2021 in Norwegian football
Season | 2021 | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Men's football | ||||
Eliteserien | Bodø/Glimt | |||
1. divisjon | HamKam | |||
2. divisjon | Kongsvinger (Group 1) Skeid (Group 2) | |||
Women's football | ||||
Toppserien | Sandviken | |||
1. divisjon | Røa | |||
Cupen | Vålerenga | |||
|
The 2021 season was the 116th season of competitive football in Norway.
The season was scheduled to begin on 1 May 2021.[1]
Men's football
League season
Promotion and relegation
League | Promoted to league | Relegated from league |
---|---|---|
Eliteserien |
| |
1. divisjon | ||
2. divisjon | none | none |
Eliteserien
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bodø/Glimt (C) | 30 | 18 | 9 | 3 | 59 | 25 | +34 | 63 | Qualification for the Champions League first qualifying round |
2 | Molde | 30 | 18 | 6 | 6 | 70 | 40 | +30 | 60 | Qualification for the Europa Conference League second qualifying round[a] |
3 | Viking | 30 | 17 | 6 | 7 | 60 | 47 | +13 | 57 | |
4 | Lillestrøm | 30 | 14 | 7 | 9 | 49 | 40 | +9 | 49 | |
5 | Rosenborg | 30 | 13 | 9 | 8 | 58 | 42 | +16 | 48 | |
6 | Kristiansund | 30 | 14 | 4 | 12 | 41 | 46 | −5 | 46 | |
7 | Vålerenga | 30 | 11 | 12 | 7 | 46 | 37 | +9 | 45 | |
8 | Sarpsborg 08 | 30 | 11 | 6 | 13 | 39 | 44 | −5 | 39 | |
9 | Strømsgodset | 30 | 9 | 9 | 12 | 43 | 43 | 0 | 36 | |
10 | Sandefjord | 30 | 10 | 6 | 14 | 38 | 52 | −14 | 36 | |
11 | Haugesund | 30 | 9 | 8 | 13 | 46 | 45 | +1 | 35 | |
12 | Tromsø | 30 | 8 | 11 | 11 | 33 | 44 | −11 | 35 | |
13 | Odd | 30 | 8 | 9 | 13 | 44 | 58 | −14 | 33 | |
14 | Brann (R) | 30 | 5 | 11 | 14 | 38 | 55 | −17 | 26 | Qualification for the relegation play-offs |
15 | Stabæk (R) | 30 | 6 | 7 | 17 | 35 | 62 | −27 | 25 | Relegation to First Division |
16 | Mjøndalen (R) | 30 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 33 | 52 | −19 | 22 |
Source: Football Association of Norway (in Norwegian)
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored (only if between two teams); 7) Head-to-head goals scored; 8) Play-off (only used to decide champions or relegation).[2]
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored (only if between two teams); 7) Head-to-head goals scored; 8) Play-off (only used to decide champions or relegation).[2]
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated
Notes:
- ^ Since the winners of the 2021–22 Norwegian Cup, Molde, have already qualified for European competitions based on league position, the last European spot was passed down to the fourth placed team, Lillestrøm.
1. divisjon
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | HamKam (C, P) | 30 | 21 | 6 | 3 | 62 | 21 | +41 | 69 | Promotion to Eliteserien |
2 | Aalesund (P) | 30 | 16 | 10 | 4 | 68 | 43 | +25 | 58 | |
3 | Jerv (O, P) | 30 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 49 | 46 | +3 | 54 | Qualification for the promotion play-offs |
4 | Fredrikstad | 30 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 60 | 42 | +18 | 52 | |
5 | KFUM Oslo | 30 | 12 | 8 | 10 | 46 | 45 | +1 | 44 | |
6 | Sogndal | 30 | 11 | 9 | 10 | 40 | 35 | +5 | 42 | |
7 | Åsane | 30 | 11 | 7 | 12 | 44 | 53 | −9 | 40 | |
8 | Sandnes Ulf | 30 | 10 | 9 | 11 | 43 | 49 | −6 | 39 | |
9 | Start | 30 | 10 | 8 | 12 | 59 | 59 | 0 | 38 | |
10 | Bryne | 30 | 11 | 4 | 15 | 44 | 48 | −4 | 37 | |
11 | Raufoss | 30 | 10 | 5 | 15 | 51 | 54 | −3 | 34[a] | |
12 | Ranheim | 30 | 9 | 7 | 14 | 56 | 62 | −6 | 34 | |
13 | Grorud | 30 | 10 | 4 | 16 | 45 | 59 | −14 | 34 | |
14 | Stjørdals-Blink (O) | 30 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 32 | 50 | −18 | 31 | Qualification for the relegation play-offs |
15 | Ull/Kisa (R) | 30 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 34 | 50 | −16 | 29 | Relegation to Second Division |
16 | Strømmen (R) | 30 | 4 | 12 | 14 | 32 | 49 | −17 | 24 |
Source: Soccerway, NIFS
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored (only if between two teams); 7) Head-to-head goals scored; 8) Play-off (only used to decide champions or relegation).
