2021 UK local government election
An election for the Northumberland County Council took place on 6 May 2021 as part of the 2021 local elections in the United Kingdom.[2] All 67 councillors were elected from 66 electoral divisions which returned either one or two county councillors each by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office.
The results saw the Conservative Party win 34 seats, a bare majority.[3]
Results
Northumberland County Council Election Result 2021 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 34 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 50.75 | 46.56 | 47,645 | +2.51 |
| Labour | 21 | 3 | 6 | -3 | 31.34 | 30.37 | 31,083 | +3.50 |
| Independent | 7 | 1 | 1 | N/C | 10.45 | 8.86 | 9,063 | -1.04 |
| Liberal Democrats | 3 | 1 | 1 | N/C | 4.47 | 8.35 | 8,549 | -3.71 |
| Green | 2 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 2.99 | 5.16 | 5,285 | +2.96 |
| Reform UK | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 0.40 | 408 | New |
| SDP | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 0.20 | 206 | New |
| No description | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 0.08 | 78 | -1.66 |
| CPA | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 17 | +0.17 |
Council Composition
Following the previous election in 2017, the composition of the council was:
↓ 33 | 24 | 7 | 3 |
Conservative | Labour | Ind | LD |
After the election, the composition of the council was:
↓ 34 | 21 | 7 | 3 | 2 |
Conservative | Labour | Ind | LD | G |
Ind - Independent
LD - Liberal Democrats
G - Green Party
Ward Results
Alnwick
Alnwick (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Gordon Castle | 1,834 | 53.5 | |
| Green | Martin Swinbank | 1,671 | 48.7 | New |
| Conservative | Reuben Carr | 1112 | 32.4 | |
| Labour | Peter Burns | 701 | 20.4 | |
| Labour | Julia Lyford | 485 | 14.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jennifer Eckersley | 457 | 13.3 | |
Majority | 163 | | |
Turnout | 3,439 | 42.13 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Green gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Amble
Amble (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Terry Clark | 635 | 51.3 | 0.1 |
| Conservative | June Watson | 540 | 43.7 | 6.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | David Woodard | 62 | 5.0 | 6.3 |
Majority | 95 | 6.3 | 6.3 |
Turnout | 1,245 | 31.3 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Amble West with Warkworth
Amble West with Warkworth (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jeff Watson | 766 | 51.5 | 4.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | John Wilson | 438 | 29.4 | 12.6 |
| Labour | Mike Joyce | 187 | 19.1 | 7.2 |
Majority | 328 | 22.0 | 1.4 |
Turnout | 1,499 | 42.5 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Ashington Central
Ashington Central (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Caroline Ball | 551 | 55.8 | 23.8 |
| Green | Michelle Brannigan | 264 | 26.7 | New |
| Conservative | Cheryl Watson | 156 | 15.8 | 4.6 |
| CPA | Michael Flynn | 17 | 1.7 | New |
Majority | 287 | 29.0 | 30.1 |
Turnout | 995 | 30.1 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Bamburgh
Bamburgh (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Guy Renner-Thompson | 1,085 | 71.2 | 0.3 |
| Labour | Mick McCarthy | 239 | 15.7 | 5.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Kate Cairns | 200 | 13.1 | 5.9 |
Majority | 846 | 55.5 | 5.4 |
Turnout | 1,538 | 42.8 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Bedlington Central
Bedlington Central (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Christine Taylor | 623 | 48.2 | 12.5 |
| Labour | Brian Johnstone | 419 | 32.4 | 9.1 |
| Conservative | Charlotte Blundred | 113 | 8.7 | 0.1 |
Majority | 204 | 15.8 | 21.6 |
Turnout | 1,304 | 34.7 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Bedlington East
Bedlington East (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Rebecca Wilczek | 436 | 45.8 | 1.1 |
| Independent | Victoria Thompson | 235 | 24.7 | 26.4 |
| Independent | Mark Wilkinson | 171 | 18.0 | New |
| Conservative | Nadia Zemouri | 109 | 11.5 | |
Majority | 201 | 21.1 | 8.4 |
Turnout | 957 | 29.6 | |
| Labour gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Bedlington West
