arraou | Marine Pidoux | ||||
R4 | No. 3 SR&R | No. 3 SR&R | No. 30 CMR | No. 91 Racing Spirit of Léman | No. 14 2B Autosport | No. 555 Team Speedcar | No. 57 Driv'in Motorsport | ||
Francesco Atzori | Francesco Atzori | Alexis Berthet | Frédéric Lacore | Karl Vandewoestyne | François Denis | André Zaphiratos | |||
3 | R1 | Hockenheimring | |||||||
R2 | |||||||||
R3 | |||||||||
R4 | |||||||||
4 | R1 | Mugello | |||||||
R2 | |||||||||
R3 | |||||||||
R4 | |||||||||
5 | R1 | Magny-Cours | |||||||
R2 | |||||||||
R3 | |||||||||
R4 | |||||||||
6 | R1 | Paul Ricard | |||||||
R2 | |||||||||
R3 | |||||||||
R4 | |||||||||
Championship standings
Scoring system
Position | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | Other |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | 16 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0.5 |
Drivers' standings
|
|
Ultimate Formula Cup
The Ultimate Formula Cup is open to Tatuus FR-19 cars in the F3R class, Tatuus FR2.0/13s in the FR2.0 class and Mygale M14-F4 and Tatuus F4 cars in the F4 class.[6] An extra class was introduced to separate between entries in the F3R class using 13-inch or 17-inch tyres.[23] All teams are French-registered.
Teams and drivers
Team | No. | Drivers | Rounds |
---|---|---|---|
F3R - 17 inch | |||
Formula Motorsport | 2 | Walter Rykart | 1 |
183 | Robert Prince Aubin | 1 | |
Krafft Racing | 14 | Milan Petelet | 1 |
16 | Maxime Trouche | 2 | |
17 | Yann Lavocat | 2 | |
Rever'Team | 23 | Gilles Depierre | 1–2[a] |
JRM Racing - Kennol | 49 | Philippe Daric | 1 |
Formula Motorsport | 66 | Enzo Richer | 1 |
Winfield Racing | 162 | Craig McLatchey | 1 |
F3R - 13 inch | |||
Formula Motorsport | 2 | Walter Rykart | 2 |
Race Motorsport | 4 | Frédéric Boillot | 1–2 |
ART-Line Virage | 6 | Juan Francisco Soldavini | 2 |
Thunder by Winfield Racing | 10 | Craig McLatchey | 2 |
28 | Adrien Closmenil | 2 | |
Minerva Oil by Krafft Racing | 14 | Milan Petelet | 2 |
Krafft Racing | 15 | Evan Meunier | 2 |
Winfield Racing | 21 | Alain Bucher | 2 |
Rever'Team | 23 | Gilles Depierre | 2[a] |
JRM Racing - Kennol | 49 | Philippe Daric | 2 |
75 | Frédéric Morihain | 2 | |
Formula Motorsport | 66 | Enzo Richer | 2 |
Sports-Promotion | 222 | Marius Mezard | 1–2 |
FR2.0 | |||
Lamo Racing | 9 | Serge Coperchini | 1 |
24 | Youssuf Ziani | 1 | |
33 | Thierry Malhomme | 1–2 | |
68 | Alain Bucher | 1 | |
Sports-Promotion | 12 | Achille Louvet | 1 |
62 | Christophe Hurni | 1–2 | |
Krafft Racing | 19 | Arthur Aegerter | 1 |
Tanguy Trouche | 2 | ||
Source:[24][25][26] |
Race results
Bold indicates overall winner.
Round | Circuit | Pole position | Fastest lap | F3R class | FR2.0 class | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
17' Winning driver | 13' Winning driver | Winning driver | |||||
1 | R1 | Circuit Paul Ricard | Marius Mezard | Marius Mezard | Enzo Richer | Marius Mezard | Christophe Hurni |
R2 | Marius Mezard | Marius Mezard | Milane Petelet | Marius Mezard | Christophe Hurni | ||
R3 | Marius Mezard | Marius Mezard | Enzo Richer | Marius Mezard | Christophe Hurni | ||
2 | R1 | Algarve International Circuit | Adrien Closmenil | Adrien Closmenil | Gilles Depierre | Adrien Closmenil | Christophe Hurni |
R2 | Adrien Closmenil | Adrien Closmenil | Yann Lavocat | Enzo Richer | Thierry Malhomme | ||
R3 | Enzo Richer | Adrien Closmenil | Yann Lavocat | Juan Francisco Soldavini | Christophe Hurni | ||
3 | R1 | Hockenheimring | |||||
R2 | |||||||
R3 | |||||||
4 | R1 | Mugello Circuit | |||||
R2 | |||||||
R3 | |||||||
5 | R1 | Circuit de Nevers Magny-Cours | |||||
R2 | |||||||
R3 | |||||||
6 | R1 | Circuit Paul Ricard | |||||
R2 | |||||||
R3 |
Standings
Scoring system
Position | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | 13th | 14th | 15th | 16th | 17th | 18th | 19th | 20th |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | 28 | 24 | 20 | 17 | 16 | 15 | 14 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
F3R class standings
|
* - half points awarded as not enough laps were completed |
FR2.0 standings
Pos | Driver | LEC1 | POR | HOC | MUG | MAG | LEC2 | Pts | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
R1 | R2 | R3 | R1 | R2 | R3 | R1 | R2 | R3 | R1 | R2 | R3 | R1 | R2 | R3 | R1 | R2 | R3 | |||
1 | Christophe Hurni | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3† | 1 | 160 | ||||||||||||
2 | Thierry Malhomme | 5 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 124 | ||||||||||||
3 | Achille Louvet | 2 | 2 | 2 | 72 | |||||||||||||||
4 | Tanguy Trouche | 3 | 2 | 3 | 64 | |||||||||||||||
5 | Alain Bucher | 3 | 3 | 3 | 60 | |||||||||||||||
6 | Arthur Aegerter | 4 | 4 | 4 | 51 | |||||||||||||||
— | Youssuf Ziani | DNS | DNS | DNS | — | |||||||||||||||
— | Serge Coperchini | WD | WD | WD | — | |||||||||||||||
Pos | Driver | R1 | R2 | R3 | R1 | R2 | R3 | R1 | R2 | R3 | R1 | R2 | R3 | R1 | R2 | R3 | R1 | R2 | R3 | Pts |
LEC1 | POR | HOC | MUG | MAG | LEC2 |
Notes
- ^ a b Gutak is Russian, but he competes as a neutral competitor as Russian national emblems were banned by the FIA due to the Russian invasion of Ukraine. Bukhantsov, also a Russian, competes under an Emirati licence for the same reason.