(C) Champions; (O) Play-off winners; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored (only if between two teams); 7) Head-to-head goals scored; 8) Play-off (only used to decide champions or relegation).
(C) Champions; (O) Play-off winners; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
2. divisjon
Group 1
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kongsvinger (C, P) | 26 | 22 | 2 | 2 | 88 | 26 | +62 | 68 | Promotion to First Division |
2 | Hødd | 26 | 18 | 6 | 2 | 67 | 18 | +49 | 60 | Qualification for promotion play-offs |
3 | Asker | 26 | 15 | 4 | 7 | 60 | 37 | +23 | 49 | |
4 | Tromsdalen | 26 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 52 | 34 | +18 | 45 | |
5 | Brattvåg | 26 | 12 | 5 | 9 | 55 | 48 | +7 | 41 | |
6 | Alta | 26 | 12 | 5 | 9 | 49 | 47 | +2 | 41 | |
7 | Kvik Halden | 26 | 12 | 5 | 9 | 46 | 48 | −2 | 41 | |
8 | Eidsvold Turn | 26 | 11 | 6 | 9 | 45 | 47 | −2 | 39 | |
9 | Bærum | 26 | 9 | 3 | 14 | 41 | 51 | −10 | 30 | |
10 | Moss | 26 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 44 | 51 | −7 | 29 | |
11 | Vålerenga 2 | 26 | 7 | 5 | 14 | 43 | 63 | −20 | 26 | |
12 | Florø (R) | 26 | 5 | 3 | 18 | 29 | 63 | −34 | 18 | Relegation to Third Division |
13 | Fløya (R) | 26 | 2 | 8 | 16 | 29 | 72 | −43 | 14 | |
14 | Senja (R) | 26 | 2 | 5 | 19 | 22 | 65 | −43 | 11 |
Source: NIFS (in Norwegian)
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head goals scored.
(C) Champions; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head goals scored.
(C) Champions; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Group 2
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Skeid (C, P) | 26 | 17 | 5 | 4 | 63 | 22 | +41 | 56 | Promotion to First Division |
2 | Arendal | 26 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 57 | 38 | +19 | 48 | Qualification for promotion play-offs |
3 | Egersund | 26 | 15 | 3 | 8 | 55 | 40 | +15 | 48 | |
4 | Levanger | 26 | 13 | 4 | 9 | 65 | 41 | +24 | 43 | |
5 | Vard Haugesund | 26 | 13 | 4 | 9 | 39 | 32 | +7 | 43 | |
6 | Notodden | 26 | 11 | 6 | 9 | 53 | 43 | +10 | 39 | |
7 | Øygarden | 26 | 10 | 9 | 7 | 41 | 34 | +7 | 39 | |
8 | Odd 2 | 26 | 10 | 4 | 12 | 32 | 42 | −10 | 34 | |
9 | Kjelsås | 26 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 43 | 44 | −1 | 33 | |
10 | Sotra | 26 | 10 | 3 | 13 | 41 | 48 | −7 | 33 | |
11 | Fløy-Flekkerøy | 26 | 5 | 12 | 9 | 30 | 38 | −8 | 27 | |
12 | Fram Larvik (R) | 26 | 6 | 9 | 11 | 33 | 42 | −9 | 27 | Relegation to Third Division |
13 | Nardo (R) | 26 | 6 | 6 | 14 | 31 | 55 | −24 | 24 | |
14 | Rosenborg 2 (R) | 26 | 2 | 3 | 21 | 29 | 93 | −64 | 9 |
Source: NIFS (in Norwegian)
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head goals scored.