Bedlington West (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Malcolm Robinson | 651 | 50.7 | 13.3 |
| Labour | Terry Johnstone | 368 | 28.6 | 4.5 |
| Conservative | Elizabeth Rixon | 368 | 28.6 | 11.5 |
Majority | 283 | 22.0 | 17.7 |
Turnout | 1,290 | 33.7 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Bellingham
Bellingham (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Riddle | 852 | 59.6 | 7.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Kevin Smith | 332 | 23.2 | New |
| Labour | Anne Palmer | 246 | 17.2 | 7.8 |
Majority | 520 | 36.0 | 7.7 |
Turnout | 1,436 | 45.9 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Berwick East
Berwick East (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Georgina Hill | 934 | 75.2 | 42.0 |
| Conservative | Amanda Raybould | 167 | 13.4 | 14.8 |
| Green | Thomas Stewart | 100 | 8.1 | 0.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Liz Whitelam | 41 | 3.3 | 13.3 |
Majority | 767 | 61.8 | 56.9 |
Turnout | 1,251 | 35.7 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Berwick North
Berwick North (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Catherine Seymour | 499 | 34.6 | 5.9 |
| Labour Co-op | Rachel Driver | 377 | 26.1 | 22.3 |
| Independent | Shirley Forbes | 349 | 24.2 | 13.3 |
| Independent | Brian Alexander Douglas | 127 | 8.8 | 1.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Matthew Cooper | 91 | 6.4 | 11.5 |
Majority | 150 | 10.4 | 10.1 |
Turnout | 1,455 | 41.5 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Berwick West with Ord
Berwick West with Ord (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Elizabeth Isabel Hunter | 410 | 40.0 | 4.6 |
| Conservative | Gregah Roughead | 409 | 39.9 | 8.1 |
| Independent | Robert Bruce | 138 | 13.5 | New |
| Green | Patricia Williams | 67 | 6.5 | New |
Majority | 1 | 0.1 | 3.3 |
Turnout | 1,034 | 32.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Bothal
Bothal (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour Co-op | Lynne Grimshaw | 773 | 58.7 | 2.4 |
| Conservative | Richard Hunter | 323 | 24.5 | 12.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Andy McGregor | 221 | 16.8 | 15.0 |
Majority | 450 | 34.2 | 9.7 |
Turnout | 1,324 | 34.4 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Bywell
Bywell (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Holly Waddell | 981 | 46.5 | 14.5 |
| Conservative | Stephen Westgarth | 924 | 43.8 | 0.5 |
| Green | Martin Davenport | 135 | 6.4 | 1.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | James Grieves | 69 | 3.3 | 16.8 |
Majority | 57 | 2.2 | 9.1 |
Turnout | 2,115 | 58.2 | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Choppington
Choppington (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mary Murphy | 429 | 38.4 | 0.4 |
| Independent | Stephen James Armstrong | 411 | 36.8 | 8.7 |
| Conservative | Aaron Hart | 277 | 24.8 | 6.6 |
Majority | 18 | 1.6 | 8.4 |
Turnout | 1,123 | 32.3 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
College
College (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mark Purvis | 773 | 74.3 | 4.6 |
| Conservative | Catherine Grieveson | 267 | 25.7 | 4.6 |
Majority | 506 | 48.7 | 9.0 |
Turnout | 1,052 | 23.0 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Corbridge
Corbridge (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Nick Oliver | 1,016 | 61.8 | 12.7 |
| Labour | Mary McGlade | 240 | 14.6 | 8.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Philip Latham | 121 | 7.4 | New |
| SDP | Tom Maskell | 116 | 7.1 | New |
| Green | John Dark | 110 | 6.7 | 3.7 |
| Reform UK | Mark Griffin | 42 | 2.6 | New |
Majority | 776 | 47.2 | 40.2 |
Turnout | 1,650 | 49.5 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Cowpen
Cowpen (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Margaret Richardson | 398 | 47.0 | 6.8 |
| Conservative | Adam Parsons | 378 | 44.7 | 27.3 |
| Independent | Barry Elliott | 70 | 8.3 | New |
Majority | 20 | 2.4 | 28.0 |
Turnout | 852 | 26.4 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Cramlington East
Cramlington East (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Scott Lee | 420 | 42.3 | New |
| Labour | Ian Swithenbank | 386 | 38.8 | 12.4 |
| Conservative | Maureen Levy | 188 | 18.8 | 18.0 |