- ^ a b Depierre entered race 1 of round 2 in the 17in class and race 2 and 3 in the 13in class.
References
- ^ a b "CALENDAR". Ultimate Cup Series. Retrieved 2023-12-11.
- ^ "Concept". Ultimate Cup Series. Retrieved 14 November 2022.
- ^ a b "Endurance Prototype Challenge". series.ultimatecup.racing.
- ^ a b "Endurance GT Touring Challenge by KENNOL". series.ultimatecup.racing.
- ^ "Sprint GT Touring Challenge". series.ultimatecup.racing.
- ^ a b "Challenge Monoplace". series.ultimatecup.racing.
- ^ "Proto CN / EVO". series.ultimatecup.racing.
- ^ a b c d e "Les premiers engagés de la saison 2024". Endurance-Info (in French). 17 February 2024. Retrieved 26 February 2024.
- ^ a b @GraffRacing (February 23, 2024). "🚨 DRIVER NEWS" (Tweet). Retrieved 26 February 2024 – via Twitter.
- ^ "Les breves du Vendredi 16 Fevrier". Endurance-Info (in French). 16 February 2024. Retrieved 26 February 2024.
- ^ a b c d e "Les brèves du soir du vendredi 9 février". Endurance-Info (in French). 9 February 2024. Retrieved 9 February 2024.
- ^ "Les brèves du mardi 20 février". Endurance-Info (in French). 20 February 2024. Retrieved 26 February 2024.
- ^ a b c d e f g "Yohan Rossel rejoint Cogemo Racing Team sur une NP02". Endurance-Info (in French). 7 March 2024. Retrieved 7 March 2024.
- ^ "Ultimate Cup - Thomas Laurent replaces Yohan Rossel at Cogemo Racing Team in Portimao". Endurance-Info (in French). 19 May 2024. Retrieved 19 May 2024.
- ^ "Thirty prototypes for the season opener at Paul Ricard". Endurance-Info (in French). 12 March 2024. Retrieved 12 March 2024.
- ^ "ENTRY LIST - EUROPEAN ENDURANCE PROTOTYPE CUP PORTIMAO" (PDF). Endurance-Info (in French). 21 May 2024. Retrieved 21 May 2024.
- ^ a b "Two GT championships to open the season in the Var". Endurance-Info (in French). 12 March 2024. Retrieved 12 March 2024.
- ^ "ENTRY LIST - TROFEU GTE PORTIMAO" (PDF). Endurance-Info (in French). 21 May 2024. Retrieved 21 May 2024.
- ^ "Sprint GT-Touring Challenge". series.ultimatecup.racing.
- ^ "Solenn Amrouche announces multiple programs with Vortex". Racers - Behind the Helmet. 4 February 2024. Retrieved 6 March 2024.
- ^ "ENTRY LIST - TROFEU GTS PORTIMAO" (PDF). Endurance-Info (in French). 21 May 2024. Retrieved 21 May 2024.
- ^ "ULTIMATE GT CUP 2024 Sporting and Technical Regulations" (PDF). Ultimate Cup Series.
- ^ Chassagnette, Rémi (2023-10-25). "The Single-seater Challenge will be open to 13-inch tires from 2024 onwards". Ultimate Cup Series. Retrieved 2023-12-11.
- ^ "Ultimate Cup Series on Instagram: "Ultimate Formula Cup Paul Ricard #1 - entry list"". Instagram. 11 March 2024. Retrieved 11 March 2024.
- ^ "ITS Results". www.its-results.com. Retrieved 15 March 2024.
- ^ "ENTRY LIST - ULTIMATE FORMULA CUP" (PDF).
External links
- Official website
- v
- t
- e
- Americas Championship
- Asian Championship
- European Championship
- Japanese Championship
Americas | |
---|---|
Asia | |
Europe | |
Japan | |
Oceania | |
Middle East | |
Asia Series | |
India |
- W Series (International)
- Ultimate Cup Series [fr] (France)
- Eurocup-3 (Europe)
- Formula Renault Eurocup (Europe)
- Category