2003 Bob Jane T-Marts 1000
Event Information | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 10 of 13 in the 2003 V8 Supercar Championship Series | ||||||||||||||
Date | 9–12 October 2003 | |||||||||||||
Location | Bathurst, New South Wales | |||||||||||||
Venue | Mount Panorama Circuit | |||||||||||||
Weather | Fine | |||||||||||||
Results | ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
The 2003 Bob Jane T-Marts 1000 was a motor race for V8 Supercars held on 12 October 2003 at the Mount Panorama Circuit just outside Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia. It was the seventh running of the Australia 1000 race, first held after the organisational split over the Bathurst 1000 that occurred in 1997. It was the 46th race that traces its lineage back to the 1960 Armstrong 500 held at Phillip Island. The race was the tenth round of the 2003 V8 Supercar Championship Series.
The race was won by Greg Murphy and Rick Kelly driving a K-Mart Racing Team run Holden Commodore (VY). It was the fifth consecutive victory for Holden, a new record. It was Murphy's third victory in the race and Kelly became the youngest driver to win the race, eclipsing the previous record set by Craig Lowndes in 1996.
On Saturday, Murphy also recorded what was then the fastest lap in the circuit's history to take pole position during the Top 10 Shootout. The time stood as the fastest ever in a V8 Supercar for 7 years until Craig Lowndes lapped barely a few hundredths faster in practice during the 2010 event, although neither are officially recognised as the lap record as only race laps contribute to lap records.
Entry List
No. | Drivers | Team (Sponsor) | Car | No. | Drivers | Team (Sponsor) | Car | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mark Skaife Todd Kelly | Holden Racing Team (Holden, Mobil 1) | Holden Commodore (VY) | 24 | Wayne Wakefield Andy McElrea | Paul Morris Motorsport (Charter Trucks Christchurch) | Holden Commodore (VX) | |
2 | Jim Richards Tony Longhurst | Holden Racing Team (Holden, Mobil 1) | Holden Commodore (VY) | 29 | Paul Morris John Faulkner | Paul Morris Motorsport (Sirromet Wines) | Holden Commodore (VY) | |
3 | Cameron McConville Tim Leahey | Lansvale Smash Repairs (Sime Tyres) | Holden Commodore (VX) | 31 | Steven Ellery Luke Youlden | Steven Ellery Racing (Supercheap Auto) | Ford Falcon (BA) | |
4 | Marcos Ambrose Russell Ingall | Stone Brothers Racing (Pirtek, Caltex Havoline) | Ford Falcon (BA) | 33 | Nathan Pretty Allan Simonsen | Garry Rogers Motorsport (Valvoline, Repco) | Holden Commodore (VX) | |
5 | Darren Hossack Adam Macrow | Ford Performance Racing (FPV) | Ford Falcon (BA) | 34 | Garth Tander Jamie Whincup | Garry Rogers Motorsport (Valvoline, Repco) | Holden Commodore (VY) | |
6 | Craig Lowndes Glenn Seton | Ford Performance Racing (Caterpillar) | Ford Falcon (BA) | 44 | Simon Wills Jason Richards | Team Dynamik (World Industries) | Holden Commodore (VY) | |