Majority | 34 | 3.4 | 11.0 |
Turnout | 1,000 | 31.4 | |
| Independent gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Cramlington Eastfield
Cramlington Eastfield (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Christine Dunbar | 873 | 59.1 | 4.0 |
| Labour | Karen Deagle | 444 | 30.1 | 3.5 |
| Independent | Susan Johnston | 158 | 10.8 | 5.0 |
Majority | 429 | 29.1 | 7.5 |
Turnout | 1,481 | 38.0 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Cramlington North
Cramlington North (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Wayne Daley | 1,305 | 76.8 | 13.2 |
| Labour | Martin Wright | 395 | 23.2 | 13.2 |
Majority | 910 | 53.5 | 26.6 |
Turnout | 1,709 | 42.4 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Cramlington South East
Cramlington South East (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Paul Ezhilchelvan | 1,030 | 61.8 | 27.4 |
| Labour | Allan Hepple | 636 | 38.2 | 5.4 |
Majority | 394 | 23.6 | 14.4 |
Turnout | 1,687 | 45.2 | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Cramlington Village
Cramlington Village (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mark Swinburn | 981 | 68.4 | 7.1 |
| Labour | Scott White | 374 | 26.1 | 2.0 |
| Green | Ceryn Rowntree | 80 | 5.6 | New |
Majority | 607 | 42.3 | 5.1 |
Turnout | 1,447 | 41.7 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Cramlington West
Cramlington West (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Barry Flux | 941 | 65.4 | 6.8 |
| Labour | Dave Murray | 497 | 34.6 | 6.8 |
Majority | 444 | 30.9 | 13.4 |
Turnout | 1,450 | 29.9 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Croft
Croft (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Kath Nisbet | 556 | 60.0 | 0.4 |
| Conservative | Martin Tulip | 293 | 31.6 | 12.6 |
| Reform UK | Mark Peart | 49 | 5.3 | New |
| Independent | Paul Taylor | 28 | 3.0 | New |
Majority | 263 | 28.4 | 12.2 |
Turnout | 938 | 30.0 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Druridge Bay
Druridge Bay (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Scott Dickinson | 870 | 59.2 | 4.3 |
| Conservative | Sybil Whiteley | 470 | 32.0 | 14.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Mary Bambrough | 129 | 8.8 | 2.4 |
Majority | 400 | 27.2 | 6.5 |
Turnout | 1,474 | 34.5 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Haltwhistle
Haltwhistle (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | James Hutchinson | 830 | 58.5 | 0.4 |
| Labour | John Temple | 487 | 34.3 | 0.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Stuart Alan Rowlands | 101 | 7.1 | 4.3 |
Majority | 343 | 24.2 | 0.8 |
Turnout | 1,427 | 38.3 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Hartley
Hartley (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David Ferguson | 869 | 47.2 | 21.7 |
| Labour | Susan Dungworth | 868 | 47.1 | 5.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Anita Romer | 105 | 5.7 | 6.4 |
Majority | 1 | 0.1 | 16.0 |
Turnout | 1,858 | 48.1 | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Haydon & Hadrian
Haydon & Hadrian (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Alan Sharp | 835 | 51.1 | 5.6 |
| Conservative | Jan Harding | 486 | 29.8 | 0.9 |
| Labour | David Clegg | 225 | 13.8 | 6.8 |
| Green | Bill Day | 87 | 5.3 | 2.8 |
Majority | 349 | 21.4 | 6.6 |
Turnout | 1,643 | 45.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Haydon
Haydon (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Brian Gallacher | 813 | 68.4 | 3.4 |
| Conservative | Anne Waggitt | 375 | 31.2 | 14.3 |
Majority | 438 | 36.9 | 11.3 |
Turnout | 1,201 | 35.3 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Hexham Central with Acomb
Hexham Central with Acomb (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Trevor Cessford | 742 | 44.7 | 5.2 |
| Labour | Penny Grennan | 558 | 33.6 | 3.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ginnie O'Farrell | 240 | 14.5 | 7.8 |
| Green | Keith Mallinson | 119 | 7.2 | 2.7 |
Majority | 184 | 11.1 | 9.0 |
Turnout | 1,677 | 48.8 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Hexham East
Hexham East (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Cath Homer | 687 | 43.8 | 21.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Suzanne Fairless-Aitken | 557 | 35.5 | 20.3 |