(C) Champions; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head goals scored.
(C) Champions; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
3. divisjon
Group 1
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gjøvik-Lyn (P) | 13 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 9 | +40 | 39 | Promotion to Second Division |
2 | Gjelleråsen | 13 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 37 | 18 | +19 | 26 | |
3 | Elverum | 13 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 27 | 18 | +9 | 25 | |
4 | Brumunddal | 13 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 33 | 15 | +18 | 24 | |
5 | Kongsvinger 2 | 13 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 32 | 24 | +8 | 22 | |
6 | Lillestrøm 2 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 27 | 23 | +4 | 21 | |
7 | Lørenskog | 13 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 18 | 17 | +1 | 18 | |
8 | Grorud 2 | 13 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 21 | 22 | −1 | 16 | |
9 | Raufoss 2 | 13 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 19 | 30 | −11 | 14 | |
10 | Toten | 13 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 21 | 42 | −21 | 14 | |
11 | Fu/Vo | 13 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 18 | 30 | −12 | 11 | |
12 | Nybergsund (R) | 13 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 23 | −12 | 11 | Relegation to Fourth Division |
13 | Ull/Kisa 2 (R) | 13 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 12 | 33 | −21 | 8 | |
14 | Stovner (R) | 13 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 33 | −21 | 6 |
Source: NIFS (in Norwegian)
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head goals scored.
(P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head goals scored.
(P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Group 2
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ørn Horten (P) | 13 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 32 | 12 | +20 | 29 | Promotion to Second Division |
2 | Eik Tønsberg | 13 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 29 | 14 | +15 | 27 | |
3 | Pors | 13 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 33 | 13 | +20 | 25 | |
4 | Hønefoss | 13 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 28 | 18 | +10 | 25 | |
5 | Oppsal | 13 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 17 | 20 | −3 | 19 | |
6 | Strømsgodset 2 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 34 | 29 | +5 | 18 | |
7 | Sarpsborg 08 2 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 26 | 28 | −2 | 18 | |
8 | Fredrikstad 2 | 13 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 28 | 21 | +7 | 17 | |
9 | Halsen | 13 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 20 | 33 | −13 | 16 | |
10 | Follo | 13 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 18 | 14 | +4 | 15 | |
11 | Mjøndalen 2 | 13 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 23 | 20 | +3 | 15 | |
12 | Flint (R) | 13 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 21 | 26 | −5 | 15 | Relegation to Fourth Division |
13 | Kråkerøy (R) | 13 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 16 | 32 | −16 | 10 | |
14 | Åssiden (R) | 13 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 10 | 55 | −45 | 1 |
Source: NIFS (in Norwegian)
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head goals scored.
(P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head goals scored.
(P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Group 3
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Staal Jørpeland (P) | 13 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 30 | 18 | +12 | 27 | Promotion to Second Division |
2 | Sola | 13 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 34 | 18 | +16 | 26 | |
3 | Vindbjart | 13 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 32 | 24 | +8 | 25 | |
4 | Djerv 1919 | 13 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 25 | 18 | +7 | 22 | |
5 | Brodd | 13 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 19 | −4 | 21 | |
6 | Viking 2 | 13 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 29 | 20 | +9 | 20 | |
7 | Start 2 | 13 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 24 | 15 | +9 | 19 | |
8 | Vidar | 13 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 21 | 20 | +1 | 17 | |
9 | Åkra | 13 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 21 | 23 | −2 | 17 | |
10 | Express | 13 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 26 | 31 | −5 | 17 | |
11 | Mandalskameratene | 13 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 27 | 22 | +5 | 16 | |
12 | Hinna (R) | 13 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 29 | −14 | 11 | Relegation to Fourth Division |
13 | Madla (R) | 13 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 18 | 36 | −18 | 10 | |
14 | Donn (R) | 13 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 17 | 41 | −24 | 7 |
Source: NIFS (in Norwegian)
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head goals scored.
(P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head goals scored.