8 | Paul Dumbrell Tomas Mezera | Perkins Engineering (Castrol) | Holden Commodore (VX) | 45 | Nicolas Minassian Jan Magnussen | Team Dynamik (World Industries) | Holden Commodore (VY) | |
9 | Mark Noske Mark Winterbottom | Stone Brothers Racing (Pirtek, Caltex Havoline) | Ford Falcon (BA) | 46 | Dale Brede Tony Ricciardello | John Faulkner Racing (Holden Young Lions) | Holden Commodore (VX) | |
10 | Mark Larkham Jason Bargwanna | Larkham Motorsport (Orrcon Steel) | Ford Falcon (BA) | 50 | Jason Bright Paul Weel | Paul Weel Racing (Betta Electrical) | Holden Commodore (VX) | |
11 | Steven Richards Larry Perkins | Perkins Engineering (Castrol) | Holden Commodore (VY) | 51 | Greg Murphy Rick Kelly | K-Mart Racing Team (Kmart) | Holden Commodore (VY) | |
13 | Steve Owen Phillip Scifleet | Robert Smith Racing (Smiths Trucks) | Holden Commodore (VX) | 55 | José Fernández David Russell | Fernández Racing (Fujitsu) | Ford Falcon (AU) | |
15 | Andy Priaulx Cameron McLean | K-Mart Racing Team (Kmart) | Holden Commodore (VX) | 59 | Jamie Miller Ron Searle | Phoenix Motorsport (Transtar Express) | Holden Commodore (VX) | |
16 | Greg Ritter Marcus Marshall | Paul Weel Racing (Betta Electrical) | Holden Commodore (VX) | 65 | Paul Radisich Rickard Rydell | Triple Eight Race Engineering (Betta Electrical) | Ford Falcon (BA) | |
17 | Steven Johnson Warren Luff | Dick Johnson Racing (Shell Helix) | Ford Falcon (BA) | 66 | Dean Canto Matthew White | Triple Eight Race Engineering (Betta Electrical) | Ford Falcon (BA) | |
18 | Max Wilson David Brabham | Dick Johnson Racing (Shell Helix) | Ford Falcon (BA) | 69 | Peter Doulman Robert Jones | Doulman Automotive (Spies Hecker) | Holden Commodore (VX) | |
19 | David Besnard Owen Kelly | Rod Nash Racing (Ford Credit) | Ford Falcon (BA) | 72 | Alan Gurr Jonny Reid | Robert Smith Racing (Smiths Trucks) | Holden Commodore (VX) | |
20 | Grant Johnson Kerry Wade | Larkham Motorsport (Orrcon Steel) | Ford Falcon (AU) | 75 | Anthony Tratt Paul Stokell | Paul Little Racing (Toll Ipec) | Ford Falcon (BA) | |
021 | Craig Baird Mark Porter | Team Kiwi Racing (Vodafone) | Holden Commodore (VX) | 89 | Mal Rose Grant Elliott | Sydney Star Racing (Gulf Western Oil) | Ford Falcon (AU) | |
21 | Brad Jones John Bowe | Brad Jones Racing (OzEmail) | Ford Falcon (BA) | 99 | David Thexton Stephen Voight | Thexton Motor Racing (Thexton Health & Nutrition) | Ford Falcon (AU) | |
23 | Neal Bates Rick Bates | Noske Motorsport (Safety Razor, INXS)[1] | Ford Falcon (AU) | 888 | John Cleland Andrew Jones | Brad Jones Racing (OzEmail) | Ford Falcon (BA) |
Practice
Session | No. | Driver | Team | Car | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Thursday | |||||
Practice 1 | 51 | Greg Murphy | K-Mart Racing Team | Holden Commodore (VY) | 2:09.5801 |