| Labour | Vanessa Caroline Mary Maughan | 323 | 20.6 | 6.2 |
Majority | 130 | 8.3 | 42.1 |
Turnout | 1,583 | 44.5 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Hexham West
Hexham West (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Derek Kennedy | 1,297 | 69.3 | 12.5 |
| Conservative | Liam Panesh | 323 | 17.3 | 12.8 |
| Labour | Victor Ball | 169 | 9.0 | 0.6 |
| Green | Cameron Whiteley | 83 | 4.4 | 0.3 |
Majority | 974 | 52.0 | 25.3 |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Hirst
Hirst (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Ken Parry | 559 | 71.9 | 7.8 |
| Conservative | Kevin Wilson | 131 | 16.8 | 5.2 |
| Reform UK | John Allen | 88 | 11.3 | New |
Majority | 428 | 55.0 | 12.5 |
Turnout | 787 | 24.3 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Holywell
Holywell (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Les Bowman | 984 | 57.0 | 7.0 |
| Conservative | John Watson | 636 | 36.9 | 2.4 |
| Green | Steve Leyland | 105 | 6.1 | New |
Majority | 348 | 20.2 | 9.3 |
Turnout | 1,734 | 43.8 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Humshaugh
Humshaugh (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Green | Nick Morphet | 1,046 | 52.2 | 23.2 |
| Conservative | Rupert Gibson | 849 | 42.3 | 12.9 |
| Labour | Milo Barnett | 80 | 4.0 | 5.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Stuart Rowlands | 30 | 1.5 | 4.8 |
Majority | 197 | 9.8 | 16.4 |
Turnout | 2,012 | 59.4 | |
| Green gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Isabella
Isabella (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Anna Watson | 482 | 58.6 | 5.3 |
| Conservative | Alice Levy | 340 | 41.4 | 26.5 |
Majority | 142 | 17.3 | 30.5 |
Turnout | 831 | 27.0 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Kitty Brewster
Kitty Brewster (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Wojciech Ploszaj | 698 | 51.1 | 21.2 |
| Labour | Warren Taylor | 591 | 43.3 | 1.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Sandra Stanger | 77 | 5.6 | 1.7 |
Majority | 107 | 7.8 | 7.4 |
Turnout | 1,374 | 27.7 | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Longhorsley
Longhorsley (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Hugh Sanderson | 1,240 | 74.0 | 10.4 |
| Labour | Ian Lindley | 311 | 18.6 | 10.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Charles Jevon | 124 | 7.4 | 0.1 |
Majority | 929 | 55.5 | 20.5 |
Turnout | 1,684 | 45.0 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Longhoughton
Longhoughton (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Wendy Pattison | 1,011 | 59.9 | 7.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Lydia Cairns | 528 | 31.3 | 9.4 |
| Labour | Trevor Robertson | 148 | 8.8 | 2.3 |
Majority | 483 | 28.6 | 16.4 |
Turnout | 1,695 | 47.5 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Lynemouth
Lynemouth (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Liz Dunn | 739 | 57.3 | 10.9 |
| Conservative | Ciera Hudspith | 488 | 37.8 | 22.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Roger Cashmore | 63 | 4.9 | 0.3 |
Majority | 251 | 19.5 | 6.4 |
Turnout | 1,296 | 37.7 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Morpeth Kirkhill
Morpeth Kirkhill (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard Wearmouth | 1,118 | 56.7 | 1.5 |
| Labour | Tom Cosh | 387 | 19.6 | 9.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Andy Cochrane | 253 | 12.8 | 21.6 |
| Green | Elisa Lawson | 216 | 10.8 | New |
Majority | 732 | 37.1 | 16.3 |
Turnout | 1,986 | 45.3 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Morpeth North
Morpeth North (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David Bawn | 1,160 | 53.9 | 4.5 |
| Labour | Mike Greveson | 643 | 29.9 | 19.6 |
| Green | Elaine Skinner | 351 | 16.3 | 1.5 |
Majority | 517 | 24.0 | 0.2 |
Turnout | 2,173 | 54.0 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Morpeth Stobhill
Morpeth Stobhill (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Beynon | 835 | 47.5 | 2.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Alison Byard | 478 | 27.2 | 3.9 |
| Labour | Margaret Turner | 337 | 19.2 | 6.7 |
| Green | Pat Fuller | 107 | 6.1 | New |
Majority | 357 | 20.3 | 6.0 |
Turnout | 1,771 | 49.3 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Newbiggin Central & East