(P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Group 4
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Frigg (P) | 13 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 48 | 10 | +38 | 35 | Promotion to Second Division |
2 | Fana | 13 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 43 | 16 | +27 | 34 | |
3 | Fyllingsdalen | 13 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 34 | 22 | +12 | 27 | |
4 | Lyn | 13 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 32 | 20 | +12 | 23 | |
5 | Bjarg | 13 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 25 | 29 | −4 | 22 | |
6 | Os | 13 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 26 | 27 | −1 | 18 | |
7 | Ready | 13 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 25 | 24 | +1 | 16 | |
8 | Brann 2 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 8 | 34 | 30 | +4 | 15 | |
9 | Lysekloster | 13 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 27 | 23 | +4 | 15 | |
10 | Sandviken | 13 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 25 | 26 | −1 | 15 | |
11 | Stord | 13 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 30 | 35 | −5 | 15 | |
12 | Fjøra (R) | 13 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 26 | 32 | −6 | 13 | Relegation to Fourth Division |
13 | Årdal (R) | 13 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 10 | 35 | −25 | 8 | |
14 | Sogndal 2 (R) | 13 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 7 | 63 | −56 | 2 |
Source: NIFS (in Norwegian)
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head goals scored.
(P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head goals scored.
(P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Group 5
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Træff (P) | 13 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 41 | 20 | +21 | 31 | Promotion to Second Division |
2 | Spjelkavik | 13 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 28 | 9 | +19 | 28 | |
3 | Strindheim | 13 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 33 | 17 | +16 | 26 | |
4 | Aalesund 2 | 13 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 25 | 19 | +6 | 23 | |
5 | Kolstad | 13 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 31 | 20 | +11 | 21 | |
6 | Byåsen | 13 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 23 | 20 | +3 | 19 | |
7 | Tiller | 13 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 22 | 21 | +1 | 18 | |
8 | Molde 2 | 13 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 24 | 21 | +3 | 17 | |
9 | Orkla | 13 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 24 | 34 | −10 | 17 | |
10 | Volda | 13 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 27 | 21 | +6 | 16 | |
11 | Melhus | 13 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 19 | −5 | 15 | |
12 | Ranheim 2 (R) | 13 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 24 | 50 | −26 | 12 | Relegation to Fourth Division |
13 | NTNUI (R) | 13 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 18 | 31 | −13 | 9 | |
14 | Tynset (R) | 13 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 19 | 51 | −32 | 3 |
Source: NIFS (in Norwegian)
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head goals scored.
(P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head goals scored.
(P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Group 6
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ullern (P) | 13 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 36 | 9 | +27 | 35 | Promotion to Second Division |
2 | Lokomotiv Oslo | 13 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 28 | 17 | +11 | 23 | |
3 | Junkeren | 13 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 33 | 22 | +11 | 22 | |
4 | Tromsø 2 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 24 | 19 | +5 | 21 | |
5 | Stabæk 2 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 24 | 22 | +2 | 21 | |
6 | Nordstrand | 13 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 20 | 20 | 0 | 20 | |
7 | Mjølner | 13 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 23 | 16 | +7 | 19 | |
8 | Rana | 13 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 23 | 30 | −7 | 19 | |
9 | Bodø/Glimt 2 | 13 | 6 | 0 | 7 | 22 | 28 | −6 | 18 | |
10 | Skjervøy | 13 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 19 | 21 | −2 | 17 | |
11 | Skeid 2 | 13 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 26 | 25 | +1 | 16 | |
12 | Melbo (R) | 13 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 25 | −10 | 14 | Relegation to Fourth Division |
13 | Skånland (R) | 13 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 15 | 35 | −20 | 7 | |
14 | Finnsnes (R) | 13 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 17 | 36 | −19 | 6 |
Source: NIFS (in Norwegian)
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head goals scored.
(P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head goals scored.