Practice 2 | 51 | Greg Murphy | K-Mart Racing Team | Holden Commodore (VY) | 2:08.3282 |
Friday | |||||
Practice 3 | 1 | Mark Skaife | Holden Racing Team | Holden Commodore (VY) | 2:08.3215 |
Saturday | |||||
Practice 4 | 1 | Mark Skaife | Holden Racing Team | Holden Commodore (VY) | 2:08.2145 |
Qualifying
Qualifying
Pos.[2] | No. | Driver | Team | Car | Time | Gap | Grid |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 51 | Greg Murphy | K-Mart Racing Team | Holden Commodore (VY) | 2:07.9503 | Top 10 | |
2 | 1 | Mark Skaife | Holden Racing Team | Holden Commodore (VY) | 2:07.9900 | +0.0397 | Top 10 |
3 | 21 | John Bowe | Brad Jones Racing | Ford Falcon (BA) | 2:07.9945 | +0.0442 | Top 10 |
4 | 4 | Marcos Ambrose | Stone Brothers Racing | Ford Falcon (BA) | 2:08.2685 | +0.3182 | Top 10 |
5 | 34 | Garth Tander | Garry Rogers Motorsport | Holden Commodore (VY) | 2:08.4145 | +0.4642 | Top 10 |
6 | 11 | Steven Richards | Perkins Engineering | Holden Commodore (VY) | 2:08.4695 | +0.5192 | Top 10 |
7 | 6 | Craig Lowndes | Ford Performance Racing | Ford Falcon (BA) | 2:08.5267 | +0.5764 | Top 10 |
8 | 2 | Jim Richards | Holden Racing Team | Holden Commodore (VY) | 2:08.6662 | +0.7159 | Top 10 |
9 | 65 | Paul Radisich | Triple Eight Race Engineering | Ford Falcon (BA) | 2:08.6923 | +0.7420 | Top 10 |
10 | 17 | Steven Johnson | Dick Johnson Racing | Ford Falcon (BA) | 2:08.7724 | +0.8221 | Top 10 |
11 | 31 | Steven Ellery | Steven Ellery Racing | Ford Falcon (BA) | 2:08.7752 | +0.8249 | 11 |
12 | 16 | Greg Ritter | Paul Weel Racing | Holden Commodore (VX) | 2:08.8076 | +0.8573 | 12 |
13 | 29 | Paul Morris | Paul Morris Motorsport | Holden Commodore (VY) | 2:08.9158 | +0.9655 | 13 |
14 | 18 | Max Wilson | Dick Johnson Racing | Ford Falcon (BA) | 2:08.9417 | +0.9914 | 14 |
15 | 50 | Jason Bright | Paul Weel Racing | Holden Commodore (VX) | 2:09.0336 | +1.0833 | 15 |
16 | 8 | Paul Dumbrell | Perkins Engineering | Holden Commodore (VX) | 2:09.1050 | +1.1547 | 16 |
17 | 66 | Dean Canto | Triple Eight Race Engineering | Ford Falcon (BA) | 2:09.1634 | +1.2131 | 17 |
18 | 9 | Mark Winterbottom | Stone Brothers Racing | Ford Falcon (BA) | 2:09.1900 | +1.2397 | 18 |
19 | 888 | John Cleland | Brad Jones Racing | Ford Falcon (BA) | 2:09.4297 | +1.4794 | 19 |
20 | 44 | Simon Wills | Team Dynamik | Holden Commodore (VY) | 2:09.6021 | +1.6518 | 20 |
21 | 10 | Jason Bargwanna | Larkham Motor Sport | Ford Falcon (BA) | 2:09.6414 | +1.6911 | 21 |
22 | 19 | David Besnard | Ford Performance Racing | Ford Falcon (BA) | 2:09.6722 | +1.7219 | 22 |
23 | 13 | Steve Owen | Robert Smith Racing | Holden Commodore (VX) | 2:09.7946 | +1.8443 | 23 |
24 | 15 | Cameron McLean | K-Mart Racing Team | Holden Commodore (VX) | 2:09.8882 | +1.9379 | 24 |
25 | 5 | Adam Macrow | Ford Performance Racing | Ford Falcon (BA) | 2:10.1470 | +2.1967 | 25 |
26 | 021 | Craig Baird | Team Kiwi Racing | Holden Commodore (VX) | 2:10.3732 | +2.4229 | 26 |
