2001 World Championships in Athletics – Women's 100 metres
- v
- t
- e
These are the official results of the Women's 100 metres event at the 2001 IAAF World Championships in Edmonton, Canada.
Medalists
Gold | Zhanna Pintusevich-Block Ukraine (UKR) |
Silver | Ekaterini Thanou Greece (GRE) |
Bronze | Chandra Sturrup Bahamas (BAH) |
Results
Heats
First 3 of each Heat (Q) and the next 8 fastest (q) qualified for the quarterfinals.
Wind:
Heat 1: -0.9 m/s, Heat 2: +0.1 m/s, Heat 3: -0.5 m/s, Heat 4: -1.3 m/s, Heat 5: -0.6 m/s, Heat 6: -0.2 m/s, Heat 7: +0.6 m/s, Heat 8: -0.2 m/s
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | Marion Jones | United States | DQ | ||
1 | 5 | Ekaterini Thanou | Greece | 11.12 | Q |
2 | 6 | Endurance Ojokolo | Nigeria | 11.13 | Q, SB |
3 | 3 | Zhanna Pintusevich-Block | Ukraine | 11.14 | Q |
4 | 2 | Chandra Sturrup | Bahamas | 11.26 | Q |
5 | 8 | Mercy Nku | Nigeria | 11.27 | Q |
6 | 6 | Alenka Bikar | Slovenia | 11.31 | Q |
7 | 7 | Kim Gevaert | Belgium | 11.35 | Q |
1 | Kelli White | United States | DQ | ||
8 | 5 | Astia Walker | Jamaica | 11.36 | Q |
8 | 7 | Chryste Gaines | United States | 11.36 | Q |
10 | 4 | Myriam Leonie Mani | Cameroon | 11.37 | Q |
11 | 3 | Gabi Rockmeier | Germany | 11.38 | Q |
12 | 3 | Mary Onyali-Omagbemi | Nigeria | 11.39 | Q |
12 | 5 | Marina Kislova | Russia | 11.39 | Q |
12 | 8 | Debbie Ferguson | Bahamas | 11.39 | Q |
15 | 2 | Frederique Bangue | France | 11.41 | Q |
15 | 2 | Angela Williams | United States | 11.41 | Q |
15 | 7 | Martha Adusei | Canada | 11.41 | Q, SB |
18 | 6 | Marion Wagner | Germany | 11.43 | q |
19 | 1 | Natalya Safronnikova | Belarus | 11.44 | Q |
20 | 1 | Natalya Ignatova | Russia | 11.45 | Q |
20 | 8 | Abiodun Oyepitan | Great Britain | 11.45 | Q |
22 | 4 | Manuela Levorato | Italy | 11.46 | Q |
23 | 7 | Katia Benth | France | 11.47 | q |
8 | Venolyn Clarke | Canada | DQ | ||
24 | 4 | Johanna Manninen | Finland | 11.49 | Q |
24 | 7 | Liliana Allen | Mexico | 11.49 | q |
26 | 4 | Melanie Paschke | Germany | 11.51 | q |
27 | 1 | Natasha Mayers | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 11.52 | q |
27 | 3 | Marcia Richardson | Great Britain | 11.52 | q |
29 | 2 | Effrosini Patsou | Greece | 11.53 | q |
30 | 2 | Louise Ayetotche | Ivory Coast | 11.53 | |
31 | 6 | Shani Anderson | Great Britain | 11.54 | |
32 | 1 | Vida Nsiah | Ghana | 11.56 | SB |
33 | 4 | Dikeledi Moropane | South Africa | 11.63 | |
34 | 5 | Lyubov Perepelova | Uzbekistan | 11.65 | |
35 | 8 | Viktoriya Koviyreva | Kazakhstan | 11.86 | |
36 | 5 | Lerma Bulauitan | Philippines | 11.87 | |
37 | 3 | Peta-Gay Barrett | Jamaica | 11.88 | |
38 | 8 | Valma Bass | Saint Kitts and Nevis | 11.89 | |
39 | 8 | Kadiatou Camara | Mali | 11.89 | |
40 | 2 | Shamha Ahmed | Maldives | 12.27 | NR |
41 | 1 | Hermahayu | Indonesia | 12.51 | |
42 | 7 | Lai Choi Iok | Macau | 12.74 | |
43 | 2 | Aseel Danan | Jordan | 12.77 | |
44 | 5 | Shyrome Hughes | Anguilla | 12.99 | |
45 | 7 | Mari Paz Mosanga Motanga | Equatorial Guinea | 13.04 | |
46 | 6 | Marie-Jeanne Ceran-Jerusalemy | French Polynesia | 13.31 | |
47 | 6 | Ellysa William | Cook Islands | 13.37 | |
48 | 3 | Montserrat Pujol | Andorra | 13.38 | |
49 | 5 | Joanne Hallen | Samoa | 13.40 | |
50 | 4 | Peoria Koshiba | Palau | 13.50 | |
51 | 8 | Ana Pouhila | Tonga | 13.57 | |
52 | 3 | Twinsanne Sam | Federated States of Micronesia | 13.87 | |
53 | 1 | Detsalena Ollson | Nauru | 14.04 | |
54 | 4 | Priscilla Walenenea | Solomon Islands | 14.43 |
Quarterfinals
First 3 of each Heat (Q) and the next 4 fastest (q) qualified for the semifinals.
Wind:
Heat 1: 0.0 m/s, Heat 2: -3.4 m/s, Heat 3: +0.8 m/s, Heat 4: -1.3 m/s
Semifinals
First 4 of each Semifinal qualified directly (Q) for the final.
Wind:
Heat 1: -2.3 m/s, Heat 2: +0.3 m/s
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Zhanna Pintusevich-Block | Ukraine | 10.94 | Q |
1 | Marion Jones | United States | DQ | ||
2 | 2 | Ekaterini Thanou | Greece | 11.05 | Q |
3 | 1 | Debbie Ferguson | Bahamas | 11.10 | Q |
4 | 1 | Chryste Gaines | United States | 11.12 | Q |
5 | 2 | Chandra Sturrup | Bahamas | 11.17 | Q |
2 | Kelli White | United States | DQ | ||
6 | 1 | Endurance Ojokolo | Nigeria | 11.20 | |
7 | 1 | Myriam Léonie Mani | Cameroon | 11.26 | |
8 | 2 | Mercy Nku | Nigeria | 11.27 | Q |
9 | 2 | Mary Onyali-Omagbemi | Nigeria | 11.29 | |
10 | 2 | Angela Williams | United States | 11.31 | |
11 | 2 | Natasha Mayers | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 11.35 | |
12 | 2 | Johanna Manninen | Finland | 11.46 | |
13 | 1 | Gabi Rockmeier | Germany | 11.48 | |
14 | 1 | Manuela Levorato | Italy | 11.50 |
Final
Wind: -0.3 m/s
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | React | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | Zhanna Pintusevich-Block | Ukraine | 0.123 | 10.82 | WL | |
3 | Marion Jones | United States | 0.146 | DQ | ||
5 | Ekaterini Thanou | Greece | 0.145 | 10.91 | SB | |
6 | Chandra Sturrup | Bahamas | 0.154 | 11.02 | ||
4 | 1 | Chryste Gaines | United States | 0.141 | 11.06 | |
5 | 8 | Debbie Ferguson | Bahamas | 0.189 | 11.13 | |
7 | Kelli White | United States | 0.151 | DQ | ||
6 | 2 | Mercy Nku | Nigeria | 0.142 | 11.17 |
References
- Finals Results
- Semi-finals results
- Quarter-finals results
- Heats results