(P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
4. divisjon
Norwegian Cup
Women's football
League season
Promotion and relegation
League | Promoted to league | Relegated from league |
---|---|---|
Toppserien | ||
1. divisjon | none | none |
Toppserien
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sandviken (C) | 18 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 50 | 6 | +44 | 52 | Qualification for the Champions League first round |
2 | Rosenborg | 18 | 16 | 0 | 2 | 42 | 15 | +27 | 48 | |
3 | LSK Kvinner | 18 | 12 | 1 | 5 | 46 | 32 | +14 | 37 | |
4 | Vålerenga | 18 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 46 | 17 | +29 | 35 | |
5 | Arna-Bjørnar | 18 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 27 | 44 | −17 | 21 | |
6 | Kolbotn | 18 | 6 | 2 | 10 | 21 | 31 | −10 | 20 | |
7 | Stabæk | 18 | 5 | 2 | 11 | 15 | 36 | −21 | 17 | |
8 | Avaldsnes | 18 | 3 | 3 | 12 | 25 | 35 | −10 | 12 | |
9 | Lyn (O) | 18 | 3 | 3 | 12 | 19 | 34 | −15 | 12 | Qualification for the relegation play-offs |
10 | Klepp (R) | 18 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 12 | 53 | −41 | 7 | Relegation to First Division |
Source: Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored
(C) Champions; (O) Play-off winners; (R) Relegated
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored
(C) Champions; (O) Play-off winners; (R) Relegated
1. divisjon
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Røa (C, P) | 18 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 54 | 6 | +48 | 44 | Promotion to Toppserien |
2 | Åsane | 18 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 33 | 19 | +14 | 36 | Qualification for the promotion play-offs |
3 | Øvrevoll Hosle | 18 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 39 | 25 | +14 | 35 | |
4 | Amazon Grimstad | 18 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 24 | 20 | +4 | 32 | |
5 | Fløya | 18 | 7 | 3 | 8 | 31 | 27 | +4 | 24 | |
6 | Hønefoss | 18 | 7 | 2 | 9 | 24 | 35 | −11 | 23 | |
7 | Medkila | 18 | 7 | 1 | 10 | 24 | 42 | −18 | 22 | |
8 | KIL/Hemne | 18 | 5 | 2 | 11 | 27 | 32 | −5 | 17 | |
9 | Grei (R) | 18 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 18 | 33 | −15 | 14 | Relegation to Second Division |
10 | Fart (R) | 18 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 17 | 52 | −35 | 9 |
Source: NIFS (in Norwegian)
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head goals scored.
(C) Champions; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head goals scored.
(C) Champions; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
2. divisjon
Norwegian Women's Cup
Final
Sandviken | 1–2 | Vålerenga |
---|---|---|
Lund 50' | Report | Markussen 13' Stefanović 45+1' |
UEFA competitions
UEFA Champions League
Qualifying phase and play-off round
First qualifying round
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bodø/Glimt | 2–5 | Legia Warsaw | 2–3 | 0–2 |
UEFA Europa League
Knockout phase
Round of 32
- The tournament continued from the 2020 season.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Molde | 5–3 | 1899 Hoffenheim | 3–3 | 2–0 |
Round of 16
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Granada | 3–2 | Molde | 2–0 | 1–2 |
UEFA Europa Conference League
Second qualifying round
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Valur | 0–6 | Bodø/Glimt | 0–3 | 0–3 |
Molde | 3–2 | Servette | 3–0 | 0–2 |
Gent | 4–2 | Vålerenga | 4–0 | 0–2 |
FH | 1–6 | Rosenborg | 0–2 | 1–4 |
Third qualifying round
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Prishtina | 2–3 | Bodø/Glimt | 2–1 | 0–2 |
Trabzonspor | 4–4 (4–3 p) | Molde | 3–3 | 1–1 (a.e.t.) |
Rosenborg | 8–2 | Domžale | 6–1 | 2–1 |
Play-off round
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Žalgiris | 2–3 | Bodø/Glimt | 2–2 | 0–1 |
Rennes | 5–1 | Rosenborg | 2–0 | 3–1 |
Group stage
Group C
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ROM | BOD | ZOR | CSS | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Roma | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 11 | +7 | 13 | Advance to round of 16 | — | 2–2 | 4–0 | 5–1 | |