27 | 45 | Nicolas Minassian | Team Dynamik | Holden Commodore (VY) | 2:10.5674 | +2.6171 | 27 |
28 | 3 | Cameron McConville | Lansvale Smash Repairs | Holden Commodore (VX) | 2:10.6251 | +2.6748 | 28 |
29 | 23 | Neal Bates | Noske Motorsport | Ford Falcon (AU) | 2:11.0820 | +3.1317 | 29 |
30 | 75 | Anthony Tratt | Paul Little Racing | Ford Falcon (BA) | 2:11.1015 | +3.1512 | 30 |
31 | 72 | Alan Gurr | Robert Smith Racing | Holden Commodore (VX) | 2:11.5992 | +3.6489 | 31 |
32 | 33 | Nathan Pretty | Garry Rogers Motorsport | Holden Commodore (VX) | 2:11.8451 | +3.8948 | 32 |
33 | 20 | Grant Johnson | Larkham Motor Sport | Ford Falcon (AU) | 2:12.4183 | +4.4680 | 33 |
34 | 46 | Dale Brede | Holden Young Lions | Holden Commodore (VX) | 2:12.6041 | +4.6538 | 34 |
35 | 55 | José Fernández | Fernández Racing | Ford Falcon (AU) | 2:14.7669 | +6.8166 | 35 |
36 | 59 | Ron Searle | Phoenix Motorsport | Holden Commodore (VX) | 2:14.9183 | +6.9680 | 36 |
37 | 89 | Mal Rose | Sydney Star Motorsport | Ford Falcon (AU) | 2:15.2302 | +7.2799 | 37 |
38 | 69 | Peter Doulman | Doulman Automotive | Holden Commodore (VX) | 2:15.7092 | +7.7589 | 38 |
39 | 99 | David Thexton | Thexton Motor Racing | Ford Falcon (AU) | 2:16.7246 | +8.7743 | 39 |
DNQ | 24 | Wayne Wakefield | Paul Morris Motorsport | Holden Commodore (VX) |
Top 10 Shootout
Pos | No | Team | Driver | Car | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pole | 51 | K-Mart Racing Team | Greg Murphy | Holden Commodore (VY) | 2:06.8594 |
2 | 21 | Brad Jones Racing | John Bowe | Ford Falcon (BA) | 2:07.9556 |
3 | 2 | Holden Racing Team | Jim Richards | Holden Commodore (VY) | 2:08.1466 |
4 | 34 | Garry Rogers Motorsport | Garth Tander | Holden Commodore (VY) | 2:08.4127 |
5 | 4 | Stone Brothers Racing | Marcos Ambrose | Ford Falcon (BA) | 2:08.4442 |
6 | 6 | Ford Performance Racing | Craig Lowndes | Ford Falcon (BA) | 2:08.4587 |
7 | 1 | Holden Racing Team | Mark Skaife | Holden Commodore (VY) | 2:08.5696 |
8 | 17 | Dick Johnson Racing | Steven Johnson | Ford Falcon (BA) | 2:08.6875 |
9 | 65 | Briggs Motor Sport | Paul Radisich | Ford Falcon (BA) | 2:09.0925 |
DNS | 11 | Perkins Engineering | Steven Richards | Holden Commodore (VY) |
* Greg Murphy became the first New Zealand born driver to actually set pole position for the Bathurst 1000. Murphy and fellow Kiwi racers Jim Richards and Paul Radisich had previously been on pole position for the race, but on each of those occasions it was their Australian co-driver who had set the pole winning time. Murphy's time of 2:06.8594 was the first time a touring car had gone under 2:07.00 for a lap of the 6.213 km (3.861 mi) circuit and was unofficially dubbed the "Lap of the Gods".[3]
* Larry Perkins crashed the #11 Castrol Perkins Racing Holden Commodore (VY) during Practice 4, with the damage substantial enough to rule it out for the Top 10 Shootout.