Newbiggin Central & East (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Liz Simpson | 674 | 55.5 | 15.4 |
| Conservative | Sam Bell | 363 | 29.9 | 0.8 |
| Reform UK | Stephen Peel | 178 | 14.7 | New |
Majority | 311 | 25.6 | 16.3 |
Turnout | 1,229 | 34.6 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Newsham
Newsham (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Cliff Humphrey | 531 | 45.9 | 25.2 |
| Labour | Deirdre Campbell | 520 | 44.9 | 5.8 |
| Green | Kathleen Leyland | 55 | 4.7 | New |
| Independent | Paul Walls | 52 | 4.5 | New |
Majority | 11 | 1.0 | 11.7 |
Turnout | 1,169 | 31.3 | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Norham & Islandshires
Norham & Islandshires (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Colin Hardy | 616 | 37.9 | 12.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Dougie Watkin | 529 | 32.5 | 9.7 |
| Independent | Ged Thomas | 312 | 19.2 | New |
| Labour | Michael Coombes | 170 | 10.4 | 2.8 |
Majority | 87 | 5.3 | 2.7 |
Turnout | 1,637 | 45.4 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Pegswood
Pegswood (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David Towns | 1,021 | 54.2 | 16.4 |
| Labour | Vicky Oakley | 784 | 41.6 | 7.5 |
| No description | Robert Bell | 79 | 4.2 | New |
Majority | 237 | 8.9 | 8.9 |
Turnout | 1,896 | 42.7 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Plessey
Plessey (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Jeff Reid | 450 | 37.6 | 8.3 |
| Conservative | Jon Davison | 385 | 32.2 | 19.2 |
| Labour | John Regan | 311 | 26.0 | 2.8 |
| Reform UK | Rev Cornell | 51 | 4.3 | New |
Majority | 65 | 5.4 | 11.6 |
Turnout | 1,208 | 37.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Ponteland East & Stannington
Ponteland East & Stannington (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Lyle Darwin | 1,116 | 69.9 | 7.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | David Armstrong | 245 | 15.3 | 7.8 |
| Labour | Robert Turner | 236 | 14.8 | 6.1 |
Majority | 871 | 54.5 | 14.6 |
Turnout | 1,605 | 41.3 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Ponteland North
Ponteland North (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard Dodd | 1,152 | 73.9 | 13.8 |
| Labour | Simon Railton | 232 | 14.9 | 6.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Mark Neale | 174 | 11.2 | 7.6 |
Majority | 920 | 59.1 | 20.1 |
Turnout | 1,574 | 39.5 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Ponteland South with Heddon
Ponteland South with Heddon (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Peter Jackson | 985 | 67.8 | 10.2 |
| Labour | Mike Brown | 320 | 22.0 | 10.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Benjamin Mitchell | 147 | 10.1 | 1.1 |
Majority | 665 | 45.8 | 19.2 |
Turnout | 1,460 | 43.5 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Ponteland West
Ponteland West (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Veronica Jones | 997 | 73.9 | 11.7 |
| Labour | Michael Clarke | 250 | 18.5 | 4.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | James Greer | 102 | 7.6 | New |
Majority | 747 | 55.4 | 15.9 |
Turnout | 1,363 | 38.2 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Prudhoe North
Prudhoe North (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Angie Scott | 862 | 50.0 | 10.7 |
| Conservative | Tracy Gilmore | 795 | 46.1 | 1.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Janice Walmsley | 67 | 3.9 | 2.4 |
Majority | 67 | 3.9 | 1.1 |
Turnout | 1,729 | 41.7 | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Prudhoe South
Prudhoe South (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Gordon Stewart | 907 | 59.7 | 20.7 |
| Labour | Jonathan Wheeler | 553 | 36.4 | 18.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Abby French | 60 | 3.9 | 1.5 |
Majority | 354 | 23.3 | 21.6 |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Rothbury
Rothbury (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Steven Bridgett | 1,987 | 79.7 | 14.2 |
| Conservative | Chris Galley | 202 | 8.1 | 15.7 |
| Labour Co-op | Ray Aplin | 189 | 7.9 | 4.3 |
| Green | Jennifer Wallace | 115 | 4.6 | 2.5 |
Majority | 1,785 | 71.6 | 29.9 |
Turnout | 2,498 | 60.1 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Seaton with Newbiggin West