2 | Bodø/Glimt | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 5 | +9 | 12 | Advance to knockout round play-offs | 6–1 | — | 3–1 | 2–0 | |
3 | Zorya Luhansk | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 11 | −6 | 7 | 0–3 | 1–1 | — | 2–0 | ||
4 | CSKA Sofia | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 13 | −10 | 1 | 2–3 | 0–0 | 0–1 | — |
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
UEFA Women's Champions League
2020–21
Knockout phase
Round of 16
- The tournament continued from the 2020 season.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
VfL Wolfsburg | 4–0 | LSK Kvinner | 2–0 | 2–0 |
2021–22
Qualifying rounds
Round 1
- Semi-finals
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Vålerenga | 5–0 | Mitrovica |
FC Minsk | 1–2 | Rosenborg |
- Finals
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Vålerenga | 2–0 | PAOK |
Levante | 4–3 (a.e.t.) | Rosenborg |
Round 2
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Vålerenga | 3–6 | BK Häcken | 1–3 | 2–3 |
National teams
Norway men's national football team
2022 FIFA World Cup qualification
Group G
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands | 10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 33 | 8 | +25 | 23 | Qualification for 2022 FIFA World Cup | — | 6–1 | 2–0 | 4–0 | 2–0 | 6–0 | |
2 | Turkey | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 27 | 16 | +11 | 21 | Advance to play-offs | 4–2 | — | 1–1 | 2–2 | 3–3 | 6–0 | |
3 | Norway | 10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 15 | 8 | +7 | 18 | 1–1 | 0–3 | — | 2–0 | 0–0 | 5–1 | ||
4 | Montenegro | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 14 | 15 | −1 | 12 | 2–2 | 1–2 | 0–1 | — | 0–0 | 4–1 | ||
5 | Latvia | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 14 | −3 | 9 | 0–1 | 1–2 | 0–2 | 1–2 | — | 3–1 | ||
6 | Gibraltar | 10 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 4 | 43 | −39 | 0 | 0–7 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 1–3 | — |
Source: FIFA, UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
Gibraltar v Norway
24 March 2021 2022 FIFA World Cup qualification | Gibraltar | 0–3 | Norway | Gibraltar |
20:45 UTC+1 | Report |
| Stadium: Victoria Stadium Referee: Duje Strukan (Croatia) |
Norway v Turkey
27 March 2021 2022 FIFA World Cup qualification | Norway | 0–3 | Turkey | Malaga, Spain |
18:00 UTC+1 | Report | Stadium: La Rosaleda Stadium Referee: Alejandro Hernández (Spain) |
Montenegro v Norway
30 March 2021 2022 FIFA World Cup qualification | Montenegro | 0–1 | Norway | Podgorica, Montenegro |
20:45 UTC+1 | Report | Sørloth 35' | Stadium: Podgorica City Stadium Referee: Anthony Taylor (England) |
Norway v Netherlands
1 September 2021 2022 FIFA World Cup qualification | Norway | 1–1 | Netherlands | Oslo, Norway |
20:45 UTC+1 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Ullevaal Stadion Referee: Szymon Marciniak (Poland) |
Latvia v Norway
4 September 2021 2022 FIFA World Cup qualification | Latvia | 0–2 | Norway | Riga, Latvia |
18:00 UTC+1 | Report |
| Stadium: Daugava Stadium Referee: David Fuxman (Israel) |
Norway v Gibraltar
7 September 2021 2022 FIFA World Cup qualification | Norway | 5–1 | Gibraltar | Oslo, Norway |
20:45 UTC+1 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Ullevaal Stadion Referee: Nikolas Neokleous (Cyprus) |
Turkey v Norway
8 October 2021 2022 FIFA World Cup qualification | Turkey | 1–1 | Norway | Istanbul, Turkey |
20:45 UTC+1 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Şükrü Saracoğlu Stadium Referee: Felix Brych (Germany) |
Norway v Montenegro
11 October 2021 2022 FIFA World Cup qualification | Norway | 2–0 | Montenegro | Oslo, Norway |
20:45 UTC+1 |
| Report | Stadium: Ullevaal Stadion Referee: István Kovács (Romania) |
Norway v Latvia
13 November 2021 2022 FIFA World Cup qualification | Norway | 0–0 | Latvia | Oslo, Norway |