Starting grid
The following table represents the final starting grid for the race on Sunday:
Inside row | Outside row | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Greg Murphy Rick Kelly | 51 | 21 | John Bowe Brad Jones | 2 | |||||||
K-Mart Racing Team (Holden Commodore (VY)) | Brad Jones Racing (Ford Falcon (BA)) | |||||||||||
3 | Jim Richards Tony Longhurst | 2 | 34 | Garth Tander Jamie Whincup | 4 | |||||||
Holden Racing Team (Holden Commodore (VY)) | Garry Rogers Motorsport (Holden Commodore (VY)) | |||||||||||
5 | Marcos Ambrose Russell Ingall | 4 | 6 | Craig Lowndes Glenn Seton | 6 | |||||||
Stone Brothers Racing (Ford Falcon (BA)) | Ford Performance Racing (Ford Falcon (BA)) | |||||||||||
7 | Mark Skaife Todd Kelly | 1 | 17 | Steven Johnson Warren Luff | 8 | |||||||
Holden Racing Team (Holden Commodore (VY)) | Dick Johnson Racing (Ford Falcon (BA)) | |||||||||||
9 | Paul Radisich Rickard Rydell | 65 | 11 | Steven Richards Larry Perkins | 10 | |||||||
Triple Eight Race Engineering (Ford Falcon (BA)) | Perkins Engineering (Holden Commodore (VY)) | |||||||||||
11 | Steven Ellery Luke Youlden | 31 | 16 | Greg Ritter Marcus Marshall | 12 | |||||||
Steven Ellery Racing (Ford Falcon (BA)) | Paul Weel Racing (Holden Commodore (VX)) | |||||||||||
13 | Paul Morris John Faulkner | 29 | 18 | Max Wilson David Brabham | 14 | |||||||
Paul Morris Motorsport (Holden Commodore (VY)) | Dick Johnson Racing (Ford Falcon (BA)) | |||||||||||
15 | Jason Bright Paul Weel | 50 | 8 | Paul Dumbrell Tomas Mezera | 16 | |||||||
Paul Weel Racing (Holden Commodore (VX)) | Perkins Engineering (Holden Commodore (VX)) | |||||||||||
17 | Dean Canto Matthew White | 66 | 9 | Mark Winterbottom Mark Noske | 18 | |||||||
Triple Eight Race Engineering (Ford Falcon (BA)) | Stone Brothers Racing (Ford Falcon (BA)) | |||||||||||
19 | John Cleland Andrew Jones | 888 | 44 | Simon Wills Jason Richards | 20 | |||||||
Brad Jones Racing (Ford Falcon (BA)) | Team Dynamik (Holden Commodore (VY)) | |||||||||||
21 | Jason Bargwanna Mark Larkham | 10 | 19 | David Besnard Owen Kelly | 22 | |||||||
Larkham Motor Sport (Ford Falcon (BA)) | Rod Nash Racing (Ford Falcon (BA)) | |||||||||||
23 | Steve Owen Phillip Scifleet | 13 | 15 | Andy Priaulx Cameron McLean | 24 | |||||||
Robert Smith Racing (Holden Commodore (VX)) | K-Mart Racing Team (Holden Commodore (VX)) | |||||||||||
25 | Darren Hossack Adam Macrow | 5 | 021 | Craig Baird Mark Porter | 26 | |||||||
Ford Performance Racing (Ford Falcon (BA)) | Team Kiwi Racing (Holden Commodore (VX)) | |||||||||||
27 | Nicolas Minassian Jan Magnussen | 45 | 3 | Cameron McConville Tim Leahey | 28 | |||||||
Team Dynamik (Holden Commodore (VY)) | Lansvale Smash Repairs (Holden Commodore (VX)) | |||||||||||
29 | Rick Bates Neal Bates | 23 | 75 | Anthony Tratt Paul Stokell | 30 | |||||||
Noske Motorsport (Ford Falcon (AU)) | Paul Little Racing (Ford Falcon (BA)) | |||||||||||
31 | Alan Gurr Jonny Reid | 72 | 33 | Nathan Pretty Allan Simonsen | 32 | |||||||
Robert Smith Racing (Holden Commodore (VX)) | Garry Rogers Motorsport (Holden Commodore (VX)) | |||||||||||
33 | Grant Johnson Kerry Wade | 20 | 46 | Dale Brede Tony Ricciardello | 34 | |||||||