Seaton with Newbiggin West (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | James Lang | 888 | 65.6 | 7.1 |
| Conservative | Betty Margaret Bawn | 465 | 34.4 | 7.1 |
Majority | 423 | 31.3 | 14.1 |
Turnout | 1,360 | 32.6 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Seghill with Seaton Delaval
Seghill with Seaton Delaval (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Paul Scott | 884 | 54.5 | 12.2 |
| Labour | Christine Savage | 739 | 45.5 | 3.9 |
Majority | 145 | 8.9 | 1.8 |
Turnout | 1,634 | 35.2 | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Shilbottle
Shilbottle (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Trevor Thorne | 1,060 | 54.3 | 10.9 |
| Labour | Ian Chapman | 402 | 20.6 | 6.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Alex Brewis | 297 | 15.2 | 1.1 |
| Green | Philip Hood | 192 | 9.8 | New |
Majority | 658 | 33.7 | 15.2 |
Turnout | 1,963 | 44.0 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Sleekburn
Sleekburn (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Alex Wallace | 426 | 45.1 | 8.4 |
| Conservative | Alan Stovell | 259 | 27.4 | 2.2 |
| Independent | Dawn Crosby | 191 | 20.2 | New |
| Independent | David Graham | 69 | 7.3 | New |
Majority | 167 | 17.7 | 6.2 |
Turnout | 963 | 28.6 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
South Blyth
South Blyth (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Daniel Carr | 1,114 | 73.0 | 44.1 |
| Labour | Rachel Edge | 270 | 17.7 | 7.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Alisdair Gibbs-Barton | 114 | 7.5 | 21.4 |
| SDP | Liam Rogerson | 29 | 1.9 | New |
Majority | 884 | 55.3 | 55.2 |
Turnout | 1,540 | 41.5 | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
South Tynedale
South Tynedale (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Colin Horncastle | 995 | 57.3 | 14.3 |
| Labour | Kathy Habberjam | 408 | 23.5 | 13.7 |
| Green | Richard Sutton | 225 | 13.0 | 4.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Dawn Bailey | 107 | 6.2 | 4.3 |
Majority | 587 | 33.8 | 27.3 |
Turnout | 1,749 | 44.2 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Stakeford
Stakeford (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Julie Foster | 744 | 54.1 | 10.3 |
| Conservative | Noel Jackson | 630 | 45.9 | 10.3 |
Majority | 114 | 8.3 | 20.5 |
Turnout | 1,383 | 39.8 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Stocksfield & Boomhaugh
Stocksfield & Boomhaugh (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Patricia Dale | 1,607 | 75.4 | 12.3 |
| Conservative | Chris Barrett | 296 | 13.9 | 1.5 |
| Labour | Claire Byrne | 159 | 7.5 | 1.2 |
| Green | Ian Richardson | 69 | 3.2 | New |
Majority | 1,311 | 61.5 | 23.8 |
Turnout | 2,138 | 55.4 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Wensleydale
Wensleydale (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Eileen Cartie | 716 | 54.7 | 0.1 |
| Conservative | Sam Liddle | 547 | 41.8 | 25.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | David Sumner | 203 | 3.6 | 13.7 |
Majority | 169 | 12.9 | 24.4 |
Turnout | 1,319 | 33.6 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Wooler
Wooler (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mark Mather | 1,231 | 76.8 | 3.9 |
| Labour | Pauline Thompson | 130 | 8.1 | 0.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Rosemary Cott | 92 | 5.7 | 4.7 |
| Green | Alex Kuklinski | 88 | 5.5 | 4.0 |
| SDP | Stephen Crane | 61 | 3.8 | New |
Majority | 1,101 | 68.7 | 6.1 |
Turnout | 1,616 | 45.6 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
By-elections
Hexham East
Hexham East: 16 December 2021 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Suzanne Fairless-Aitken | 584 | 47.3 | +11.7 |
| Conservative | Stephen Ball | 370 | 30.0 | -13.9 |
| Labour | Jonathan Wheeler | 154 | 12.5 | -8.1 |
| Independent | Lee Williscroft-Ferris | 127 | 10.3 | N/A |
Majority | 214 | 17.3 | |
Turnout | 1,235 | 34.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | 12.8 | |
References
- ^ "Northumberland County Council". BBC. Retrieved 7 May 2021.
- ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 5 May 2018. Retrieved 15 September 2016.
- ^ "Elections 2021: Tories win Northumberland after dead-heat ballots". BBC News. 7 May 2021. Retrieved 8 May 2021.