18:00 UTC+1 | Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) | Stadium: Ullevaal Stadion Referee: Lawrence Visser (Belgium) |
Netherlands v Norway
16 November 2021 2022 FIFA World Cup qualification | Netherlands | 2–0 | Norway | Rotterdam, Netherlands |
20:45 UTC+1 | Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) | Stadium: Stadion Feijenoord Referee: Clément Turpin (France) |
Friendlies
Norway v Luxembourg
2 June 2021 Friendly | Norway | 1–0 | Luxembourg | Malaga, Spain |
Haaland 90+2' | Report | Stadium: La Rosaleda Stadium Referee: Kristoffer Karlsson (Sweden) |
Norway v Greece
6 June 2021 Friendly | Norway | 1–2 | Greece | Malaga, Spain |
19:00 |
| Report |
| Stadium: La Rosaleda Stadium Referee: Jakob Kehlet (Denmark) |
Norway women's national football team
Friendlies
Belgium v Norway
8 April 2021 Friendly | Belgium | 0–2 | Norway | Brussels, Belgium |
11:00 UTC+1 | Report | Stadium: King Baudouin Stadium Referee: Victoria Beyer (France) |
Germany v Norway
13 April 2021 Friendly | Germany | 3–1 | Norway | Wiesbaden, Germany |
16:00 UTC+1 |
| Report | Reiten 4' | Stadium: BRITA-Arena Referee: Désirée Grundbacher (Switzerland) |
Sweden v Norway
10 June 2021 Friendly | Sweden | 1–0 | Norway | Kalmar, Sweden |
18:30 UTC+2 |
| Report | Stadium: Guldfågeln Arena Attendance: 500 Referee: Maika Vanderstichel (France) |
Netherlands v Norway
15 June 2021 Friendly | Netherlands | 7–0 | Norway | Enschede, Netherlands |
11:00 UTC+1 |
| Report | Stadium: De Grolsch Veste Referee: Ainara Acevedo (Spain) |
2023 FIFA Women's World Cup qualification
Group F
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Norway | 10 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 47 | 2 | +45 | 28 | 2023 FIFA Women's World Cup | — | 4–0 | 2–1 | 5–0 | 5–1 | 10–0 | |
2 | Belgium | 10 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 56 | 7 | +49 | 22 | Play-offs | 0–1 | — | 4–0 | 7–0 | 7–0 | 19–0 | |
3 | Poland | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 28 | 9 | +19 | 20 | 0–0 | 1–1 | — | 2–0 | 7–0 | 12–0 | ||
4 | Albania | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 14 | 30 | −16 | 10 | 0–7 | 0–5 | 1–2 | — | 1–1 | 5–0 | ||
5 | Kosovo | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 35 | −27 | 7 | 0–3 | 1–6 | 1–2 | 1–3 | — | 2–1 | ||
6 | Armenia | 10 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 71 | −70 | 0 | 0–10 | 0–7 | 0–1 | 0–4 | 0–1 | — |
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
Norway v Armenia
16 September 2021 2023 Women's World Cup Q | Norway | 10–0 | Armenia | Oslo, Norway |
18:00 |
| Report | Stadium: Ullevaal Stadion Referee: Rasa Grigonė (Lithuania) |
Kosovo v Norway
21 September 2021 2023 Women's World Cup Q | Kosovo | 0–3 | Norway | Pristina, Kosovo |
19:00 | Report |
| Stadium: Fadil Vokrri Stadium Referee: Reelika Turi (Estonia) |
Poland v Norway
21 October 2021 2023 Women's World Cup Q | Poland | 0–0 | Norway | Łódź |
Report | Stadium: Stadion Miejski Widzewa Referee: Jana Adámková (Czech Republic) |
Norway v Belgium
26 October 2021 2023 Women's World Cup Q | Norway | 4–0 | Belgium | Oslo |
| Report | Stadium: Ullevaal Stadion Referee: Rebecca Welch (England) |
Albania v Norway
25 November 2021 2023 Women's World Cup Q | Albania | 0–7 | Norway | Rrogozhinë |
Report | Stadium: Rrogozhinë Stadium Referee: Miriama Matulova (Slovakia) |
Armenia v Norway
30 November 2021[note 1] 2023 Women's World Cup Q | Armenia | 0–10 | Norway | Yerevan |
Report |
| Stadium: Yerevan Football Academy Stadium Referee: Victoria Beyer (France) |
Notes
- ^ Suspended in the 71st minute at 0–9 due to adverse weather. The match resumed on 1 December.
References
- ^ Nilssen, Stig; Flygind, Kjetil (11 March 2021). "Bekreftet: Seriestarten i fotball er utsatt" (in Norwegian). Stavanger Aftenblad. Retrieved 24 March 2021.
- ^ "Eliteserien - Season rules". scoresay.com. Scoresway. Archived from the original on 28 March 2017. Retrieved 16 January 2017.
- ^ "Raufoss får poengtrekk i 1. divisjon". NRK (in Norwegian). 3 November 2021. Retrieved 6 November 2021.