Larkham Motor Sport (Ford Falcon (AU)) | Holden Young Lions (Holden Commodore (VX)) | |||||||||||
35 | José Fernández David Russell | 55 | 59 | Jamie Miller Ron Searle | 36 | |||||||
Fernández Racing (Ford Falcon (AU)) | Phoenix Motorsport (Holden Commodore (VX)) | |||||||||||
37 | Mal Rose Grant Elliott | 89 | 69 | Robert Jones Peter Doulman | 38 | |||||||
Sydney Star Motorsport (Ford Falcon (AU)) | Doulman Automotive (Holden Commodore (VX)) | |||||||||||
39 | David Thexton Stephen Voight | 99 | 24 | Wayne Wakefield Andy McElrea | 40 | |||||||
Thexton Motor Racing (Ford Falcon (AU)) | Paul Morris Motorsport (Holden Commodore (VX)) |
Race results
Pos | No | Team | Drivers | Car | Laps | Time/Retired | Grid | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 51 | K-Mart Racing Team | Greg Murphy Rick Kelly | Holden Commodore (VY) | 161 | 6:32:55.4044 | 1 | 192 |
2 | 6 | Ford Performance Racing | Craig Lowndes Glenn Seton | Ford Falcon (BA) | 161 | +4.9377 | 6 | 188 |
3 | 31 | Steven Ellery Racing | Steven Ellery Luke Youlden | Ford Falcon (BA) | 161 | +8.4910 | 11 | 184 |
4 | 11 | Perkins Engineering | Steven Richards Larry Perkins | Holden Commodore (VY) | 161 | +9.3615 | 10 | 180 |
5 | 2 | Holden Racing Team | Jim Richards Tony Longhurst | Holden Commodore (VY) | 161 | +9.8725 | 3 | 176 |
6 | 4 | Stone Brothers Racing | Marcos Ambrose Russell Ingall | Ford Falcon (BA) | 161 | +20.5635 | 5 | 172 |
7 | 65 | Triple Eight Race Engineering | Paul Radisich Rickard Rydell | Ford Falcon (BA) | 161 | +28.6114 | 9 | 168 |
8 | 1 | Holden Racing Team | Mark Skaife Todd Kelly | Holden Commodore (VY) | 161 | +32.4087 | 7 | 164 |
9 | 888 | Brad Jones Racing | John Cleland Andrew Jones | Ford Falcon (BA) | 160 | +1 lap | 19 | 160 |
10 | 21 | Brad Jones Racing | John Bowe Brad Jones | Ford Falcon (BA) | 159 | +2 laps | 2 | 156 |
11 | 45 | Team Dynamik | Nicolas Minassian Jan Magnussen | Holden Commodore (VY) | 158 | +3 laps | 27 | 152 |
12 | 18 | Dick Johnson Racing | Max Wilson David Brabham | Ford Falcon (BA) | 158 | +3 laps | 14 | 148 |
13 | 17 | Dick Johnson Racing | Steven Johnson Warren Luff | Ford Falcon (BA) | 156 | +5 laps | 8 | 144 |
14 | 8 | Perkins Engineering | Paul Dumbrell Tomas Mezera | Holden Commodore (VX) | 155 | +6 laps | 16 | 140 |
15 | 59 | Phoenix Motorsport | Jamie Miller Ron Searle | Holden Commodore (VX)[4] | 155 | +6 laps | 36 | 136 |
16 | 99 | Thexton Motor Racing | David Thexton Stephen Voight | Ford Falcon (AU) | 153 | +8 laps | 39 | 132 |
17 | 021 | Team Kiwi Racing | Craig Baird Mark Porter | Holden Commodore (VX) | 149 | +12 laps | 26 | 128 |
18 | 20 | Larkham Motor Sport | Grant Johnson Kerry Wade | Ford Falcon (AU) | 148 | +13 laps | 33 | 124 |
19 | 34 | Garry Rogers Motorsport | Garth Tander Jamie Whincup | Holden Commodore (VY) | 146 | +15 laps | 4 | 120 |
20 | 3 | Lansvale Smash Repairs | Cameron McConville Tim Leahey | Holden Commodore (VX) | 144 | +17 laps | 28 | 116 |
21 | 13 | Robert Smith Racing | Steve Owen Phillip Scifleet | Holden Commodore (VX)[5] | 141 | +20 laps | 23 | 112 |
22 | 44 | Team Dynamik | Simon Wills Jason Richards | Holden Commodore (VY) | 139 | +22 laps | 20 | 108 |
23 | 89 | Sydney Star Motorsport | Mal Rose Grant Elliott | Ford Falcon (AU) | 126 | +35 laps | 37 | 104 |
DNF | 16 | Paul Weel Racing | Greg Ritter Marcus Marshall | Holden Commodore (VX) | 159 | Radiator damage | 12 | 100 |
DNF | 66 | Triple Eight Race Engineering | Dean Canto Matthew White | Ford Falcon (BA) | 147 | Engine | 17 | 96 |
DNF | 10 | Larkham Motor Sport | Jason Bargwanna Mark Larkham | Ford Falcon (BA) | 118 | 21 | 92 | |
DNF | 19 | Ford Performance Racing Rod Nash Racing | David Besnard Owen Kelly | Ford Falcon (BA) | 115 | Suspension | 22 | 88 |
DNF | 55 | Fernández Racing | José Fernández David Russell | Ford Falcon (AU) | 113 | Not Classified | 35 | 84 |
DNF | 75 | Paul Little Racing | Anthony Tratt Paul Stokell | Ford Falcon (BA) | 106 | 30 | 80 | |
DNF | 9 | Stone Brothers Racing | Mark Winterbottom Mark Noske | Ford Falcon (BA) | 102 | Engine | 18 | 76 |
DNF | 46 | John Faulkner Racing Holden Young Lions | Dale Brede Tony Ricciardello | Holden Commodore (VX) | 72 | Crash | 34 | |
DNF | 5 | Ford Performance Racing | Darren Hossack Adam Macrow | Ford Falcon (BA) | 63 | Crash | 25 | |
DNF | 23 | Noske Motorsport | Rick Bates Neal Bates | Ford Falcon (AU) | 62 | Engine | 29 | |
DNF | 50 | Paul Weel Racing | Jason Bright Paul Weel | Holden Commodore (VX) | 44 | Crash | 15 | |
DNF | 33 | Garry Rogers Motorsport | Nathan Pretty Allan Simonsen | Holden Commodore (VX) | 42 | Crash | 32 | |
DNF | 15 | K-Mart Racing Team | Andy Priaulx Cameron McLean | Holden Commodore (VX) | 33 | Crash damage | 24 | |
DNF | 69 | Doulman Automotive | Robert Jones Peter Doulman | Holden Commodore (VX) | 32 | Crash | 38 | |
DNF | 29 | Paul Morris Motorsport | Paul Morris John Faulkner | Holden Commodore (VY) | 5 | Gearbox | 13 | |
DNF | 72 | Robert Smith Racing | Alan Gurr Jonny Reid | Holden Commodore (VX) | 4 | Engine | 31 | |
DNQ | 24 | Paul Morris Motorsport | Wayne Wakefield Andy McElrea[6] | Holden Commodore (VX)[7] | 0 |
Statistics
- Provisional Pole Position - #51 Greg Murphy - 2:07.9503
- Pole Position - #51 Greg Murphy - 2:06.8594
- Fastest Lap - #34 Garth Tander - 2:08.6726 (new lap record)
- Race time of winning car - 6:32:55.4044
- Average speed of winning car - 153 km/h
References
- ^ "The car of Neal and Rick Bates of the INXS Ford Racing Team limps to the pits with a damgaed (sic) wheel". Getty Images. 9 October 2003.
- ^ http://racing.natsoft.com.au/638648963/object_109914.85l/Result?16[permanent dead link]
- ^ When Murphy Clocked His Lap Of The Gods
- ^ The Great Race 2003, photograph on page 197
- ^ The Great Race 2003, photograph on page 150
- ^ SpeedCafe (8 January 2010). "Wayne Wakefield". Speedcafe. Retrieved 18 August 2012.
- ^ The Great Race 2003, photograph on page 78
External links
- Official race results at racing.natsoft.com.au
- Official V8 Supercar website at 20 November 2003 via web.archive.org
- 2003 Bathurst 1000 image gallery at www.motorsport.com
Supercars Championship | ||
---|---|---|
Previous race: 2003 Betta Electrical Sandown 500 | 2003 Supercars Championship | Next race: 2003 Gillette V8 Supercar Challenge |
Previous year: 2002 Bob Jane T-Marts 1000 | Bathurst 1000 | Next year: 2004 Bob Jane T-Marts 1000 |
- v
- t
- e